Crime in North East, Barnsley: statistics, rates and trends
1,528 crimes were recorded in North East, Barnsley in the 12 months to August 2026, 104.1 per 1,000 residents. That is close to the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 3% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in North East, Barnsley at a glance
- Crime trends in North East, Barnsley
- Types of crime in North East, Barnsley
- North East, Barnsley compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in North East, Barnsley
- What happened after crimes were reported in North East, Barnsley
- Demographics of North East, Barnsley
- Questions about crime in North East, Barnsley
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (576), anti-social behaviour (211) and criminal damage and arson (172) made up 63% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 1,140th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the upper half.
| Measure | North East, Barnsley | Barnsley | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 1,528 | 27,081 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 104.1 | 107.6 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | +3% | -2% | -1% |
| Population | 14,685 | 251,770 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in North East, Barnsley peaked in the year to August 2022 (1,833 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2025 (1,477). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 14%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 1,528 | 104.1 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 1,477 | 100.6 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 1,521 | 103.6 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 1,538 | 104.7 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 1,833 | 124.8 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 1,753 | 119.4 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 1,674 | 114.0 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 1,796 | 122.3 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 1,781 | 121.3 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 131 |
| July 2026 | 145 |
| June 2026 | 141 |
| May 2026 | 113 |
| April 2026 | 112 |
| March 2026 | 134 |
| February 2026 | 112 |
| January 2026 | 137 |
| December 2025 | 109 |
| November 2025 | 152 |
| October 2025 | 122 |
| September 2025 | 120 |
Compared with England and Wales, North East, Barnsley recorded notably more burglary (2.0 times the national rate), vehicle crime (74% above the national rate) and criminal damage and arson (74% above the national rate), and notably less shoplifting (57% below) and drugs (42% below). On the year before, shoplifting rose from 27 to 53 and vehicle crime rose from 101 to 127, while other crime fell from 66 to 51 and possession of weapons fell from 25 to 20.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 576 | 39.2 | 34.2 | +11% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 211 | 14.4 | 15.4 | -9% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 172 | 11.7 | 6.7 | +4% |
| Vehicle crime | 127 | 8.6 | 5.0 | +26% |
| Burglary | 105 | 7.2 | 3.6 | +17% |
| Other theft | 88 | 6.0 | 6.4 | -13% |
| Public order | 80 | 5.4 | 6.7 | -15% |
| Shoplifting | 53 | 3.6 | 8.5 | +96% |
| Other crime | 51 | 3.5 | 2.1 | -23% |
| Drugs | 28 | 1.9 | 3.3 | -15% |
| Possession of weapons | 20 | 1.4 | 1.0 | -20% |
| Robbery | 11 | 0.7 | 1.4 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 4 | 0.3 | 0.8 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 2 | 0.1 | 1.7 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
5 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than North East, Barnsley; the highest is St Helens, Barnsley (154.4 per 1,000) and the lowest Wombwell, Barnsley (85.7).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs North East, Barnsley |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cudworth | 1,088 | 91.2 | -12% |
| Monk Bretton | 1,503 | 120.3 | +16% |
| Darfield | 1,162 | 104.7 | +1% |
| Royston | 1,120 | 95.2 | -9% |
| Stairfoot | 1,856 | 136.1 | +31% |
| Dearne North | 1,773 | 128.5 | +23% |
| St Helens | 1,808 | 154.4 | +48% |
| Wombwell | 1,070 | 85.7 | -18% |
The 10 locations below account for 27% of the crime recorded in North East, Barnsley over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Petrol Station” (68).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Petrol Station | 68 |
| On or near Chapel Street | 62 |
| On or near Queensway | 62 |
| On or near High Street | 51 |
| On or near Stacey Crescent | 39 |
| On or near Hazledene Crescent | 35 |
| On or near Cross Street | 30 |
| On or near Mount Road | 27 |
| On or near Park Avenue | 23 |
| On or near John Street | 22 |
Of the 1,317 crimes in North East, Barnsley with a recorded outcome, 34% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 5.6% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 211 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 602 | 45.7% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 445 | 33.8% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 83 | 6.3% | 11.5% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 74 | 5.6% | 5.2% |
| Local resolution | 37 | 2.8% | 3.1% |
| Status update unavailable | 25 | 1.9% | 4.7% |
| Court result unavailable | 18 | 1.4% | 2.5% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 15 | 1.1% | 0.5% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 11 | 0.8% | 1.3% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 4 | 0.3% | 0.3% |
| Offender given a caution | 2 | 0.2% | 0.6% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 1 | 0.1% | 0.3% |
North East, Barnsley has an estimated population of 14,685 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has more residents with no qualifications (30%, against 18%), fewer students (4.3%, against 7.9%) and fewer residents with Level 4 qualifications or above (20%, against 34%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up North East, Barnsley average decile 2.5 (1 = most deprived), more deprived than average.
| Measure | North East, Barnsley | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 19.0% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 19.7% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 54.6% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 2.9% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 22.4% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 4.3% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 19.7% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 29.6% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 20.8% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 62.4% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 19.0% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 18.2% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 2.5 | 5.5 (England) |
| Residents in the most deprived 10% of areas | 26.8% | 10.1% (England) |
Is North East, Barnsley a safe place to live?
North East, Barnsley recorded 104.1 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, close to the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 1,140th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were burglary and vehicle crime.
What is the most common crime in North East, Barnsley?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 576 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (211).
Is crime in North East, Barnsley going up or down?
Recorded crime in North East, Barnsley was up 3% on the year before: 1,528 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 1,477 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of North East, Barnsley?
About 14,685 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 20% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers North East, Barnsley?
North East, Barnsley is policed by South Yorkshire.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.