Crime in Sturry, Canterbury: statistics, rates and trends
679 crimes were recorded in Sturry, Canterbury in the 12 months to August 2026, 78.8 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 8% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Sturry, Canterbury at a glance
- Crime trends in Sturry, Canterbury
- Types of crime in Sturry, Canterbury
- Sturry, Canterbury compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Sturry, Canterbury
- What happened after crimes were reported in Sturry, Canterbury
- Demographics of Sturry, Canterbury
- Questions about crime in Sturry, Canterbury
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (265), anti-social behaviour (117) and shoplifting (59) made up 65% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 1,887th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the upper half.
| Measure | Sturry, Canterbury | Canterbury | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 679 | 17,480 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 78.8 | 107.8 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | +8% | +3% | -1% |
| Population | 8,620 | 162,100 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Sturry, Canterbury peaked in the year to August 2020 (753 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2019 (588). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it rose 7%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 679 | 78.8 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 626 | 72.6 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 652 | 75.6 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 654 | 75.9 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 612 | 71.0 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 601 | 69.7 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 753 | 87.4 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 588 | 68.2 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 633 | 73.4 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 66 |
| July 2026 | 69 |
| June 2026 | 54 |
| May 2026 | 35 |
| April 2026 | 49 |
| March 2026 | 60 |
| February 2026 | 62 |
| January 2026 | 57 |
| December 2025 | 59 |
| November 2025 | 67 |
| October 2025 | 50 |
| September 2025 | 51 |
Compared with England and Wales, Sturry, Canterbury recorded notably more other crime (70% above the national rate), and notably less public order (62% below) and vehicle crime (49% below). On the year before, other crime rose from 21 to 31 and anti-social behaviour rose from 95 to 117, while public order fell from 28 to 22.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 265 | 30.7 | 34.2 | +5% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 117 | 13.6 | 15.4 | +23% |
| Shoplifting | 59 | 6.8 | 8.5 | +16% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 58 | 6.7 | 6.7 | -3% |
| Other theft | 50 | 5.8 | 6.4 | +9% |
| Other crime | 31 | 3.6 | 2.1 | +48% |
| Public order | 22 | 2.6 | 6.7 | -21% |
| Vehicle crime | 22 | 2.6 | 5.0 | n/a |
| Burglary | 19 | 2.2 | 3.6 | n/a |
| Drugs | 10 | 1.2 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 10 | 1.2 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Robbery | 10 | 1.2 | 1.4 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 4 | 0.5 | 1.7 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 2 | 0.2 | 0.8 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
5 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Sturry, Canterbury; the highest is Westgate, Canterbury (304.2 per 1,000) and the lowest Blean Forest (38.5).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Sturry, Canterbury |
|---|---|---|---|
| Northgate | 2,017 | 244.0 | +210% |
| St Stephen's | 845 | 103.8 | +32% |
| Barton | 1,904 | 151.3 | +92% |
| Herne & Broomfield | 418 | 41.1 | -48% |
| Westgate | 3,309 | 304.2 | +286% |
| Blean Forest | 368 | 38.5 | -51% |
| Reculver | 250 | 56.4 | -28% |
| Wincheap | 1,259 | 111.2 | +41% |
The 10 locations below account for 51% of the crime recorded in Sturry, Canterbury over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Herne Bay Road” (87).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Herne Bay Road | 87 |
| On or near Supermarket | 46 |
| On or near Milner Lane | 34 |
| On or near Well Lane | 34 |
| On or near Shalloak Road | 33 |
| On or near Larch Close | 29 |
| On or near River View | 25 |
| On or near Copt Close | 24 |
| On or near St Alban'S Road | 19 |
| On or near Sutton Road | 18 |
Of the 562 crimes in Sturry, Canterbury with a recorded outcome, 33% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 5.3% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 117 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 243 | 43.2% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 185 | 32.9% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 33 | 5.9% | 11.5% |
| Court result unavailable | 32 | 5.7% | 2.5% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 30 | 5.3% | 5.2% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 13 | 2.3% | 1.3% |
| Local resolution | 13 | 2.3% | 3.1% |
| Status update unavailable | 9 | 1.6% | 4.7% |
| Offender given a caution | 4 | 0.7% | 0.6% |
Sturry, Canterbury has an estimated population of 8,620 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has fewer households without a car (15%, against 23%), less private renting (14%, against 20%) and less social housing (13%, against 17%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Sturry, Canterbury average decile 5.1 (1 = most deprived), close to the middle.
| Measure | Sturry, Canterbury | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 18.1% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 22.0% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 56.6% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 2.8% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 25.6% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 5.9% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 29.9% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 20.6% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 14.7% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 73.5% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 12.5% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 13.8% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 5.1 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Sturry, Canterbury a safe place to live?
Sturry, Canterbury recorded 78.8 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 1,887th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were other crime.
What is the most common crime in Sturry, Canterbury?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 265 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (117).
Is crime in Sturry, Canterbury going up or down?
Recorded crime in Sturry, Canterbury was up 8% on the year before: 679 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 626 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Sturry, Canterbury?
About 8,620 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 22% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Sturry, Canterbury?
Sturry, Canterbury is policed by Kent.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.