Crime in Whimple & Rockbeare: statistics, rates and trends
248 crimes were recorded in Whimple & Rockbeare in the 12 months to August 2026, 50.0 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 7% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Whimple & Rockbeare at a glance
- Crime trends in Whimple & Rockbeare
- Types of crime in Whimple & Rockbeare
- Whimple & Rockbeare compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Whimple & Rockbeare
- What happened after crimes were reported in Whimple & Rockbeare
- Demographics of Whimple & Rockbeare
- Questions about crime in Whimple & Rockbeare
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (118), criminal damage and arson (30) and public order (27) made up 71% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 3,024th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lowest quarter.
| Measure | Whimple & Rockbeare | East Devon | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 248 | 7,455 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 50.0 | 47.1 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | +7% | -4% | -1% |
| Population | 4,956 | 158,239 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Whimple & Rockbeare peaked in the year to August 2021 (455 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2025 (232). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 27%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 248 | 50.0 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 232 | 46.8 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 238 | 48.0 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2022 | 411 | 82.9 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 455 | 91.8 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 403 | 81.3 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 292 | 58.9 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 341 | 68.8 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 22 |
| July 2026 | 19 |
| June 2026 | 27 |
| May 2026 | 20 |
| April 2026 | 18 |
| March 2026 | 11 |
| February 2026 | 22 |
| January 2026 | 16 |
| December 2025 | 24 |
| November 2025 | 33 |
| October 2025 | 21 |
| September 2025 | 15 |
No category with at least 20 crimes was notably above the England and Wales rate, and other theft (34% below) and violence and sexual offences (30% below) were well below it. On the year before, criminal damage and arson rose from 20 to 30.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 118 | 23.8 | 34.2 | +12% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 30 | 6.1 | 6.7 | +50% |
| Public order | 27 | 5.4 | 6.7 | n/a |
| Other theft | 21 | 4.2 | 6.4 | n/a |
| Anti-social behaviour | 19 | 3.8 | 15.4 | n/a |
| Burglary | 9 | 1.8 | 3.6 | n/a |
| Drugs | 6 | 1.2 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Other crime | 6 | 1.2 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 5 | 1.0 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Vehicle crime | 5 | 1.0 | 5.0 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 1 | 0.2 | 0.8 | n/a |
| Shoplifting | 1 | 0.2 | 8.5 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
2 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Whimple & Rockbeare; the highest is Sidmouth Sidford (60.9 per 1,000) and the lowest Woodbury & Lympstone (28.0).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Whimple & Rockbeare |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cranbrook | 420 | 53.9 | +8% |
| Broadclyst | 415 | 46.2 | -8% |
| Ottery St Mary | 388 | 36.2 | -28% |
| Woodbury & Lympstone | 161 | 28.0 | -44% |
| Sidmouth Sidford | 427 | 60.9 | +22% |
| Sidmouth Town | 235 | 43.6 | -13% |
| Budleigh & Raleigh | 256 | 30.7 | -39% |
| Honiton St Michael's | 316 | 45.1 | -10% |
The 10 locations below account for 68% of the crime recorded in Whimple & Rockbeare over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Fair Oak Road” (71).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Fair Oak Road | 71 |
| On or near Anning Road | 21 |
| On or near Roman Road | 17 |
| On or near Ship Lane | 11 |
| On or near Stones Gallop | 10 |
| On or near Petrol Station | 9 |
| On or near Lower Three Acres | 8 |
| On or near Radfords Turf | 8 |
| On or near Meadowfoot | 7 |
| On or near Mosshayne Lane | 6 |
Of the 229 crimes in Whimple & Rockbeare with a recorded outcome, 25% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 2.6% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 19 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 94 | 41.0% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 58 | 25.3% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 36 | 15.7% | 11.5% |
| Status update unavailable | 14 | 6.1% | 4.7% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 6 | 2.6% | 5.2% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 6 | 2.6% | 0.5% |
| Local resolution | 6 | 2.6% | 3.1% |
| Offender given a caution | 3 | 1.3% | 0.6% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 2 | 0.9% | 1.3% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 2 | 0.9% | 0.3% |
| Court result unavailable | 1 | 0.4% | 2.5% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 1 | 0.4% | 0.3% |
Whimple & Rockbeare has an estimated population of 4,956 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has fewer households without a car (6.6%, against 23.3%), less social housing (10.0%, against 17.1%) and fewer students (5.1%, against 7.9%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Whimple & Rockbeare average decile 5.0 (1 = most deprived), close to the middle.
| Measure | Whimple & Rockbeare | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 17.8% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 22.2% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 58.3% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 2.1% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 28.7% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 5.1% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 37.5% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 12.0% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 6.6% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 76.0% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 10.0% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 14.1% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 5.0 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Whimple & Rockbeare a safe place to live?
Whimple & Rockbeare recorded 50.0 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 3,024th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest).
What is the most common crime in Whimple & Rockbeare?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 118 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by criminal damage and arson (30).
Is crime in Whimple & Rockbeare going up or down?
Recorded crime in Whimple & Rockbeare was up 7% on the year before: 248 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 232 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Whimple & Rockbeare?
About 4,956 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 22% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Whimple & Rockbeare?
Whimple & Rockbeare is policed by Devon & Cornwall.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.