Crime in the Lancashire Police area: statistics, rates and trends
163,902 crimes were recorded in the Lancashire Police area in the 12 months to August 2026, 102.3 per 1,000 residents. That is close to the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 9% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in the Lancashire Police area at a glance
- Crime trends in the Lancashire Police area
- Types of crime in the Lancashire Police area
- Home Office recorded crime in the Lancashire Police area
- The Lancashire Police area compared with nearby police force areas
- Areas within the Lancashire Police area
- What happened after crimes were reported in the Lancashire Police area
- Demographics of the Lancashire Police area
- Questions about crime in the Lancashire Police area
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (63,905), anti-social behaviour (34,360) and criminal damage and arson (12,467) made up 68% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 12th of the 41 police force areas covered by this site (1 = highest), in the upper half.
| Measure | the Lancashire Police area | England | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 163,902 | 5,311,106 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 102.3 | 96.7 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | -9% | -1% | -1% |
| Population | 1,601,645 | 54,941,057 | 58,127,638 |
The year to August 2026 had the least recorded crime in the Lancashire Police area of any year here (163,902 crimes). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 20%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 163,902 | 102.3 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 180,309 | 112.6 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 177,237 | 110.7 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 176,405 | 110.1 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 193,627 | 120.9 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 206,944 | 129.2 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 202,594 | 126.5 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 190,925 | 119.2 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 203,896 | 127.3 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 14,139 |
| July 2026 | 15,212 |
| June 2026 | 14,567 |
| May 2026 | 14,372 |
| April 2026 | 13,219 |
| March 2026 | 13,169 |
| February 2026 | 11,223 |
| January 2026 | 12,456 |
| December 2025 | 13,426 |
| November 2025 | 13,518 |
| October 2025 | 14,395 |
| September 2025 | 14,206 |
Compared with England and Wales, the Lancashire Police area recorded notably more anti-social behaviour (40% above the national rate), and notably less theft from the person (75% below) and robbery (45% below). On the year before, anti-social behaviour fell from 54,641 to 34,360.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 63,905 | 39.9 | 34.2 | +7% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 34,360 | 21.5 | 15.4 | -37% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 12,467 | 7.8 | 6.7 | -4% |
| Shoplifting | 9,776 | 6.1 | 8.5 | 0% |
| Other theft | 9,216 | 5.8 | 6.4 | 0% |
| Public order | 9,196 | 5.7 | 6.7 | +14% |
| Vehicle crime | 6,445 | 4.0 | 5.0 | -8% |
| Burglary | 5,497 | 3.4 | 3.6 | -9% |
| Drugs | 4,273 | 2.7 | 3.3 | +11% |
| Other crime | 4,172 | 2.6 | 2.1 | -3% |
| Possession of weapons | 1,776 | 1.1 | 1.0 | +6% |
| Robbery | 1,190 | 0.7 | 1.4 | -2% |
| Bicycle theft | 955 | 0.6 | 0.8 | +2% |
| Theft from the person | 674 | 0.4 | 1.7 | +6% |
What each category covers: crime categories.
128,460 crimes, excluding fraud, were recorded by the police in the Lancashire Police area in the year ending March 2026, according to the Home Office's police recorded crime statistics. That is 80.2 per 1,000 residents, close to the England and Wales rate of 83.2. The total was almost unchanged on the year ending March 2025 (128,999), against a fall of 2% across England and Wales. Among the 43 territorial police force areas of England and Wales, the Lancashire Police area had the 15th highest rate (the street-level ranking above is among the 41 force areas with street-level pages on this site, over the 12 months to August 2026).
Offences recorded in the Lancashire Police area, the year ending March 2026
The largest category was violence without injury, with 22,321 offences (17% of the total). Relative to England and Wales, rates were highest for violence with injury (1.3 times the national rate). Rates were lowest relative to the national rate for theft from the person (0.23 times), robbery of business property (0.49 times) and trafficking of drugs (0.51 times).
The largest rises on the year were in possession of drugs (+24%) and miscellaneous crimes against society (+13%). The largest falls were in non-residential burglary (−16%) and vehicle offences (−13%). Robbery of business property and shoplifting are not compared with the year ending March 2025: from April 2025 the Home Office Counting Rules were clarified so that a theft from a shop in which violence is used or threatened against staff or anyone else is recorded as robbery of business property rather than shoplifting (ONS).
