Crime in Wheldrake, York: statistics, rates and trends
123 crimes were recorded in Wheldrake, York in the 12 months to August 2026, 29.6 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 3% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Wheldrake, York at a glance
- Crime trends in Wheldrake, York
- Types of crime in Wheldrake, York
- Wheldrake, York compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Wheldrake, York
- What happened after crimes were reported in Wheldrake, York
- Demographics of Wheldrake, York
- Questions about crime in Wheldrake, York
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (51), anti-social behaviour (22), burglary (12) and criminal damage and arson (12) made up 79% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 3,778th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lowest tenth.
| Measure | Wheldrake, York | York | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 123 | 19,487 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 29.6 | 93.1 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | -3% | -1% | -1% |
| Population | 4,157 | 209,301 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Wheldrake, York peaked in the year to August 2021 (178 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2018 (114). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it rose 8%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 123 | 29.6 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 127 | 30.6 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 143 | 34.4 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 123 | 29.6 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 140 | 33.7 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 178 | 42.8 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 170 | 40.9 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 152 | 36.6 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 114 | 27.4 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 23 |
| July 2026 | 16 |
| June 2026 | 16 |
| May 2026 | 9 |
| April 2026 | 9 |
| March 2026 | 8 |
| February 2026 | 6 |
| January 2026 | 5 |
| December 2025 | 7 |
| November 2025 | 7 |
| October 2025 | 9 |
| September 2025 | 8 |
No category with at least 20 crimes was notably above the England and Wales rate, and anti-social behaviour (66% below) and violence and sexual offences (64% below) were well below it. On the year before, violence and sexual offences rose from 38 to 51, while anti-social behaviour fell from 30 to 22.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 51 | 12.3 | 34.2 | +34% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 22 | 5.3 | 15.4 | -27% |
| Burglary | 12 | 2.9 | 3.6 | n/a |
| Criminal damage and arson | 12 | 2.9 | 6.7 | n/a |
| Other theft | 10 | 2.4 | 6.4 | n/a |
| Public order | 9 | 2.2 | 6.7 | n/a |
| Drugs | 2 | 0.5 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Other crime | 2 | 0.5 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Vehicle crime | 2 | 0.5 | 5.0 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 1 | 0.2 | 1.0 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
6 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Wheldrake, York; the highest is Micklegate (163.7 per 1,000) and the lowest Heworth Without (21.1).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Wheldrake, York |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fulford & Heslington | 308 | 84.5 | +186% |
| Osbaldwick & Derwent | 453 | 52.9 | +79% |
| Hull Road | 1,006 | 63.0 | +113% |
| Fishergate | 1,040 | 92.9 | +214% |
| Bishopthorpe | 115 | 28.3 | -4% |
| Heworth Without | 80 | 21.1 | -29% |
| Micklegate | 2,105 | 163.7 | +453% |
| Heworth | 1,164 | 79.2 | +168% |
The 10 locations below account for 62% of the crime recorded in Wheldrake, York over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Deighton Grove Lane” (20).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Deighton Grove Lane | 20 |
| On or near Wheldrake Lane | 15 |
| On or near Howden Lane | 10 |
| On or near | 9 |
| On or near Elvington Lane | 6 |
| On or near Jubilee Court | 4 |
| On or near Blacksmiths Close | 3 |
| On or near Derwent Drive | 3 |
| On or near Ferry Farm Close | 3 |
| On or near Hall Close | 3 |
Of the 101 crimes in Wheldrake, York with a recorded outcome, 18% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 1.0% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 22 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 50 | 49.5% | 34.5% |
| Under investigation | 22 | 21.8% | 11.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 18 | 17.8% | 35.3% |
| Court result unavailable | 3 | 3.0% | 2.5% |
| Status update unavailable | 3 | 3.0% | 4.7% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 2 | 2.0% | 0.3% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 2 | 2.0% | 0.5% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 1 | 1.0% | 5.2% |
Wheldrake, York has an estimated population of 4,157 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has fewer households without a car (6.5%, against 23.3%), less social housing (4.9%, against 17.1%) and less private renting (9.4%, against 20.3%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Wheldrake, York average decile 9.1 (1 = most deprived), less deprived than average.
| Measure | Wheldrake, York | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 17.1% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 23.3% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 62.1% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 2.2% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 26.8% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 6.5% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 46.8% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 10.9% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 6.5% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 85.7% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 4.9% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 9.4% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 9.1 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Wheldrake, York a safe place to live?
Wheldrake, York recorded 29.6 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 3,778th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest).
What is the most common crime in Wheldrake, York?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 51 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (22).
Is crime in Wheldrake, York going up or down?
Recorded crime in Wheldrake, York was down 3% on the year before: 123 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 127 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Wheldrake, York?
About 4,157 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 23% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Wheldrake, York?
Wheldrake, York is policed by North Yorkshire.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.