Crime in Weston-super-Mare North Worle: statistics, rates and trends
336 crimes were recorded in Weston-super-Mare North Worle in the 12 months to August 2026, 42.4 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 18% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Weston-super-Mare North Worle at a glance
- Crime trends in Weston-super-Mare North Worle
- Types of crime in Weston-super-Mare North Worle
- Weston-super-Mare North Worle compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Weston-super-Mare North Worle
- What happened after crimes were reported in Weston-super-Mare North Worle
- Demographics of Weston-super-Mare North Worle
- Questions about crime in Weston-super-Mare North Worle
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (156), anti-social behaviour (56) and criminal damage and arson (33) made up 73% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 3,352nd of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lowest quarter.
| Measure | Weston-super-Mare North Worle | North Somerset | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 336 | 19,384 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 42.4 | 86.3 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | -18% | +2% | -1% |
| Population | 7,928 | 224,578 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Weston-super-Mare North Worle peaked in the year to August 2020 (641 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2023 (323). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 20%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 336 | 42.4 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 408 | 51.5 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 492 | 62.1 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 323 | 40.7 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 503 | 63.4 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 494 | 62.3 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 641 | 80.9 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 492 | 62.1 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 418 | 52.7 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 28 |
| July 2026 | 23 |
| June 2026 | 24 |
| May 2026 | 21 |
| April 2026 | 28 |
| March 2026 | 23 |
| February 2026 | 32 |
| January 2026 | 31 |
| December 2025 | 19 |
| November 2025 | 22 |
| October 2025 | 46 |
| September 2025 | 39 |
No category with at least 20 crimes was notably above the England and Wales rate, and anti-social behaviour (54% below) and other theft (51% below) were well below it. On the year before, anti-social behaviour fell from 87 to 56 and public order fell from 36 to 27.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 156 | 19.7 | 34.2 | -18% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 56 | 7.1 | 15.4 | -36% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 33 | 4.2 | 6.7 | +10% |
| Public order | 27 | 3.4 | 6.7 | -25% |
| Other theft | 25 | 3.2 | 6.4 | n/a |
| Shoplifting | 11 | 1.4 | 8.5 | n/a |
| Burglary | 9 | 1.1 | 3.6 | n/a |
| Other crime | 6 | 0.8 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 5 | 0.6 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Drugs | 4 | 0.5 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Vehicle crime | 4 | 0.5 | 5.0 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
Every one of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods has a higher crime rate than Weston-super-Mare North Worle.
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Weston-super-Mare North Worle |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wick St Lawrence & St Georges | 300 | 51.7 | +22% |
| Weston-super-Mare Mid Worle | 270 | 59.7 | +41% |
| Weston-super-Mare South Worle | 865 | 82.4 | +95% |
| Weston-super-Mare Kewstoke | 646 | 97.3 | +130% |
| Weston-super-Mare Winterstoke | 954 | 91.6 | +116% |
| Weston-super-Mare Milton | 835 | 84.6 | +100% |
| Hutton & Locking | 567 | 65.6 | +55% |
| Weston-super-Mare Hillside | 1,297 | 138.3 | +226% |
The 10 locations below account for 43% of the crime recorded in Weston-super-Mare North Worle over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Wynter Close” (43).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Wynter Close | 43 |
| On or near Harvey Close | 16 |
| On or near Stodelegh Close | 15 |
| On or near Cabot Way | 14 |
| On or near Magdalen Way | 12 |
| On or near Greenhill Close | 11 |
| On or near Wesley Drive | 10 |
| On or near Kelston Road | 9 |
| On or near Bishop Avenue | 7 |
| On or near Canterbury Close | 7 |
Of the 280 crimes in Weston-super-Mare North Worle with a recorded outcome, 23% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 2.5% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 56 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 135 | 48.2% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 65 | 23.2% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 25 | 8.9% | 11.5% |
| Status update unavailable | 19 | 6.8% | 4.7% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 8 | 2.9% | 0.5% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 7 | 2.5% | 5.2% |
| Court result unavailable | 7 | 2.5% | 2.5% |
| Offender given a caution | 5 | 1.8% | 0.6% |
| Local resolution | 4 | 1.4% | 3.1% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 3 | 1.1% | 1.3% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 2 | 0.7% | 0.3% |
Weston-super-Mare North Worle has an estimated population of 7,928 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has less social housing (4.1%, against 17.1%), fewer households without a car (10%, against 23%) and fewer students (5.4%, against 7.9%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Weston-super-Mare North Worle average decile 7.8 (1 = most deprived), less deprived than average.
| Measure | Weston-super-Mare North Worle | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 19.1% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 19.3% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 64.8% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 2.3% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 21.9% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 5.4% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 26.6% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 13.9% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 10.3% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 77.4% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 4.1% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 18.6% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 7.8 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Weston-super-Mare North Worle a safe place to live?
Weston-super-Mare North Worle recorded 42.4 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 3,352nd of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest).
What is the most common crime in Weston-super-Mare North Worle?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 156 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (56).
Is crime in Weston-super-Mare North Worle going up or down?
Recorded crime in Weston-super-Mare North Worle was down 18% on the year before: 336 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 408 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Weston-super-Mare North Worle?
About 7,928 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 19% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Weston-super-Mare North Worle?
Weston-super-Mare North Worle is policed by Avon and Somerset.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.