Crime in North Lodge: statistics, rates and trends
465 crimes were recorded in North Lodge in the 12 months to August 2026, 87.6 per 1,000 residents. That is close to the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 19% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in North Lodge at a glance
- Crime trends in North Lodge
- Types of crime in North Lodge
- North Lodge compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in North Lodge
- What happened after crimes were reported in North Lodge
- Demographics of North Lodge
- Questions about crime in North Lodge
- About this data
Crime map
Shoplifting (160), violence and sexual offences (105) and anti-social behaviour (45) made up 67% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 1,579th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the upper half.
| Measure | North Lodge | County Durham | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 465 | 64,837 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 87.6 | 120.5 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | +19% | +9% | -1% |
| Population | 5,306 | 538,011 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in North Lodge peaked in the year to August 2020 (557 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2024 (354). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it rose 5%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 465 | 87.6 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 390 | 73.5 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 354 | 66.7 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 385 | 72.6 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 421 | 79.3 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 412 | 77.6 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 557 | 105.0 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 519 | 97.8 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 442 | 83.3 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 28 |
| July 2026 | 61 |
| June 2026 | 44 |
| May 2026 | 43 |
| April 2026 | 57 |
| March 2026 | 36 |
| February 2026 | 25 |
| January 2026 | 38 |
| December 2025 | 33 |
| November 2025 | 37 |
| October 2025 | 35 |
| September 2025 | 28 |
Compared with England and Wales, North Lodge recorded notably more shoplifting (3.6 times the national rate), and notably less anti-social behaviour (45% below) and violence and sexual offences (42% below). On the year before, shoplifting rose from 92 to 160 and criminal damage and arson rose from 32 to 42, while other theft fell from 40 to 29 and anti-social behaviour fell from 62 to 45.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shoplifting | 160 | 30.2 | 8.5 | +74% |
| Violence and sexual offences | 105 | 19.8 | 34.2 | +15% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 45 | 8.5 | 15.4 | -27% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 42 | 7.9 | 6.7 | +31% |
| Other theft | 29 | 5.5 | 6.4 | -28% |
| Vehicle crime | 26 | 4.9 | 5.0 | +18% |
| Burglary | 17 | 3.2 | 3.6 | n/a |
| Public order | 17 | 3.2 | 6.7 | n/a |
| Other crime | 11 | 2.1 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Drugs | 6 | 1.1 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Robbery | 4 | 0.8 | 1.4 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 3 | 0.6 | 1.0 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
4 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than North Lodge; the highest is Stanley, County Durham (182.0 per 1,000) and the lowest Chester-le-Street South (63.8).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs North Lodge |
|---|---|---|---|
| Chester-le-Street North | 1,626 | 181.4 | +107% |
| Pelton | 1,234 | 79.2 | -10% |
| Chester-le-Street South | 721 | 63.8 | -27% |
| Lumley & West Rainton | 820 | 82.1 | -6% |
| Sacriston & Witton Gilbert | 1,125 | 105.8 | +21% |
| Stanley | 1,872 | 182.0 | +108% |
| Framwellgate & Newton Hall | 1,061 | 74.9 | -15% |
| Craghead & South Moor | 1,709 | 132.6 | +51% |
The 10 locations below account for 68% of the crime recorded in North Lodge over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Bus/Coach Station” (147).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Bus/Coach Station | 147 |
| On or near Supermarket | 46 |
| On or near Parking Area | 35 |
| On or near Northlands | 20 |
| On or near Villiers Place | 17 |
| On or near Durham Road | 14 |
| On or near Vigo Lane | 13 |
| On or near First Avenue | 10 |
| On or near Drum Road | 8 |
| On or near Highfield Gardens | 8 |
Of the 420 crimes in North Lodge with a recorded outcome, 45% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 14% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 45 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 190 | 45.2% | 35.3% |
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 88 | 21.0% | 34.5% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 59 | 14.0% | 5.2% |
| Under investigation | 40 | 9.5% | 11.5% |
| Status update unavailable | 14 | 3.3% | 4.7% |
| Court result unavailable | 8 | 1.9% | 2.5% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 8 | 1.9% | 0.5% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 5 | 1.2% | 1.3% |
| Local resolution | 3 | 0.7% | 3.1% |
| Offender given a caution | 3 | 0.7% | 0.6% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 2 | 0.5% | 0.3% |
North Lodge has an estimated population of 5,306 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has less social housing (5.1%, against 17.1%), more retired residents (35%, against 22%) and an older population (29%, against 19%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up North Lodge average decile 9.1 (1 = most deprived), less deprived than average.
| Measure | North Lodge | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 13.3% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 29.1% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 53.6% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 1.5% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 34.6% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 5.0% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 38.9% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 14.6% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 14.2% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 84.8% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 5.1% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 10.1% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 9.1 | 5.5 (England) |
Is North Lodge a safe place to live?
North Lodge recorded 87.6 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, close to the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 1,579th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were shoplifting.
What is the most common crime in North Lodge?
Shoplifting was the most common category, with 160 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by violence and sexual offences (105).
Is crime in North Lodge going up or down?
Recorded crime in North Lodge was up 19% on the year before: 465 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 390 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of North Lodge?
About 5,306 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 29% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers North Lodge?
North Lodge is policed by Durham.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.