Crime in Worth Valley: statistics, rates and trends
960 crimes were recorded in Worth Valley in the 12 months to August 2026, 65.8 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 9% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Worth Valley at a glance
- Crime trends in Worth Valley
- Types of crime in Worth Valley
- Worth Valley compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Worth Valley
- What happened after crimes were reported in Worth Valley
- Demographics of Worth Valley
- Questions about crime in Worth Valley
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (340), burglary (115) and vehicle crime (97) made up 57% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 2,400th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lower half.
| Measure | Worth Valley | Bradford | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 960 | 72,631 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 65.8 | 128.9 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | -9% | -4% | -1% |
| Population | 14,581 | 563,605 | 58,127,638 |
The year to August 2026 had the least recorded crime in Worth Valley of any year here (960 crimes). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 10%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 960 | 65.8 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 1,060 | 72.7 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 967 | 66.3 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 1,049 | 71.9 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 1,198 | 82.2 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 1,110 | 76.1 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 1,021 | 70.0 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 1,059 | 72.6 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 1,071 | 73.5 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 80 |
| July 2026 | 103 |
| June 2026 | 92 |
| May 2026 | 72 |
| April 2026 | 93 |
| March 2026 | 83 |
| February 2026 | 75 |
| January 2026 | 63 |
| December 2025 | 65 |
| November 2025 | 85 |
| October 2025 | 67 |
| September 2025 | 82 |
Compared with England and Wales, Worth Valley recorded notably more burglary (2.2 times the national rate) and vehicle crime (34% above the national rate), and notably less shoplifting (61% below) and anti-social behaviour (57% below). On the year before, vehicle crime rose from 78 to 97 and other crime rose from 26 to 31, while other theft fell from 69 to 47 and shoplifting fell from 59 to 48.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 340 | 23.3 | 34.2 | -15% |
| Burglary | 115 | 7.9 | 3.6 | -15% |
| Vehicle crime | 97 | 6.7 | 5.0 | +24% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 96 | 6.6 | 15.4 | -16% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 75 | 5.1 | 6.7 | -3% |
| Public order | 68 | 4.7 | 6.7 | 0% |
| Shoplifting | 48 | 3.3 | 8.5 | -19% |
| Other theft | 47 | 3.2 | 6.4 | -32% |
| Other crime | 31 | 2.1 | 2.1 | +19% |
| Drugs | 27 | 1.9 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Robbery | 7 | 0.5 | 1.4 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 3 | 0.2 | 0.8 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 3 | 0.2 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 3 | 0.2 | 1.7 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
7 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Worth Valley; the highest is Keighley Central (189.0 per 1,000) and the lowest Craven (58.9).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Worth Valley |
|---|---|---|---|
| Keighley West | 2,046 | 117.3 | +78% |
| Keighley Central | 3,459 | 189.0 | +187% |
| Bingley Rural | 1,492 | 76.6 | +16% |
| Keighley East | 1,620 | 90.3 | +37% |
| Bingley | 1,446 | 79.8 | +21% |
| Thornton and Allerton | 2,256 | 116.5 | +77% |
| Craven | 1,081 | 58.9 | -11% |
| Heaton | 2,044 | 101.5 | +54% |
The 10 locations below account for 19% of the crime recorded in Worth Valley over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Supermarket” (52).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Supermarket | 52 |
| On or near Ash Street | 20 |
| On or near Station Road | 19 |
| On or near B6142 | 17 |
| On or near Clough Gate | 15 |
| On or near Parking Area | 14 |
| On or near Elm Street | 13 |
| On or near Harewood Crescent | 13 |
| On or near Brow Top Road | 12 |
| On or near Butt Lane | 12 |
Of the 864 crimes in Worth Valley with a recorded outcome, 45% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 3.8% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 96 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 392 | 45.4% | 35.3% |
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 262 | 30.3% | 34.5% |
| Under investigation | 84 | 9.7% | 11.5% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 33 | 3.8% | 5.2% |
| Status update unavailable | 30 | 3.5% | 4.7% |
| Local resolution | 28 | 3.2% | 3.1% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 14 | 1.6% | 0.3% |
| Court result unavailable | 11 | 1.3% | 2.5% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 6 | 0.7% | 1.3% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 2 | 0.2% | 0.5% |
| Offender given a caution | 2 | 0.2% | 0.6% |
Worth Valley has an estimated population of 14,581 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has less social housing (3.7%, against 17.1%), fewer students (4.8%, against 7.9%) and fewer households without a car (15%, against 23%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Worth Valley average decile 6.0 (1 = most deprived), close to the middle.
| Measure | Worth Valley | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 15.6% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 23.6% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 60.6% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 2.2% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 26.4% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 4.8% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 32.9% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 15.1% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 14.9% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 77.5% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 3.7% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 18.8% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 6.0 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Worth Valley a safe place to live?
Worth Valley recorded 65.8 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 2,400th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were burglary and vehicle crime.
What is the most common crime in Worth Valley?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 340 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by burglary (115).
Is crime in Worth Valley going up or down?
Recorded crime in Worth Valley was down 9% on the year before: 960 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 1,060 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Worth Valley?
About 14,581 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 24% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Worth Valley?
Worth Valley is policed by West Yorkshire.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.