Crime in Ware St Mary's: statistics, rates and trends
332 crimes were recorded in Ware St Mary's in the 12 months to August 2026, 49.0 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 2% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Ware St Mary's at a glance
- Crime trends in Ware St Mary's
- Types of crime in Ware St Mary's
- Ware St Mary's compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Ware St Mary's
- What happened after crimes were reported in Ware St Mary's
- Demographics of Ware St Mary's
- Questions about crime in Ware St Mary's
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (99), anti-social behaviour (68) and shoplifting (35) made up 61% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 3,065th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lowest quarter.
| Measure | Ware St Mary's | East Hertfordshire | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 332 | 10,712 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 49.0 | 68.3 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | -2% | +3% | -1% |
| Population | 6,777 | 156,875 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Ware St Mary's peaked in the year to August 2019 (444 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2022 (278). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 16%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 332 | 49.0 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 340 | 50.2 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 414 | 61.1 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 332 | 49.0 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 278 | 41.0 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 300 | 44.3 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 386 | 57.0 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 444 | 65.5 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 396 | 58.4 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 47 |
| July 2026 | 24 |
| June 2026 | 19 |
| May 2026 | 37 |
| April 2026 | 26 |
| March 2026 | 23 |
| February 2026 | 25 |
| January 2026 | 17 |
| December 2025 | 28 |
| November 2025 | 19 |
| October 2025 | 27 |
| September 2025 | 40 |
No category with at least 20 crimes was notably above the England and Wales rate, and violence and sexual offences (57% below) and public order (49% below) were well below it. On the year before, shoplifting rose from 22 to 35 and criminal damage and arson rose from 22 to 29, while anti-social behaviour fell from 85 to 68.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 99 | 14.6 | 34.2 | -11% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 68 | 10.0 | 15.4 | -20% |
| Shoplifting | 35 | 5.2 | 8.5 | +59% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 29 | 4.3 | 6.7 | +32% |
| Other theft | 25 | 3.7 | 6.4 | n/a |
| Public order | 23 | 3.4 | 6.7 | +10% |
| Burglary | 13 | 1.9 | 3.6 | n/a |
| Drugs | 13 | 1.9 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Vehicle crime | 13 | 1.9 | 5.0 | n/a |
| Robbery | 5 | 0.7 | 1.4 | n/a |
| Other crime | 4 | 0.6 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 3 | 0.4 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 2 | 0.3 | 1.7 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
7 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Ware St Mary's; the highest is Hertford Castle (149.8 per 1,000) and the lowest Hertford Heath & Brickendon (46.6).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Ware St Mary's |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ware Priory | 720 | 92.0 | +88% |
| Ware Trinity | 311 | 56.4 | +15% |
| Hertford Kingsmead | 802 | 81.7 | +67% |
| Hertford Bengeo | 573 | 58.9 | +20% |
| Hertford Heath & Brickendon | 167 | 46.6 | -5% |
| Hertford Castle | 745 | 149.8 | +206% |
| Great Amwell & Stansteads | 334 | 57.4 | +17% |
| Hertford Sele | 417 | 64.6 | +32% |
The 10 locations below account for 60% of the crime recorded in Ware St Mary's over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Roman Court” (59).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Roman Court | 59 |
| On or near Mill Close | 36 |
| On or near Priory Street | 24 |
| On or near Gladstone Road | 23 |
| On or near Cowper Close | 12 |
| On or near Berkeley Close | 10 |
| On or near Watton Road | 10 |
| On or near Wadesmill Road | 9 |
| On or near Canons Road | 8 |
| On or near Kingsway | 7 |
Of the 264 crimes in Ware St Mary's with a recorded outcome, 36% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 6.1% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 68 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 96 | 36.4% | 35.3% |
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 84 | 31.8% | 34.5% |
| Under investigation | 36 | 13.6% | 11.5% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 16 | 6.1% | 5.2% |
| Local resolution | 14 | 5.3% | 3.1% |
| Status update unavailable | 9 | 3.4% | 4.7% |
| Court result unavailable | 3 | 1.1% | 2.5% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 2 | 0.8% | 1.3% |
| Offender given a caution | 2 | 0.8% | 0.6% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 1 | 0.4% | 0.3% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 1 | 0.4% | 0.3% |
Ware St Mary's has an estimated population of 6,777 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has less social housing (7.3%, against 17.1%), fewer households without a car (11%, against 23%) and fewer students (4.6%, against 7.9%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Ware St Mary's average decile 9.5 (1 = most deprived), less deprived than average.
| Measure | Ware St Mary's | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 18.1% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 20.2% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 65.0% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 2.3% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 23.2% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 4.6% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 33.1% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 13.1% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 10.7% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 78.9% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 7.3% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 13.8% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 9.5 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Ware St Mary's a safe place to live?
Ware St Mary's recorded 49.0 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 3,065th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest).
What is the most common crime in Ware St Mary's?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 99 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (68).
Is crime in Ware St Mary's going up or down?
Recorded crime in Ware St Mary's was down 2% on the year before: 332 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 340 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Ware St Mary's?
About 6,777 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 20% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Ware St Mary's?
Ware St Mary's is policed by Hertfordshire.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.