Crime in Twydall: statistics, rates and trends
688 crimes were recorded in Twydall in the 12 months to August 2026, 75.9 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 2% on the year before.
Table of Contents
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (248), anti-social behaviour (133) and criminal damage and arson (69) made up 65% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 1,984th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lower half.
| Measure | Twydall | Medway | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 688 | 29,963 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 75.9 | 102.4 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | -2% | -3% | -1% |
| Population | 9,060 | 292,655 | 58,127,638 |
The year to August 2026 had the least recorded crime in Twydall of any year here (688 crimes). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 47%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 688 | 75.9 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 700 | 77.3 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 703 | 77.6 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 883 | 97.5 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 912 | 100.7 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 1,038 | 114.6 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 1,283 | 141.6 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 1,182 | 130.5 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 1,298 | 143.3 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 59 |
| July 2026 | 61 |
| June 2026 | 73 |
| May 2026 | 62 |
| April 2026 | 58 |
| March 2026 | 57 |
| February 2026 | 40 |
| January 2026 | 59 |
| December 2025 | 66 |
| November 2025 | 67 |
| October 2025 | 50 |
| September 2025 | 36 |
Compared with England and Wales, Twydall recorded notably more other crime (67% above the national rate), and notably less public order (52% below) and shoplifting (48% below). On the year before, other crime rose from 20 to 32 and vehicle crime rose from 29 to 38, while other theft fell from 48 to 39 and violence and sexual offences fell from 297 to 248.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 248 | 27.4 | 34.2 | -16% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 133 | 14.7 | 15.4 | +4% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 69 | 7.6 | 6.7 | +5% |
| Shoplifting | 40 | 4.4 | 8.5 | +11% |
| Other theft | 39 | 4.3 | 6.4 | -19% |
| Vehicle crime | 38 | 4.2 | 5.0 | +31% |
| Other crime | 32 | 3.5 | 2.1 | +60% |
| Public order | 29 | 3.2 | 6.7 | +4% |
| Drugs | 23 | 2.5 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Burglary | 17 | 1.9 | 3.6 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 8 | 0.9 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Robbery | 7 | 0.8 | 1.4 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 5 | 0.6 | 0.8 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
4 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Twydall; the highest is Gillingham South (178.8 per 1,000) and the lowest Rainham South East (48.4).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Twydall |
|---|---|---|---|
| Watling | 1,924 | 120.1 | +58% |
| Rainham South West | 551 | 58.7 | -23% |
| Rainham North | 937 | 63.0 | -17% |
| Gillingham North | 1,907 | 113.5 | +49% |
| Gillingham South | 3,072 | 178.8 | +135% |
| Luton | 1,454 | 140.5 | +85% |
| Hempstead & Wigmore | 507 | 52.8 | -31% |
| Rainham South East | 662 | 48.4 | -36% |
The 10 locations below account for 49% of the crime recorded in Twydall over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Parking Area” (77).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Parking Area | 77 |
| On or near Hartley Mews | 65 |
| On or near Supermarket | 49 |
| On or near Boughton Close | 38 |
| On or near Cranbrook Close | 30 |
| On or near Broadway | 22 |
| On or near Bodiam Close | 16 |
| On or near Twydall Green | 14 |
| On or near Godden Way | 13 |
| On or near Hotel Road | 12 |
Of the 555 crimes in Twydall with a recorded outcome, 38% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 3.4% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 133 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 243 | 43.8% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 211 | 38.0% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 38 | 6.8% | 11.5% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 19 | 3.4% | 5.2% |
| Court result unavailable | 15 | 2.7% | 2.5% |
| Local resolution | 9 | 1.6% | 3.1% |
| Status update unavailable | 7 | 1.3% | 4.7% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 6 | 1.1% | 1.3% |
| Offender given a caution | 5 | 0.9% | 0.6% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 1 | 0.2% | 0.3% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 1 | 0.2% | 0.5% |
Twydall has an estimated population of 9,060 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has fewer residents with Level 4 qualifications or above (18%, against 34%), less private renting (11%, against 20%) and more social housing (24%, against 17%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Twydall average decile 4.0 (1 = most deprived), more deprived than average.
| Measure | Twydall | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 20.3% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 18.6% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 56.0% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 3.5% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 22.5% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 6.0% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 18.4% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 24.5% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 22.1% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 64.3% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 24.1% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 11.4% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 4.0 | 5.5 (England) |
| Residents in the most deprived 10% of areas | 18.0% | 10.1% (England) |
Is Twydall a safe place to live?
Twydall recorded 75.9 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 1,984th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were other crime.
What is the most common crime in Twydall?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 248 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (133).
Is crime in Twydall going up or down?
Recorded crime in Twydall was down 2% on the year before: 688 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 700 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Twydall?
About 9,060 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 19% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Twydall?
Twydall is policed by Kent.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.