Crime in North Ormesby: statistics, rates and trends
1,059 crimes were recorded in North Ormesby in the 12 months to August 2026, 244.6 per 1,000 residents. That is higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 19% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in North Ormesby at a glance
- Crime trends in North Ormesby
- Types of crime in North Ormesby
- North Ormesby compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in North Ormesby
- What happened after crimes were reported in North Ormesby
- Demographics of North Ormesby
- Questions about crime in North Ormesby
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (389), anti-social behaviour (130) and criminal damage and arson (105) made up 59% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 129th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the highest tenth.
| Measure | North Ormesby | Middlesbrough | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 1,059 | 29,172 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 244.6 | 186.8 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | +19% | +4% | -1% |
| Population | 4,330 | 156,161 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in North Ormesby peaked in the year to August 2019 (1,616 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2025 (893). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 30%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 1,059 | 244.6 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 893 | 206.2 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 1,066 | 246.2 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 1,099 | 253.8 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 1,349 | 311.5 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 1,548 | 357.5 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 1,393 | 321.7 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 1,616 | 373.2 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 1,508 | 348.3 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 75 |
| July 2026 | 74 |
| June 2026 | 109 |
| May 2026 | 90 |
| April 2026 | 80 |
| March 2026 | 78 |
| February 2026 | 90 |
| January 2026 | 81 |
| December 2025 | 94 |
| November 2025 | 113 |
| October 2025 | 95 |
| September 2025 | 80 |
Compared with England and Wales, North Ormesby recorded notably more robbery (6.8 times the national rate), burglary (4.7 times the national rate) and criminal damage and arson (3.6 times the national rate). On the year before, vehicle crime rose from 43 to 62 and criminal damage and arson rose from 74 to 105, while other theft fell from 64 to 47.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 389 | 89.8 | 34.2 | +8% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 130 | 30.0 | 15.4 | +4% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 105 | 24.2 | 6.7 | +42% |
| Burglary | 72 | 16.6 | 3.6 | +41% |
| Public order | 67 | 15.5 | 6.7 | 0% |
| Vehicle crime | 62 | 14.3 | 5.0 | +44% |
| Shoplifting | 55 | 12.7 | 8.5 | n/a |
| Other theft | 47 | 10.9 | 6.4 | -27% |
| Robbery | 40 | 9.2 | 1.4 | n/a |
| Drugs | 39 | 9.0 | 3.3 | -13% |
| Other crime | 32 | 7.4 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 9 | 2.1 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 7 | 1.6 | 1.7 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 5 | 1.2 | 0.8 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
2 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than North Ormesby; the highest is Central, Middlesbrough (503.0 per 1,000) and the lowest Park, Middlesbrough (131.5).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs North Ormesby |
|---|---|---|---|
| Central | 6,904 | 503.0 | +106% |
| Berwick Hills & Pallister | 2,057 | 216.3 | -12% |
| Brambles & Thorntree | 1,957 | 193.3 | -21% |
| Longlands & Beechwood | 3,566 | 284.3 | +16% |
| Park | 1,455 | 131.5 | -46% |
| Park End & Beckfield | 1,641 | 204.8 | -16% |
| Newport | 2,451 | 207.3 | -15% |
| Ladgate | 779 | 145.9 | -40% |
The 10 locations below account for 39% of the crime recorded in North Ormesby over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Kings Mews West” (83).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Kings Mews West | 83 |
| On or near Kindersley Street | 53 |
| On or near Beaumont Road | 45 |
| On or near Basil Street | 39 |
| On or near Jubilee Street South | 39 |
| On or near Edward Street | 34 |
| On or near Henry Street | 34 |
| On or near King'S Road | 29 |
| On or near Kings Mews East | 28 |
| On or near Peaton Street | 26 |
Of the 929 crimes in North Ormesby with a recorded outcome, 36% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 6.1% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 130 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 392 | 42.2% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 337 | 36.3% | 35.3% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 57 | 6.1% | 5.2% |
| Court result unavailable | 51 | 5.5% | 2.5% |
| Under investigation | 44 | 4.7% | 11.5% |
| Status update unavailable | 16 | 1.7% | 4.7% |
| Local resolution | 15 | 1.6% | 3.1% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 7 | 0.8% | 1.3% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 5 | 0.5% | 0.3% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 3 | 0.3% | 0.5% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 2 | 0.2% | 0.3% |
North Ormesby has an estimated population of 4,330 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has more unemployed residents (9.4%, against 3.4%), more households without a car (61%, against 23%) and more private renting (49%, against 20%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up North Ormesby average decile 1.0 (1 = most deprived), more deprived than average.
| Measure | North Ormesby | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 22.9% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 10.6% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 40.1% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 9.4% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 15.4% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 10.7% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 17.9% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 36.0% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 61.4% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 30.0% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 20.6% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 48.8% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 1.0 | 5.5 (England) |
| Residents in the most deprived 10% of areas | 100.0% | 10.1% (England) |
Is North Ormesby a safe place to live?
North Ormesby recorded 244.6 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 129th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were robbery and burglary.
What is the most common crime in North Ormesby?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 389 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (130).
Is crime in North Ormesby going up or down?
Recorded crime in North Ormesby was up 19% on the year before: 1,059 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 893 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of North Ormesby?
About 4,330 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 11% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers North Ormesby?
North Ormesby is policed by Cleveland.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.