Crime in Thatto Heath: statistics, rates and trends
1,013 crimes were recorded in Thatto Heath in the 12 months to August 2026, 79.7 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 5% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Thatto Heath at a glance
- Crime trends in Thatto Heath
- Types of crime in Thatto Heath
- Thatto Heath compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Thatto Heath
- What happened after crimes were reported in Thatto Heath
- Demographics of Thatto Heath
- Questions about crime in Thatto Heath
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (458), anti-social behaviour (91) and public order (87) made up 63% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 1,858th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the upper half.
| Measure | Thatto Heath | St. Helens | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 1,013 | 17,904 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 79.7 | 94.8 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | +5% | 0% | -1% |
| Population | 12,706 | 188,861 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Thatto Heath peaked in the year to August 2022 (1,439 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2018 (949). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it rose 7%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 1,013 | 79.7 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 961 | 75.6 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 1,000 | 78.7 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 1,247 | 98.1 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 1,439 | 113.3 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 1,271 | 100.0 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 1,237 | 97.4 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 1,058 | 83.3 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 949 | 74.7 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 85 |
| July 2026 | 110 |
| June 2026 | 84 |
| May 2026 | 68 |
| April 2026 | 86 |
| March 2026 | 79 |
| February 2026 | 62 |
| January 2026 | 61 |
| December 2025 | 79 |
| November 2025 | 79 |
| October 2025 | 105 |
| September 2025 | 115 |
Compared with England and Wales, Thatto Heath recorded notably more drugs (78% above the national rate), and notably less anti-social behaviour (53% below) and burglary (36% below). On the year before, vehicle crime rose from 47 to 67 and other theft rose from 40 to 55, while other crime fell from 32 to 27.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 458 | 36.0 | 34.2 | -3% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 91 | 7.2 | 15.4 | +34% |
| Public order | 87 | 6.8 | 6.7 | -13% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 86 | 6.8 | 6.7 | -1% |
| Drugs | 74 | 5.8 | 3.3 | +17% |
| Vehicle crime | 67 | 5.3 | 5.0 | +43% |
| Other theft | 55 | 4.3 | 6.4 | +38% |
| Burglary | 29 | 2.3 | 3.6 | +12% |
| Other crime | 27 | 2.1 | 2.1 | -16% |
| Possession of weapons | 17 | 1.3 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Robbery | 6 | 0.5 | 1.4 | n/a |
| Shoplifting | 6 | 0.5 | 8.5 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 5 | 0.4 | 0.8 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 5 | 0.4 | 1.7 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
3 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Thatto Heath; the highest is St Helens Town Centre (320.3 per 1,000) and the lowest Eccleston, St. Helens (42.2).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Thatto Heath |
|---|---|---|---|
| West Park | 1,089 | 90.1 | +13% |
| Rainhill | 608 | 54.5 | -32% |
| Eccleston | 461 | 42.2 | -47% |
| Peasley Cross & Fingerpost | 1,286 | 301.9 | +279% |
| Bold & Lea Green | 965 | 79.2 | -1% |
| Sutton North West | 305 | 65.5 | -18% |
| St Helens Town Centre | 3,616 | 320.3 | +302% |
| Sutton South East | 649 | 79.6 | 0% |
The 10 locations below account for 26% of the crime recorded in Thatto Heath over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Basildon Close” (34).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Basildon Close | 34 |
| On or near Stevenage Close | 30 |
| On or near Close Street | 29 |
| On or near Elmfield Close | 26 |
| On or near Ayres Court | 25 |
| On or near Harlow Close | 25 |
| On or near Thatto Heath Road | 25 |
| On or near Hatfield Close | 24 |
| On or near Peterlee Close | 23 |
| On or near Freemantle Avenue | 22 |
Of the 922 crimes in Thatto Heath with a recorded outcome, 26% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 5.3% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 91 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 423 | 45.9% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 242 | 26.2% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 112 | 12.1% | 11.5% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 49 | 5.3% | 5.2% |
| Local resolution | 27 | 2.9% | 3.1% |
| Status update unavailable | 25 | 2.7% | 4.7% |
| Court result unavailable | 22 | 2.4% | 2.5% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 10 | 1.1% | 0.3% |
| Offender given a caution | 5 | 0.5% | 0.6% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 4 | 0.4% | 1.3% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 3 | 0.3% | 0.5% |
Thatto Heath has an estimated population of 12,706 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has more social housing (26%, against 17%), more residents with no qualifications (24%, against 18%) and fewer residents with Level 4 qualifications or above (24%, against 34%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Thatto Heath average decile 3.7 (1 = most deprived), more deprived than average.
| Measure | Thatto Heath | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 18.4% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 18.9% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 53.9% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 3.2% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 22.6% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 6.4% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 24.1% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 24.4% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 27.7% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 58.0% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 25.8% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 16.1% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 3.7 | 5.5 (England) |
| Residents in the most deprived 10% of areas | 47.6% | 10.1% (England) |
Is Thatto Heath a safe place to live?
Thatto Heath recorded 79.7 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 1,858th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were drugs.
What is the most common crime in Thatto Heath?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 458 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (91).
Is crime in Thatto Heath going up or down?
Recorded crime in Thatto Heath was up 5% on the year before: 1,013 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 961 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Thatto Heath?
About 12,706 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 19% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Thatto Heath?
Thatto Heath is policed by Merseyside.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.