Crime in Prescot North: statistics, rates and trends

1,767 crimes were recorded in Prescot North in the 12 months to August 2026, 139.5 per 1,000 residents. That is higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 8% on the year before.

Crime map

Circle size: number of crimesSeptember 2025 to August 2026. Source: data.police.uk, Open Government Licence v3.0

Violence and sexual offences (548), shoplifting (314) and anti-social behaviour (227) made up 62% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 540th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the highest quarter.

MeasurePrescot NorthKnowsleyEngland and Wales
Crimes, the 12 months to August 20261,76714,9835,618,064
Crimes per 1,000 residents139.592.296.7
Change on previous 12 months+8%-1%-1%
Population12,666162,56558,127,638

Recorded crime in Prescot North peaked in the year to August 2023 (1,802 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2019 (1,321). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it rose 13%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.

PeriodCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000
Year to August 20261,767139.596.7
Year to August 20251,636129.297.2
Year to August 20241,667131.697.9
Year to August 20231,802142.3n/a
Year to August 20221,668131.7102.0
Year to August 20211,347106.3101.4
Year to August 20201,323104.5102.7
Year to August 20191,321104.3101.7
Year to August 20181,560123.2100.8

Month by month

MonthCrimes
August 2026156
July 2026185
June 2026160
May 2026168
April 2026161
March 2026174
February 2026108
January 2026140
December 2025128
November 2025128
October 2025135
September 2025124

Compared with England and Wales, Prescot North recorded notably more drugs (3.8 times the national rate), shoplifting (2.9 times the national rate) and public order (2.2 times the national rate), and notably less burglary (40% below) and vehicle crime (36% below). On the year before, shoplifting rose from 204 to 314 and anti-social behaviour rose from 173 to 227, while other theft fell from 88 to 55.

Crime typeCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000Change on year
Violence and sexual offences54843.334.2-5%
Shoplifting31424.88.5+54%
Anti-social behaviour22717.915.4+31%
Public order18814.86.7+4%
Drugs15812.53.3+4%
Criminal damage and arson13810.96.7-1%
Other theft554.36.4-38%
Vehicle crime403.25.0+25%
Other crime383.02.1+3%
Burglary272.13.60%
Possession of weapons191.51.0n/a
Robbery90.71.4n/a
Theft from the person40.31.7n/a
Bicycle theft20.20.8n/a

What each category covers: crime categories.

Prescot North has a higher crime rate than all 8 of its nearest neighbourhoods.

NeighbourhoodCrimesPer 1,000Rate vs Prescot North
Prescot South1,125107.2-23%
St Michaels95390.7-35%
Stockbridge1,06597.7-30%
St Gabriels1,015105.3-24%
Whiston and Cronton79790.7-35%
Page Moss1,19798.4-29%
Roby68168.0-51%
Swanside25625.1-82%

The 10 locations below account for 41% of the crime recorded in Prescot North over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Shopping Area” (171).

LocationCrimes
On or near Shopping Area171
On or near Supermarket109
On or near Layton Way90
On or near Parking Area68
On or near Atherton Street66
On or near Steley Way58
On or near Station Road53
On or near Mill Street50
On or near Petrol Station35
On or near Seddons Court33

Of the 1,540 crimes in Prescot North with a recorded outcome, 29% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 11% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 227 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.

OutcomeCrimesShareEngland and Wales
Unable to prosecute suspect54035.1%34.5%
Investigation complete; no suspect identified44328.8%35.3%
Awaiting court outcome16911.0%5.2%
Under investigation1519.8%11.5%
Local resolution936.0%3.1%
Court result unavailable533.4%2.5%
Status update unavailable352.3%4.7%
Action to be taken by another organisation191.2%1.3%
Further investigation is not in the public interest161.0%0.5%
Further action is not in the public interest140.9%0.3%
Offender given a caution70.5%0.6%

Prescot North has an estimated population of 12,666 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has fewer students (5.0%, against 7.9%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Prescot North average decile 4.1 (1 = most deprived), more deprived than average.

MeasurePrescot NorthEngland and Wales
Aged 0 to 1518.0%18.3%
Aged 65 and over16.6%18.9%
Residents 16+ in work59.9%57.2%
Residents 16+ unemployed3.0%3.4%
Residents 16+ retired20.8%21.6%
Residents 16+ who are students5.0%7.9%
Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar)29.2%33.8%
Residents 16+ with no qualifications21.1%18.2%
Households with no car or van27.1%23.3%
Homes owned outright or with a mortgage61.2%62.5%
Social rented homes17.6%17.1%
Private rented homes21.0%20.3%
Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least)4.15.5 (England)
Residents in the most deprived 10% of areas10.8%10.1% (England)

Is Prescot North a safe place to live?

Prescot North recorded 139.5 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 540th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were drugs and shoplifting.

What is the most common crime in Prescot North?

Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 548 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by shoplifting (314).

Is crime in Prescot North going up or down?

Recorded crime in Prescot North was up 8% on the year before: 1,767 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 1,636 in the previous 12 months.

What is the population of Prescot North?

About 12,666 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 17% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).

Which police force covers Prescot North?

Prescot North is policed by Merseyside.

Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.

Related Posts

Cite this page

<a href="https://policestatistics.co.uk/neighbourhoods/prescot-north">https://policestatistics.co.uk/neighbourhoods/prescot-north</a>