Crime in Renhold & Ravensden: statistics, rates and trends
133 crimes were recorded in Renhold & Ravensden in the 12 months to August 2026, 41.9 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 2% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Renhold & Ravensden at a glance
- Crime trends in Renhold & Ravensden
- Types of crime in Renhold & Ravensden
- Renhold & Ravensden compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Renhold & Ravensden
- What happened after crimes were reported in Renhold & Ravensden
- Demographics of Renhold & Ravensden
- Questions about crime in Renhold & Ravensden
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (60), anti-social behaviour (22) and vehicle crime (12) made up 71% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 3,372nd of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lowest quarter.
| Measure | Renhold & Ravensden | Bedford | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 133 | 18,621 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 41.9 | 95.5 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | +2% | +5% | -1% |
| Population | 3,178 | 194,976 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Renhold & Ravensden peaked in the year to August 2024 (148 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2021 (112). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it was almost unchanged, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 133 | 41.9 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 130 | 40.9 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 148 | 46.6 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 144 | 45.3 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 138 | 43.4 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 112 | 35.2 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 125 | 39.3 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 120 | 37.8 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 134 | 42.2 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 9 |
| July 2026 | 8 |
| June 2026 | 14 |
| May 2026 | 15 |
| April 2026 | 10 |
| March 2026 | 5 |
| February 2026 | 9 |
| January 2026 | 16 |
| December 2025 | 11 |
| November 2025 | 17 |
| October 2025 | 6 |
| September 2025 | 13 |
No category with at least 20 crimes was notably above the England and Wales rate, and anti-social behaviour (55% below) and violence and sexual offences (45% below) were well below it. On the year before, violence and sexual offences rose from 49 to 60.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 60 | 18.9 | 34.2 | +22% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 22 | 6.9 | 15.4 | n/a |
| Vehicle crime | 12 | 3.8 | 5.0 | n/a |
| Public order | 10 | 3.1 | 6.7 | n/a |
| Criminal damage and arson | 9 | 2.8 | 6.7 | n/a |
| Other theft | 7 | 2.2 | 6.4 | n/a |
| Burglary | 4 | 1.3 | 3.6 | n/a |
| Other crime | 4 | 1.3 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Drugs | 3 | 0.9 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Robbery | 2 | 0.6 | 1.4 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
Every one of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods has a higher crime rate than Renhold & Ravensden.
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Renhold & Ravensden |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goldington | 935 | 101.5 | +143% |
| Putnoe | 385 | 47.3 | +13% |
| Riverfield | 285 | 71.4 | +71% |
| Brickhill | 520 | 58.3 | +39% |
| De Parys | 539 | 73.9 | +77% |
| Castle & Newnham | 1,499 | 173.6 | +315% |
| Great Barford | 207 | 52.3 | +25% |
| Harpur | 1,561 | 168.0 | +301% |
The 10 locations below account for 61% of the crime recorded in Renhold & Ravensden over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Lady Mayor Drive” (14).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Lady Mayor Drive | 14 |
| On or near Maskell Drive | 10 |
| On or near Parish Close | 10 |
| On or near Wood Lane | 8 |
| On or near Home Close | 7 |
| On or near Langlands Road | 7 |
| On or near Markham Rise | 7 |
| On or near Water Lane | 7 |
| On or near Appledine Way | 6 |
| On or near Church End | 5 |
Of the 111 crimes in Renhold & Ravensden with a recorded outcome, 28% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 0.9% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 22 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 49 | 44.1% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 31 | 27.9% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 16 | 14.4% | 11.5% |
| Status update unavailable | 5 | 4.5% | 4.7% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 4 | 3.6% | 1.3% |
| Court result unavailable | 3 | 2.7% | 2.5% |
| Local resolution | 2 | 1.8% | 3.1% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 1 | 0.9% | 5.2% |
Renhold & Ravensden has an estimated population of 3,178 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has fewer households without a car (7.7%, against 23.3%), less private renting (12%, against 20%) and less social housing (12%, against 17%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Renhold & Ravensden average decile 7.0 (1 = most deprived), less deprived than average.
| Measure | Renhold & Ravensden | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 20.6% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 19.0% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 64.1% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 2.7% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 21.4% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 5.5% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 36.5% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 13.6% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 7.7% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 76.1% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 11.8% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 12.0% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 7.0 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Renhold & Ravensden a safe place to live?
Renhold & Ravensden recorded 41.9 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 3,372nd of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest).
What is the most common crime in Renhold & Ravensden?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 60 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (22).
Is crime in Renhold & Ravensden going up or down?
Recorded crime in Renhold & Ravensden was up 2% on the year before: 133 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 130 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Renhold & Ravensden?
About 3,178 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 19% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Renhold & Ravensden?
Renhold & Ravensden is policed by Bedfordshire.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.