Crime in North Portslade: statistics, rates and trends
693 crimes were recorded in North Portslade in the 12 months to August 2026, 66.6 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 6% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in North Portslade at a glance
- Crime trends in North Portslade
- Types of crime in North Portslade
- North Portslade compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in North Portslade
- What happened after crimes were reported in North Portslade
- Demographics of North Portslade
- Questions about crime in North Portslade
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (253), anti-social behaviour (130) and shoplifting (108) made up 71% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 2,357th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lower half.
| Measure | North Portslade | Brighton and Hove | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 693 | 35,519 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 66.6 | 125.1 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | -6% | 0% | -1% |
| Population | 10,399 | 283,870 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in North Portslade peaked in the year to August 2021 (819 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2019 (664). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 2%, in line with England and Wales.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 693 | 66.6 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 738 | 71.0 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 665 | 63.9 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 710 | 68.3 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 796 | 76.5 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 819 | 78.8 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 671 | 64.5 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 664 | 63.9 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 708 | 68.1 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 67 |
| July 2026 | 55 |
| June 2026 | 45 |
| May 2026 | 51 |
| April 2026 | 64 |
| March 2026 | 53 |
| February 2026 | 57 |
| January 2026 | 69 |
| December 2025 | 44 |
| November 2025 | 70 |
| October 2025 | 71 |
| September 2025 | 47 |
No category with at least 20 crimes was notably above the England and Wales rate, and vehicle crime (61% below) and other theft (48% below) were well below it. On the year before, criminal damage and arson rose from 40 to 60 and other theft rose from 25 to 35, while shoplifting fell from 150 to 108 and anti-social behaviour fell from 156 to 130.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 253 | 24.3 | 34.2 | +6% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 130 | 12.5 | 15.4 | -17% |
| Shoplifting | 108 | 10.4 | 8.5 | -28% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 60 | 5.8 | 6.7 | +50% |
| Public order | 42 | 4.0 | 6.7 | -7% |
| Other theft | 35 | 3.4 | 6.4 | +40% |
| Vehicle crime | 20 | 1.9 | 5.0 | n/a |
| Drugs | 14 | 1.3 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Other crime | 13 | 1.3 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Burglary | 11 | 1.1 | 3.6 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 4 | 0.4 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Robbery | 3 | 0.3 | 1.4 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
5 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than North Portslade; the highest is Central Hove (128.6 per 1,000) and the lowest Westdene & Hove Park (50.0).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs North Portslade |
|---|---|---|---|
| South Portslade | 1,211 | 119.5 | +79% |
| Hangleton & Knoll | 1,305 | 84.9 | +27% |
| Wish | 823 | 82.1 | +23% |
| Westbourne & Poets' Corner | 641 | 61.0 | -8% |
| Westdene & Hove Park | 803 | 50.0 | -25% |
| Central Hove | 1,530 | 128.6 | +93% |
| Goldsmid | 915 | 63.3 | -5% |
| Brunswick & Adelaide | 900 | 87.8 | +32% |
The 10 locations below account for 43% of the crime recorded in North Portslade over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Supermarket” (94).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Supermarket | 94 |
| On or near Stonery Road | 32 |
| On or near Southon Close | 28 |
| On or near Sycamore Close | 28 |
| On or near Wickhurst Rise | 23 |
| On or near Downland Court | 22 |
| On or near The Crossway | 18 |
| On or near Valley Road | 18 |
| On or near Wickhurst Road | 17 |
| On or near Harebell Drive | 15 |
Of the 563 crimes in North Portslade with a recorded outcome, 48% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 4.3% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 130 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 271 | 48.1% | 35.3% |
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 178 | 31.6% | 34.5% |
| Under investigation | 41 | 7.3% | 11.5% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 24 | 4.3% | 5.2% |
| Status update unavailable | 20 | 3.6% | 4.7% |
| Local resolution | 9 | 1.6% | 3.1% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 7 | 1.2% | 1.3% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 6 | 1.1% | 0.3% |
| Court result unavailable | 5 | 0.9% | 2.5% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 1 | 0.2% | 0.5% |
| Offender given a caution | 1 | 0.2% | 0.6% |
North Portslade has an estimated population of 10,399 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has less private renting (14%, against 20%) and fewer residents with Level 4 qualifications or above (26%, against 34%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up North Portslade average decile 5.1 (1 = most deprived), close to the middle.
| Measure | North Portslade | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 19.7% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 16.1% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 61.6% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 3.5% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 19.0% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 5.9% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 26.3% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 18.6% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 19.2% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 67.8% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 18.4% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 13.6% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 5.1 | 5.5 (England) |
Is North Portslade a safe place to live?
North Portslade recorded 66.6 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 2,357th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest).
What is the most common crime in North Portslade?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 253 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (130).
Is crime in North Portslade going up or down?
Recorded crime in North Portslade was down 6% on the year before: 693 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 738 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of North Portslade?
About 10,399 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 16% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers North Portslade?
North Portslade is policed by Sussex.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.