Crime in Strood Rural: statistics, rates and trends
736 crimes were recorded in Strood Rural in the 12 months to August 2026, 56.3 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 6% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Strood Rural at a glance
- Crime trends in Strood Rural
- Types of crime in Strood Rural
- Strood Rural compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Strood Rural
- What happened after crimes were reported in Strood Rural
- Demographics of Strood Rural
- Questions about crime in Strood Rural
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (308), anti-social behaviour (134) and criminal damage and arson (61) made up 68% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 2,770th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lower half.
| Measure | Strood Rural | Medway | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 736 | 29,963 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 56.3 | 102.4 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | +6% | -3% | -1% |
| Population | 13,076 | 292,655 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Strood Rural peaked in the year to August 2018 (1,106 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2024 (688). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 33%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 736 | 56.3 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 697 | 53.3 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 688 | 52.6 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 843 | 64.5 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 933 | 71.4 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 998 | 76.3 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 1,012 | 77.4 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 983 | 75.2 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 1,106 | 84.6 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 67 |
| July 2026 | 59 |
| June 2026 | 52 |
| May 2026 | 53 |
| April 2026 | 81 |
| March 2026 | 78 |
| February 2026 | 78 |
| January 2026 | 41 |
| December 2025 | 52 |
| November 2025 | 55 |
| October 2025 | 68 |
| September 2025 | 52 |
No category with at least 20 crimes was notably above the England and Wales rate, and public order (69% below) and shoplifting (60% below) were well below it. On the year before, burglary rose from 24 to 39 and violence and sexual offences rose from 267 to 308, while public order fell from 41 to 27 and other theft fell from 58 to 42.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 308 | 23.6 | 34.2 | +15% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 134 | 10.2 | 15.4 | +15% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 61 | 4.7 | 6.7 | +3% |
| Shoplifting | 44 | 3.4 | 8.5 | n/a |
| Other theft | 42 | 3.2 | 6.4 | -28% |
| Burglary | 39 | 3.0 | 3.6 | +62% |
| Vehicle crime | 33 | 2.5 | 5.0 | -21% |
| Public order | 27 | 2.1 | 6.7 | -34% |
| Other crime | 20 | 1.5 | 2.1 | -23% |
| Drugs | 18 | 1.4 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 6 | 0.5 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Robbery | 3 | 0.2 | 1.4 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 1 | 0.1 | 0.8 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
7 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Strood Rural; the highest is Gillingham South (178.8 per 1,000) and the lowest St Mary's Island (28.1).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Strood Rural |
|---|---|---|---|
| Strood North & Frindsbury | 1,102 | 74.9 | +33% |
| St Mary's Island | 111 | 28.1 | -50% |
| Hoo St Werburgh & High Halstow | 999 | 62.9 | +12% |
| Strood West | 2,082 | 118.7 | +111% |
| Rochester West & Borstal | 1,726 | 131.7 | +134% |
| Gillingham North | 1,907 | 113.5 | +102% |
| Chatham Central & Brompton | 3,304 | 164.8 | +193% |
| Gillingham South | 3,072 | 178.8 | +218% |
The 10 locations below account for 29% of the crime recorded in Strood Rural over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Berwick Way” (51).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Berwick Way | 51 |
| On or near Supermarket | 36 |
| On or near Benenden Road | 20 |
| On or near Cypress Road | 19 |
| On or near B2108 | 16 |
| On or near Millcroft Road | 15 |
| On or near Rookery Crescent | 15 |
| On or near Burnt House Close | 14 |
| On or near Elford Road | 14 |
| On or near Gill Avenue | 14 |
Of the 602 crimes in Strood Rural with a recorded outcome, 34% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 5.5% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 134 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 255 | 42.4% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 203 | 33.7% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 44 | 7.3% | 11.5% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 33 | 5.5% | 5.2% |
| Status update unavailable | 22 | 3.7% | 4.7% |
| Local resolution | 16 | 2.7% | 3.1% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 14 | 2.3% | 1.3% |
| Offender given a caution | 7 | 1.2% | 0.6% |
| Court result unavailable | 3 | 0.5% | 2.5% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 3 | 0.5% | 0.5% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 2 | 0.3% | 0.3% |
Strood Rural has an estimated population of 13,076 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has fewer households without a car (9.9%, against 23.3%), less private renting (10%, against 20%) and less social housing (11%, against 17%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Strood Rural average decile 6.3 (1 = most deprived), close to the middle.
| Measure | Strood Rural | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 20.3% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 19.6% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 61.0% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 2.6% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 22.7% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 5.5% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 23.8% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 18.1% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 9.9% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 78.8% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 10.8% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 10.4% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 6.3 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Strood Rural a safe place to live?
Strood Rural recorded 56.3 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 2,770th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest).
What is the most common crime in Strood Rural?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 308 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (134).
Is crime in Strood Rural going up or down?
Recorded crime in Strood Rural was up 6% on the year before: 736 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 697 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Strood Rural?
About 13,076 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 20% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Strood Rural?
Strood Rural is policed by Kent.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.