Crime in Shipley: statistics, rates and trends

1,841 crimes were recorded in Shipley in the 12 months to August 2026, 123.1 per 1,000 residents. That is higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 14% on the year before.

Crime map

Circle size: number of crimesSeptember 2025 to August 2026. Source: data.police.uk, Open Government Licence v3.0

Violence and sexual offences (667), shoplifting (215) and anti-social behaviour (208) made up 59% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 781st of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the highest quarter.

MeasureShipleyBradfordEngland and Wales
Crimes, the 12 months to August 20261,84172,6315,618,064
Crimes per 1,000 residents123.1128.996.7
Change on previous 12 months-14%-4%-1%
Population14,952563,60558,127,638

The year to August 2026 had the least recorded crime in Shipley of any year here (1,841 crimes). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 28%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.

PeriodCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000
Year to August 20261,841123.196.7
Year to August 20252,135142.897.2
Year to August 20242,295153.597.9
Year to August 20232,048137.0n/a
Year to August 20222,157144.3102.0
Year to August 20212,017134.9101.4
Year to August 20202,145143.5102.7
Year to August 20192,181145.9101.7
Year to August 20182,540169.9100.8

Month by month

MonthCrimes
August 2026155
July 2026193
June 2026146
May 2026172
April 2026157
March 2026135
February 2026113
January 2026143
December 2025162
November 2025142
October 2025152
September 2025171

Compared with England and Wales, Shipley recorded notably more burglary (2.0 times the national rate), shoplifting (70% above the national rate) and public order (47% above the national rate). On the year before, robbery rose from 21 to 28 and shoplifting rose from 163 to 215, while burglary fell from 168 to 107 and public order fell from 220 to 146.

Crime typeCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000Change on year
Violence and sexual offences66744.634.2-11%
Shoplifting21514.48.5+32%
Anti-social behaviour20813.915.4-20%
Public order1469.86.7-34%
Criminal damage and arson1208.06.7-23%
Burglary1077.23.6-36%
Vehicle crime1067.15.0+8%
Other theft1016.86.4-27%
Drugs684.53.3+5%
Other crime453.02.1-20%
Robbery281.91.4+33%
Theft from the person130.91.7n/a
Possession of weapons110.71.0n/a
Bicycle theft60.40.8n/a

What each category covers: crime categories.

3 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Shipley; the highest is Manningham (167.2 per 1,000) and the lowest Bingley, Bradford (79.8).

NeighbourhoodCrimesPer 1,000Rate vs Shipley
Heaton2,044101.5-18%
Baildon1,34081.9-34%
Windhill and Wrose2,170124.2+1%
Toller2,808131.0+6%
Bingley1,44679.8-35%
Manningham3,873167.2+36%
Bolton and Undercliffe1,941100.3-19%
Idle and Thackley1,96499.1-20%

The 10 locations below account for 37% of the crime recorded in Shipley over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “John Street” (117).

LocationCrimes
On or near John Street117
On or near Parking Area105
On or near Shopping Area86
On or near Park Way80
On or near Central Avenue70
On or near Well Croft65
On or near Higher Coach Road48
On or near Market Square47
On or near Sunny Bank37
On or near Clarence Road32

Of the 1,633 crimes in Shipley with a recorded outcome, 35% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 8.5% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 208 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.

OutcomeCrimesShareEngland and Wales
Investigation complete; no suspect identified57735.3%35.3%
Unable to prosecute suspect54133.1%34.5%
Awaiting court outcome1388.5%5.2%
Under investigation1368.3%11.5%
Court result unavailable825.0%2.5%
Local resolution674.1%3.1%
Status update unavailable573.5%4.7%
Further action is not in the public interest150.9%0.3%
Offender given a caution100.6%0.6%
Action to be taken by another organisation60.4%1.3%
Further investigation is not in the public interest40.2%0.5%

Shipley has an estimated population of 14,952 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has less social housing (10%, against 17%), more private renting (27%, against 20%) and more residents with Level 4 qualifications or above (44%, against 34%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Shipley average decile 4.6 (1 = most deprived), close to the middle.

MeasureShipleyEngland and Wales
Aged 0 to 1517.5%18.3%
Aged 65 and over19.0%18.9%
Residents 16+ in work57.8%57.2%
Residents 16+ unemployed3.2%3.4%
Residents 16+ retired21.8%21.6%
Residents 16+ who are students6.6%7.9%
Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar)44.0%33.8%
Residents 16+ with no qualifications15.1%18.2%
Households with no car or van30.2%23.3%
Homes owned outright or with a mortgage63.0%62.5%
Social rented homes10.2%17.1%
Private rented homes26.8%20.3%
Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least)4.65.5 (England)
Residents in the most deprived 10% of areas9.3%10.1% (England)

Is Shipley a safe place to live?

Shipley recorded 123.1 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 781st of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were burglary and shoplifting.

What is the most common crime in Shipley?

Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 667 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by shoplifting (215).

Is crime in Shipley going up or down?

Recorded crime in Shipley was down 14% on the year before: 1,841 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 2,135 in the previous 12 months.

What is the population of Shipley?

About 14,952 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 19% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).

Which police force covers Shipley?

Shipley is policed by West Yorkshire.

Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.

Related Posts

Cite this page

<a href="https://policestatistics.co.uk/neighbourhoods/shipley">https://policestatistics.co.uk/neighbourhoods/shipley</a>