Crime in Upper Teesdale: statistics, rates and trends
249 crimes were recorded in Upper Teesdale in the 12 months to August 2026, 49.7 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 35% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Upper Teesdale at a glance
- Crime trends in Upper Teesdale
- Types of crime in Upper Teesdale
- Upper Teesdale compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Upper Teesdale
- What happened after crimes were reported in Upper Teesdale
- Demographics of Upper Teesdale
- Questions about crime in Upper Teesdale
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (90), burglary (39) and criminal damage and arson (35) made up 66% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 3,044th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lowest quarter.
| Measure | Upper Teesdale | County Durham | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 249 | 64,837 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 49.7 | 120.5 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | +35% | +9% | -1% |
| Population | 5,014 | 538,011 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Upper Teesdale peaked in the year to August 2022 (310 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2025 (185). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it was almost unchanged, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 249 | 49.7 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 185 | 36.9 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 252 | 50.3 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 197 | 39.3 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 310 | 61.8 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 219 | 43.7 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 220 | 43.9 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 197 | 39.3 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 249 | 49.7 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 16 |
| July 2026 | 17 |
| June 2026 | 16 |
| May 2026 | 21 |
| April 2026 | 22 |
| March 2026 | 21 |
| February 2026 | 13 |
| January 2026 | 20 |
| December 2025 | 26 |
| November 2025 | 19 |
| October 2025 | 25 |
| September 2025 | 33 |
Compared with England and Wales, Upper Teesdale recorded notably more burglary (2.2 times the national rate), and notably less anti-social behaviour (57% below) and violence and sexual offences (48% below). On the year before, burglary rose from 21 to 39 and criminal damage and arson rose from 25 to 35.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 90 | 17.9 | 34.2 | +27% |
| Burglary | 39 | 7.8 | 3.6 | +86% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 35 | 7.0 | 6.7 | +40% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 33 | 6.6 | 15.4 | +32% |
| Other theft | 15 | 3.0 | 6.4 | n/a |
| Vehicle crime | 12 | 2.4 | 5.0 | n/a |
| Other crime | 10 | 2.0 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Public order | 6 | 1.2 | 6.7 | n/a |
| Drugs | 3 | 0.6 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 2 | 0.4 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Shoplifting | 2 | 0.4 | 8.5 | n/a |
| Robbery | 1 | 0.2 | 1.4 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 1 | 0.2 | 1.7 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
Every one of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods has a higher crime rate than Upper Teesdale.
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Upper Teesdale |
|---|---|---|---|
| Barnard Castle | 304 | 66.9 | +35% |
| Lower Teesdale | 732 | 82.1 | +65% |
| Evenwood | 355 | 80.2 | +62% |
| Weardale | 768 | 76.1 | +53% |
| West Auckland | 1,796 | 154.1 | +210% |
| Crook | 1,597 | 111.8 | +125% |
| Bishop Auckland | 3,238 | 194.8 | +292% |
| Shildon & Dene Valley | 2,959 | 160.1 | +222% |
The 10 locations below account for 54% of the crime recorded in Upper Teesdale over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Parking Area” (56).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Parking Area | 56 |
| On or near Rose Terrace | 20 |
| On or near Sports/Recreation Area | 10 |
| On or near Folly Bank | 8 |
| On or near Park/Open Space | 8 |
| On or near Mortham Lane | 7 |
| On or near The Oval | 7 |
| On or near Gallow Hill The Street | 6 |
| On or near Leekworth Gardens | 6 |
| On or near The Annums | 6 |
Of the 216 crimes in Upper Teesdale with a recorded outcome, 38% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 3.7% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 33 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 88 | 40.7% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 83 | 38.4% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 15 | 6.9% | 11.5% |
| Status update unavailable | 12 | 5.6% | 4.7% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 8 | 3.7% | 5.2% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 3 | 1.4% | 1.3% |
| Court result unavailable | 2 | 0.9% | 2.5% |
| Local resolution | 2 | 0.9% | 3.1% |
| Offender given a caution | 2 | 0.9% | 0.6% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 1 | 0.5% | 0.5% |
Upper Teesdale has an estimated population of 5,014 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has an older population (32%, against 19%), fewer households without a car (9.5%, against 23.3%) and less social housing (7.7%, against 17.1%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Upper Teesdale average decile 4.6 (1 = most deprived), close to the middle.
| Measure | Upper Teesdale | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 12.8% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 32.4% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 54.3% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 1.9% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 33.4% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 4.0% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 36.4% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 16.2% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 9.5% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 67.8% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 7.7% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 24.5% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 4.6 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Upper Teesdale a safe place to live?
Upper Teesdale recorded 49.7 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 3,044th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were burglary.
What is the most common crime in Upper Teesdale?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 90 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by burglary (39).
Is crime in Upper Teesdale going up or down?
Recorded crime in Upper Teesdale was up 35% on the year before: 249 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 185 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Upper Teesdale?
About 5,014 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 32% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Upper Teesdale?
Upper Teesdale is policed by Durham.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.