Crime in Rural West York: statistics, rates and trends
342 crimes were recorded in Rural West York in the 12 months to August 2026, 40.0 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 18% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Rural West York at a glance
- Crime trends in Rural West York
- Types of crime in Rural West York
- Rural West York compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Rural West York
- What happened after crimes were reported in Rural West York
- Demographics of Rural West York
- Questions about crime in Rural West York
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (105), anti-social behaviour (89) and other theft (33) made up 66% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 3,450th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lowest quarter.
| Measure | Rural West York | York | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 342 | 19,487 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 40.0 | 93.1 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | -18% | -1% | -1% |
| Population | 8,554 | 209,301 | 58,127,638 |
The year to August 2026 had the least recorded crime in Rural West York of any year here (342 crimes). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 28%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 342 | 40.0 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 417 | 48.7 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 416 | 48.6 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 425 | 49.7 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 389 | 45.5 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 499 | 58.3 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 469 | 54.8 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 396 | 46.3 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 474 | 55.4 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 30 |
| July 2026 | 32 |
| June 2026 | 44 |
| May 2026 | 31 |
| April 2026 | 21 |
| March 2026 | 30 |
| February 2026 | 17 |
| January 2026 | 26 |
| December 2025 | 26 |
| November 2025 | 20 |
| October 2025 | 34 |
| September 2025 | 31 |
No category with at least 20 crimes was notably above the England and Wales rate, and violence and sexual offences (64% below) and shoplifting (60% below) were well below it. On the year before, shoplifting fell from 47 to 29 and other theft fell from 40 to 33.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 105 | 12.3 | 34.2 | -10% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 89 | 10.4 | 15.4 | +1% |
| Other theft | 33 | 3.9 | 6.4 | -18% |
| Shoplifting | 29 | 3.4 | 8.5 | -38% |
| Burglary | 16 | 1.9 | 3.6 | n/a |
| Criminal damage and arson | 15 | 1.8 | 6.7 | n/a |
| Public order | 14 | 1.6 | 6.7 | n/a |
| Vehicle crime | 11 | 1.3 | 5.0 | n/a |
| Drugs | 10 | 1.2 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Other crime | 9 | 1.1 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 7 | 0.8 | 0.8 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 3 | 0.4 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Robbery | 1 | 0.1 | 1.4 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
7 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Rural West York; the highest is Guildhall (322.4 per 1,000) and the lowest Acomb, York (36.6).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Rural West York |
|---|---|---|---|
| Acomb | 327 | 36.6 | -9% |
| Rawcliffe & Clifton Without | 977 | 78.6 | +97% |
| Holgate | 942 | 74.7 | +87% |
| Westfield | 1,834 | 128.1 | +220% |
| Clifton | 1,086 | 113.0 | +183% |
| Dringhouses & Woodthorpe | 598 | 51.5 | +29% |
| Micklegate | 2,105 | 163.7 | +309% |
| Guildhall | 5,052 | 322.4 | +706% |
The 10 locations below account for 51% of the crime recorded in Rural West York over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “On or near” (38).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near | 38 |
| On or near A1237 | 34 |
| On or near Shopping Area | 31 |
| On or near Petrol Station | 20 |
| On or near Trenchard Road | 12 |
| On or near Southfield Close | 10 |
| On or near Parking Area | 9 |
| On or near Gregory Close | 7 |
| On or near Long Ridge Lane | 7 |
| On or near Further/Higher Educational Building | 6 |
Of the 253 crimes in Rural West York with a recorded outcome, 29% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 5.1% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 89 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 85 | 33.6% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 74 | 29.2% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 45 | 17.8% | 11.5% |
| Status update unavailable | 16 | 6.3% | 4.7% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 13 | 5.1% | 5.2% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 9 | 3.6% | 0.5% |
| Local resolution | 5 | 2.0% | 3.1% |
| Court result unavailable | 3 | 1.2% | 2.5% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 2 | 0.8% | 0.3% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 1 | 0.4% | 1.3% |
Rural West York has an estimated population of 8,554 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has fewer households without a car (9.3%, against 23.3%), less private renting (8.8%, against 20.3%) and less social housing (7.8%, against 17.1%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Rural West York average decile 9.0 (1 = most deprived), less deprived than average.
| Measure | Rural West York | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 16.6% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 26.6% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 52.7% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 2.0% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 32.0% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 8.3% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 45.7% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 10.7% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 9.3% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 83.4% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 7.8% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 8.8% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 9.0 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Rural West York a safe place to live?
Rural West York recorded 40.0 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 3,450th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest).
What is the most common crime in Rural West York?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 105 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (89).
Is crime in Rural West York going up or down?
Recorded crime in Rural West York was down 18% on the year before: 342 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 417 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Rural West York?
About 8,554 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 27% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Rural West York?
Rural West York is policed by North Yorkshire.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.