Crime in Thatcham North East: statistics, rates and trends
408 crimes were recorded in Thatcham North East in the 12 months to August 2026, 55.4 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 4% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Thatcham North East at a glance
- Crime trends in Thatcham North East
- Types of crime in Thatcham North East
- Thatcham North East compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Thatcham North East
- What happened after crimes were reported in Thatcham North East
- Demographics of Thatcham North East
- Questions about crime in Thatcham North East
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (152), anti-social behaviour (85) and shoplifting (38) made up 67% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 2,811th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lower half.
| Measure | Thatcham North East | West Berkshire | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 408 | 10,756 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 55.4 | 65.1 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | -4% | -4% | -1% |
| Population | 7,362 | 165,112 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Thatcham North East peaked in the year to August 2018 (472 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2022 (362). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 14%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 408 | 55.4 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 423 | 57.5 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 402 | 54.6 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 405 | 55.0 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 362 | 49.2 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 404 | 54.9 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 445 | 60.4 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 449 | 61.0 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 472 | 64.1 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 27 |
| July 2026 | 37 |
| June 2026 | 41 |
| May 2026 | 42 |
| April 2026 | 27 |
| March 2026 | 36 |
| February 2026 | 38 |
| January 2026 | 35 |
| December 2025 | 33 |
| November 2025 | 24 |
| October 2025 | 33 |
| September 2025 | 35 |
No category with at least 20 crimes was notably above the England and Wales rate, and other theft (52% below) and public order (47% below) were well below it. On the year before, shoplifting rose from 24 to 38 and criminal damage and arson rose from 25 to 31.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 152 | 20.6 | 34.2 | -4% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 85 | 11.5 | 15.4 | -14% |
| Shoplifting | 38 | 5.2 | 8.5 | +58% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 31 | 4.2 | 6.7 | +24% |
| Public order | 26 | 3.5 | 6.7 | n/a |
| Other theft | 23 | 3.1 | 6.4 | +5% |
| Drugs | 18 | 2.4 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Other crime | 10 | 1.4 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Vehicle crime | 10 | 1.4 | 5.0 | n/a |
| Burglary | 4 | 0.5 | 3.6 | n/a |
| Robbery | 4 | 0.5 | 1.4 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 3 | 0.4 | 0.8 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 2 | 0.3 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 2 | 0.3 | 1.7 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
5 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Thatcham North East; the highest is Newbury Central (190.0 per 1,000) and the lowest Chieveley & Cold Ash (37.2).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Thatcham North East |
|---|---|---|---|
| Thatcham Central | 901 | 93.2 | +68% |
| Thatcham West | 346 | 51.1 | -8% |
| Newbury Clay Hill | 796 | 88.4 | +60% |
| Newbury Greenham | 1,110 | 86.2 | +56% |
| Chieveley & Cold Ash | 319 | 37.2 | -33% |
| Newbury Central | 1,222 | 190.0 | +243% |
| Newbury Speen | 732 | 72.9 | +32% |
| Newbury Wash Common | 457 | 47.1 | -15% |
The 10 locations below account for 54% of the crime recorded in Thatcham North East over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Mount Road” (39).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Mount Road | 39 |
| On or near Kendal Close | 38 |
| On or near Park Avenue | 26 |
| On or near Brooks Road | 24 |
| On or near Sunderland Place | 22 |
| On or near Bradley-Moore Square | 21 |
| On or near Parking Area | 15 |
| On or near Browning Close | 13 |
| On or near Bluecoats | 11 |
| On or near Harebell Drive | 11 |
Of the 323 crimes in Thatcham North East with a recorded outcome, 27% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 5.0% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 85 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 125 | 38.7% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 86 | 26.6% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 44 | 13.6% | 11.5% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 16 | 5.0% | 5.2% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 14 | 4.3% | 1.3% |
| Status update unavailable | 14 | 4.3% | 4.7% |
| Local resolution | 13 | 4.0% | 3.1% |
| Court result unavailable | 4 | 1.2% | 2.5% |
| Offender given a caution | 4 | 1.2% | 0.6% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 2 | 0.6% | 0.5% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 1 | 0.3% | 0.3% |
Thatcham North East has an estimated population of 7,362 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has fewer households without a car (13%, against 23%), less private renting (13%, against 20%) and fewer students (5.6%, against 7.9%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Thatcham North East average decile 7.2 (1 = most deprived), less deprived than average.
| Measure | Thatcham North East | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 20.0% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 16.3% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 66.6% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 2.7% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 17.0% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 5.6% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 29.8% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 15.8% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 12.7% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 65.4% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 21.2% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 13.3% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 7.2 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Thatcham North East a safe place to live?
Thatcham North East recorded 55.4 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 2,811th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest).
What is the most common crime in Thatcham North East?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 152 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (85).
Is crime in Thatcham North East going up or down?
Recorded crime in Thatcham North East was down 4% on the year before: 408 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 423 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Thatcham North East?
About 7,362 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 16% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Thatcham North East?
Thatcham North East is policed by Thames Valley.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.