Crime in Rother Vale: statistics, rates and trends
798 crimes were recorded in Rother Vale in the 12 months to August 2026, 70.4 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 4% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Rother Vale at a glance
- Crime trends in Rother Vale
- Types of crime in Rother Vale
- Rother Vale compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Rother Vale
- What happened after crimes were reported in Rother Vale
- Demographics of Rother Vale
- Questions about crime in Rother Vale
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (297), anti-social behaviour (188) and vehicle crime (63) made up 69% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 2,210th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lower half.
| Measure | Rother Vale | Rotherham | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 798 | 30,952 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 70.4 | 111.9 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | +4% | +6% | -1% |
| Population | 11,331 | 276,595 | 58,127,638 |
The year to August 2026 had the most recorded crime in Rother Vale of any year here (798 crimes). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it rose 37%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 798 | 70.4 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 771 | 68.0 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 638 | 56.3 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 631 | 55.7 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 645 | 56.9 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 677 | 59.7 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 726 | 64.1 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 706 | 62.3 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 584 | 51.5 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 85 |
| July 2026 | 73 |
| June 2026 | 79 |
| May 2026 | 55 |
| April 2026 | 60 |
| March 2026 | 84 |
| February 2026 | 57 |
| January 2026 | 58 |
| December 2025 | 49 |
| November 2025 | 56 |
| October 2025 | 72 |
| September 2025 | 70 |
No category with at least 20 crimes was notably above the England and Wales rate, and other theft (45% below) and violence and sexual offences (23% below) were well below it. On the year before, criminal damage and arson rose from 42 to 59 and public order rose from 43 to 58.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 297 | 26.2 | 34.2 | +14% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 188 | 16.6 | 15.4 | +20% |
| Vehicle crime | 63 | 5.6 | 5.0 | -5% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 59 | 5.2 | 6.7 | +40% |
| Public order | 58 | 5.1 | 6.7 | +35% |
| Burglary | 50 | 4.4 | 3.6 | +9% |
| Other theft | 40 | 3.5 | 6.4 | -13% |
| Shoplifting | 18 | 1.6 | 8.5 | n/a |
| Drugs | 11 | 1.0 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Other crime | 7 | 0.6 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Robbery | 5 | 0.4 | 1.4 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 2 | 0.2 | 1.0 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
6 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Rother Vale; the highest is Boston Castle (293.9 per 1,000) and the lowest Aston & Todwick (45.7).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Rother Vale |
|---|---|---|---|
| Brinsworth | 749 | 70.8 | 0% |
| Aughton & Swallownest | 797 | 104.3 | +48% |
| Sitwell | 803 | 58.9 | -16% |
| Boston Castle | 4,698 | 293.9 | +317% |
| Aston & Todwick | 430 | 45.7 | -35% |
| Rotherham West | 2,005 | 133.0 | +89% |
| Rotherham East | 2,440 | 142.1 | +102% |
| Thurcroft & Wickersley South | 983 | 96.8 | +37% |
The 10 locations below account for 26% of the crime recorded in Rother Vale over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Highfield Lane” and “Supermarket” (31 each).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Highfield Lane | 31 |
| On or near Supermarket | 31 |
| On or near Cherry Wood Way | 27 |
| On or near New Street | 19 |
| On or near Autumn Fields | 18 |
| On or near Highfield Spring | 18 |
| On or near Brooks Drive | 17 |
| On or near Mitchell Way | 16 |
| On or near Nunnery Crescent | 16 |
| On or near Letwell Way | 15 |
Of the 610 crimes in Rother Vale with a recorded outcome, 39% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 0.8% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 188 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 284 | 46.6% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 236 | 38.7% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 39 | 6.4% | 11.5% |
| Local resolution | 21 | 3.4% | 3.1% |
| Status update unavailable | 13 | 2.1% | 4.7% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 5 | 0.8% | 5.2% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 4 | 0.7% | 0.5% |
| Offender given a caution | 4 | 0.7% | 0.6% |
| Court result unavailable | 3 | 0.5% | 2.5% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 1 | 0.2% | 0.3% |
Rother Vale has an estimated population of 11,331 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has a younger population (10%, against 19%), fewer households without a car (14%, against 23%) and less private renting (13%, against 20%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Rother Vale average decile 6.2 (1 = most deprived), close to the middle.
| Measure | Rother Vale | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 24.2% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 10.1% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 69.2% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 3.1% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 13.8% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 5.3% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 34.2% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 15.5% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 13.6% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 72.4% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 14.7% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 12.5% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 6.2 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Rother Vale a safe place to live?
Rother Vale recorded 70.4 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 2,210th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest).
What is the most common crime in Rother Vale?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 297 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (188).
Is crime in Rother Vale going up or down?
Recorded crime in Rother Vale was up 4% on the year before: 798 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 771 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Rother Vale?
About 11,331 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 10% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Rother Vale?
Rother Vale is policed by South Yorkshire.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.