Crime map

Circle size: crimes in each districtSeptember 2025 to August 2026. Source: data.police.uk, Open Government Licence v3.0

Violence and sexual offences (37,491), public order (9,390) and anti-social behaviour (7,970) made up 66% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 34th of the 41 police force areas covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lowest quarter.

Measurethe Cheshire Police areaEnglandEngland and Wales
Crimes, the 12 months to August 202683,4765,311,1065,618,064
Crimes per 1,000 residents73.296.796.7
Change on previous 12 months+2%-1%-1%
Population1,139,88454,941,05758,127,638

Recorded crime in the Cheshire Police area peaked in the year to August 2018 (107,377 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2025 (82,026). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 22%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.

PeriodCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000
Year to August 202683,47673.296.7
Year to August 202582,02672.097.2
Year to August 202485,89275.497.9
Year to August 202386,08275.5n/a
Year to August 202291,13379.9102.0
Year to August 2021102,42689.9101.4
Year to August 2020106,39293.3102.7
Year to August 2019105,11492.2101.7
Year to August 2018107,37794.2100.8

Month by month

MonthCrimes
August 20267,383
July 20268,052
June 20267,804
May 20267,363
April 20266,961
March 20267,168
February 20266,247
January 20266,334
December 20256,428
November 20256,409
October 20256,839
September 20256,488

No category with at least 20 crimes was notably above the England and Wales rate, and theft from the person (89% below) and robbery (71% below) were well below it. On the year before, theft from the person fell from 287 to 207.

Crime typeCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000Change on year
Violence and sexual offences37,49132.934.2-1%
Public order9,3908.26.7+7%
Anti-social behaviour7,9707.015.4+5%
Shoplifting5,6515.08.5+9%
Criminal damage and arson5,3644.76.7-1%
Other theft4,9394.36.4+3%
Drugs3,8493.43.3+13%
Burglary2,4332.13.6-2%
Vehicle crime2,1981.95.0+5%
Other crime2,0411.82.1-7%
Possession of weapons8530.71.0+12%
Bicycle theft6350.60.8-7%
Robbery4550.41.4+2%
Theft from the person2070.21.7-28%

What each category covers: crime categories.

77,061 crimes, excluding fraud, were recorded by the police in the Cheshire Police area in the year ending March 2026, according to the Home Office's police recorded crime statistics. That is 67.6 per 1,000 residents, lower than the England and Wales rate of 83.2. The total was down 2% on the year ending March 2025 (78,370), against a fall of 2% across England and Wales. Among the 43 territorial police force areas of England and Wales, the Cheshire Police area had the 12th lowest rate (the street-level ranking above is among the 41 force areas with street-level pages on this site, over the 12 months to August 2026).

Offences recorded in the Cheshire Police area, the year ending March 2026

The largest category was stalking and harassment, with 13,192 offences (17% of the total). No category with at least 20 offences had a rate a quarter or more above the England and Wales rate. Rates were lowest relative to the national rate for theft from the person (0.13 times), robbery of personal property (0.31 times) and robbery of business property (0.32 times).

The largest rises on the year were in trafficking of drugs (+76%) and possession of weapons (+16%). The largest falls were in death or serious injury caused by unlawful driving (−35%) and robbery of personal property (−16%). Robbery of business property and shoplifting are not compared with the year ending March 2025: from April 2025 the Home Office Counting Rules were clarified so that a theft from a shop in which violence is used or threatened against staff or anyone else is recorded as robbery of business property rather than shoplifting (ONS).

OffenceOffencesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000Index (E&W = 1.00)Change on 2024/25
Stalking and harassment13,19211.610.11.15−6%
Violence without injury12,42210.913.20.83+0%
Public order offences9,4328.37.01.19+5%
Violence with injury8,8317.78.10.95−1%
Shoplifting5,4894.88.10.59–
Criminal damage5,2934.66.80.68−6%
Other theft offences4,8424.26.50.65−9%
Possession of drugs3,3222.92.51.17+11%
Other sexual offences2,6952.42.31.04+2%
Vehicle offences2,1881.95.00.38+1%
Miscellaneous crimes against society2,1441.92.10.90−3%
Residential burglary1,7261.52.50.61−12%
Rape1,4381.31.21.04−3%
Trafficking of drugs8910.781.20.66+76%
Possession of weapons8600.751.000.76+16%
Bicycle theft6520.570.850.67−12%
Non-residential burglary6470.571.10.51−3%
Robbery of personal property3180.280.910.31−16%
Theft from the person2700.241.80.13−14%
Arson2030.180.380.47−3%
Robbery of business property1710.150.470.32–
Death or serious injury caused by unlawful driving310.030.030.78−35%
Homicide4<0.010.010.440%

Recorded crime in the Cheshire Police area since the year ending March 2013

The chart shows police recorded crime per 1,000 residents in each year ending March from 2013 to 2026. The Cheshire Police area's rate was below the England and Wales rate in every one of those 14 years. Changes in how forces record crime move these figures as well as changes in crime (methodology).

