Crime in Tunstall: statistics, rates and trends
1,391 crimes were recorded in Tunstall in the 12 months to August 2026, 172.5 per 1,000 residents. That is higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 11% on the year before.
Table of Contents
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (474), anti-social behaviour (209) and criminal damage and arson (113) made up 57% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 295th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the highest tenth.
| Measure | Tunstall | Stoke-on-Trent | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 1,391 | 37,774 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 172.5 | 139.7 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | +11% | +8% | -1% |
| Population | 8,065 | 270,425 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Tunstall peaked in the year to August 2018 (1,564 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2025 (1,254). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 11%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 1,391 | 172.5 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 1,254 | 155.5 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 1,308 | 162.2 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 1,391 | 172.5 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 1,461 | 181.2 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 1,493 | 185.1 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 1,440 | 178.5 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 1,485 | 184.1 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 1,564 | 193.9 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 121 |
| July 2026 | 125 |
| June 2026 | 134 |
| May 2026 | 121 |
| April 2026 | 143 |
| March 2026 | 138 |
| February 2026 | 92 |
| January 2026 | 99 |
| December 2025 | 118 |
| November 2025 | 103 |
| October 2025 | 101 |
| September 2025 | 96 |
Compared with England and Wales, Tunstall recorded notably more vehicle crime (2.8 times the national rate), burglary (2.5 times the national rate) and criminal damage and arson (2.1 times the national rate). On the year before, vehicle crime rose from 41 to 112 and burglary rose from 38 to 71, while robbery fell from 30 to 22 and shoplifting fell from 145 to 110.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 474 | 58.8 | 34.2 | +2% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 209 | 25.9 | 15.4 | +41% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 113 | 14.0 | 6.7 | +13% |
| Vehicle crime | 112 | 13.9 | 5.0 | +173% |
| Shoplifting | 110 | 13.6 | 8.5 | -24% |
| Public order | 103 | 12.8 | 6.7 | -20% |
| Other theft | 82 | 10.2 | 6.4 | +17% |
| Burglary | 71 | 8.8 | 3.6 | +87% |
| Other crime | 30 | 3.7 | 2.1 | +36% |
| Drugs | 29 | 3.6 | 3.3 | -19% |
| Robbery | 22 | 2.7 | 1.4 | -27% |
| Possession of weapons | 19 | 2.4 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 13 | 1.6 | 0.8 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 4 | 0.5 | 1.7 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
1 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Tunstall; the highest is Burslem (184.4 per 1,000) and the lowest Bradeley & Chell Heath (83.6).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Tunstall |
|---|---|---|---|
| Little Chell & Stanfield | 902 | 136.2 | -21% |
| Goldenhill & Sandyford | 657 | 111.7 | -35% |
| Burslem | 818 | 184.4 | +7% |
| Bradeley & Chell Heath | 621 | 83.6 | -52% |
| Great Chell & Packmoor | 857 | 87.6 | -49% |
| Burslem Park | 715 | 143.9 | -17% |
| Ford Green & Smallthorne | 828 | 146.7 | -15% |
| Moorcroft & Sneyd Green | 2,057 | 147.8 | -14% |
The 10 locations below account for 40% of the crime recorded in Tunstall over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Shopping Area” (130).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Shopping Area | 130 |
| On or near Parking Area | 106 |
| On or near Petrol Station | 58 |
| On or near Tower Square | 56 |
| On or near Westbourne Drive | 44 |
| On or near Kenworthy Street | 39 |
| On or near Madison Court | 32 |
| On or near Madeira Place | 31 |
| On or near Mc Kinley Street | 28 |
| On or near Bank Street | 27 |
Of the 1,182 crimes in Tunstall with a recorded outcome, 38% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 4.5% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 209 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 446 | 37.7% | 35.3% |
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 409 | 34.6% | 34.5% |
| Under investigation | 123 | 10.4% | 11.5% |
| Status update unavailable | 57 | 4.8% | 4.7% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 53 | 4.5% | 5.2% |
| Court result unavailable | 35 | 3.0% | 2.5% |
| Local resolution | 34 | 2.9% | 3.1% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 19 | 1.6% | 1.3% |
| Offender given a caution | 4 | 0.3% | 0.6% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 1 | 0.1% | 0.3% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 1 | 0.1% | 0.5% |
Tunstall has an estimated population of 8,065 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has more residents with no qualifications (30%, against 18%), more private renting (32%, against 20%) and more households without a car (36%, against 23%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Tunstall average decile 1.5 (1 = most deprived), more deprived than average.
| Measure | Tunstall | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 25.2% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 11.1% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 53.2% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 4.2% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 14.7% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 6.4% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 18.3% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 29.8% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 36.3% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 48.0% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 19.4% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 32.4% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 1.5 | 5.5 (England) |
| Residents in the most deprived 10% of areas | 75.5% | 10.1% (England) |
Is Tunstall a safe place to live?
Tunstall recorded 172.5 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 295th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were vehicle crime and burglary.
What is the most common crime in Tunstall?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 474 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (209).
Is crime in Tunstall going up or down?
Recorded crime in Tunstall was up 11% on the year before: 1,391 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 1,254 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Tunstall?
About 8,065 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 11% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Tunstall?
Tunstall is policed by Staffordshire.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.