Year ending MarchOffencesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000
202677,06167.683.2
202578,37068.884.5
202478,86969.286.2
202386,58076.089.2
202290,07179.085.4
202183,17873.074.1
202094,98583.384.7
201994,54082.984.1
201887,44576.778.2
201765,92257.869.1
201652,76246.362.3
201553,64747.157.1
201455,50148.755.9
201356,60449.756.7

Districts in the Cheshire Police area, the year ending March 2026

Of the 4 districts in the Cheshire Police area with a figure for the year ending March 2026, Halton had the highest rate (84.7 per 1,000) and Cheshire East the lowest (61.0).

DistrictOffencesPer 1,000Index (E&W = 1.00)
Halton11,14184.71.02
Warrington15,15670.40.85
Cheshire West and Chester24,82266.80.80
Cheshire East25,69361.00.73

Source: Home Office police recorded crime and outcomes open data tables (released 23 July 2026), gov.uk, Open Government Licence v3.0. Financial years, excluding fraud; how they differ from the street-level figures: methodology.

7 of the 8 nearest police force areas have a higher crime rate than the Cheshire Police area; the highest is the West Yorkshire Police area (118.9 per 1,000) and the lowest the West Mercia Police area (72.2).

Police force areaCrimesPer 1,000Rate vs the Cheshire Police area
Merseyside152,610103.4+41%
Staffordshire107,43391.2+25%
Lancashire163,902102.3+40%
North Wales64,68092.8+27%
Derbyshire103,14394.1+28%
West Yorkshire289,490118.9+62%
South Yorkshire166,072116.1+59%
West Mercia96,83172.2-1%

Of the 4 areas within the Cheshire Police area, Halton had the highest crime rate (91.3 per 1,000) and Cheshire East the lowest (66.8).

AreaTypePopulationCrimesPer 1,000
HaltonDistrict131,54312,01291.3
WarringtonDistrict215,39116,06074.6
Cheshire West and ChesterDistrict371,65227,26573.4
Cheshire EastDistrict421,29828,13966.8

Of the 75,506 crimes in the Cheshire Police area with a recorded outcome, 24% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 8.4% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 7,970 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.

OutcomeCrimesShareEngland and Wales
Unable to prosecute suspect30,85240.9%34.5%
Investigation complete; no suspect identified18,29324.2%35.3%
Under investigation8,11310.7%11.5%
Awaiting court outcome6,3618.4%5.2%
Local resolution4,4665.9%3.1%
Court result unavailable3,2724.3%2.5%
Status update unavailable1,5612.1%4.7%
Action to be taken by another organisation1,5032.0%1.3%
Formal action is not in the public interest2880.4%0.3%
Offender given a caution2870.4%0.6%
Further investigation is not in the public interest2580.3%0.5%
Further action is not in the public interest2500.3%0.3%

The Cheshire Police area has an estimated population of 1,139,884 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has fewer students (5.7%, against 7.9%), fewer households without a car (17%, against 23%) and less private renting (15%, against 20%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up the Cheshire Police area average decile 6.4 (1 = most deprived), close to the middle.

Measurethe Cheshire Police areaEngland and Wales
Aged 0 to 1517.6%18.3%
Aged 65 and over21.3%18.9%
Residents 16+ in work58.1%57.2%
Residents 16+ unemployed2.7%3.4%
Residents 16+ retired25.0%21.6%
Residents 16+ who are students5.7%7.9%
Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar)34.5%33.8%
Residents 16+ with no qualifications16.3%18.2%
Households with no car or van16.9%23.3%
Homes owned outright or with a mortgage69.8%62.5%
Social rented homes14.8%17.1%
Private rented homes15.4%20.3%
Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least)6.45.5 (England)
Residents in the most deprived 10% of areas8.2%10.1% (England)

Is the Cheshire Police area a safe place to live?

The Cheshire Police area recorded 73.2 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 34th of the 41 police force areas on this site by crime rate (1 = highest).

What is the most common crime in the Cheshire Police area?

Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 37,491 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by public order (9,390).

Is crime in the Cheshire Police area going up or down?

Recorded crime in the Cheshire Police area was up 2% on the year before: 83,476 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 82,026 in the previous 12 months.

What is the population of the Cheshire Police area?

About 1,139,884 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 21% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).

How many crimes did the police record in the Cheshire Police area in the year ending March 2026?

77,061 crimes, excluding fraud, in the Home Office's police recorded crime statistics: 67.6 per 1,000 residents, against 83.2 across England and Wales. In the year ending March 2025 the figure was 78,370.

Which offences are more common in the Cheshire Police area than across England and Wales?

None: no category with at least 20 offences had a rate a quarter or more above the England and Wales rate in the year ending March 2026. The largest category was stalking and harassment (13,192).

Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.

Related Posts

Cite this page

<a href="https://policestatistics.co.uk/police-forces/cheshire">https://policestatistics.co.uk/police-forces/cheshire</a>