| Offence | Offences | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Index (E&W = 1.00) | Change on 2024/25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence without injury | 22,321 | 13.9 | 13.2 | 1.06 | +7% |
| Stalking and harassment | 17,306 | 10.8 | 10.1 | 1.07 | +4% |
| Violence with injury | 16,584 | 10.4 | 8.1 | 1.27 | −2% |
| Criminal damage | 12,227 | 7.6 | 6.8 | 1.12 | −4% |
| Shoplifting | 9,624 | 6.0 | 8.1 | 0.74 | – |
| Other theft offences | 9,418 | 5.9 | 6.5 | 0.90 | −7% |
| Public order offences | 8,652 | 5.4 | 7.0 | 0.78 | +9% |
| Vehicle offences | 6,574 | 4.1 | 5.0 | 0.82 | −13% |
| Miscellaneous crimes against society | 4,194 | 2.6 | 2.1 | 1.25 | +13% |
| Other sexual offences | 4,101 | 2.6 | 2.3 | 1.12 | +4% |
| Residential burglary | 3,874 | 2.4 | 2.5 | 0.97 | −13% |
| Possession of drugs | 3,391 | 2.1 | 2.5 | 0.85 | +24% |
| Non-residential burglary | 2,045 | 1.3 | 1.1 | 1.14 | −16% |
| Rape | 1,849 | 1.2 | 1.2 | 0.96 | +5% |
| Possession of weapons | 1,732 | 1.1 | 1.00 | 1.09 | +4% |
| Bicycle theft | 1,021 | 0.64 | 0.85 | 0.75 | 0% |
| Trafficking of drugs | 959 | 0.60 | 1.2 | 0.51 | −7% |
| Robbery of personal property | 902 | 0.56 | 0.91 | 0.62 | −4% |
| Theft from the person | 657 | 0.41 | 1.8 | 0.23 | −5% |
| Arson | 631 | 0.39 | 0.38 | 1.04 | −2% |
| Robbery of business property | 373 | 0.23 | 0.47 | 0.49 | – |
| Homicide | 15 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 1.17 | +7% |
| Death or serious injury caused by unlawful driving | 10 | 0.01 | 0.03 | 0.18 | −55% |
Recorded crime in the Lancashire Police area since the year ending March 2013
The chart shows police recorded crime per 1,000 residents in each year ending March from 2013 to 2026. The Lancashire Police area's rate was above the England and Wales rate in 8 of those 14 years and below it in 6. Changes in how forces record crime move these figures as well as changes in crime (methodology).
| Year ending March | Offences | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 128,460 | 80.2 | 83.2 |
| 2025 | 128,999 | 80.5 | 84.5 |
| 2024 | 129,105 | 80.6 | 86.2 |
| 2023 | 131,268 | 82.0 | 89.2 |
| 2022 | 137,278 | 85.7 | 85.4 |
| 2021 | 118,908 | 74.2 | 74.1 |
| 2020 | 142,230 | 88.8 | 84.7 |
| 2019 | 166,063 | 103.7 | 84.1 |
| 2018 | 127,409 | 79.5 | 78.2 |
| 2017 | 108,328 | 67.6 | 69.1 |
| 2016 | 97,745 | 61.0 | 62.3 |
| 2015 | 92,559 | 57.8 | 57.1 |
| 2014 | 95,372 | 59.5 | 55.9 |
| 2013 | 92,357 | 57.7 | 56.7 |
Districts in the Lancashire Police area, the year ending March 2026
Of the 14 districts in the Lancashire Police area with a figure for the year ending March 2026, Blackpool had the highest rate (145.8 per 1,000) and Ribble Valley the lowest (39.2). 2.0% of the crimes recorded in the area that year were not assigned to a district, so the district figures add up to less than the force total.
| District | Offences | Per 1,000 | Index (E&W = 1.00) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Blackpool | 21,027 | 145.8 | 1.75 |
| Burnley | 10,660 | 107.4 | 1.29 |
| Preston | 16,068 | 98.7 | 1.19 |
| Hyndburn | 8,345 | 97.0 | 1.17 |
| Blackburn with Darwen | 13,682 | 84.2 | 1.01 |
| Lancaster | 10,564 | 72.9 | 0.88 |
| Pendle | 7,041 | 70.6 | 0.85 |
| Rossendale | 4,835 | 66.2 | 0.80 |
| Chorley | 7,076 | 58.6 | 0.70 |
| Wyre | 6,933 | 58.4 | 0.70 |
| South Ribble | 6,580 | 56.7 | 0.68 |
| Fylde | 4,571 | 53.5 | 0.64 |
| West Lancashire | 5,934 | 48.6 | 0.58 |
| Ribble Valley | 2,576 | 39.2 | 0.47 |
Source: Home Office police recorded crime and outcomes open data tables (released 23 July 2026), gov.uk, Open Government Licence v3.0. Financial years, excluding fraud; how they differ from the street-level figures: methodology.
3 of the 8 nearest police force areas have a higher crime rate than the Lancashire Police area; the highest is the West Yorkshire Police area (118.9 per 1,000) and the lowest the North Yorkshire Police area (72.3).
| Police force area | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs the Lancashire Police area |
|---|---|---|---|
| Merseyside | 152,610 | 103.4 | +1% |
| Cheshire | 83,476 | 73.2 | -28% |
| West Yorkshire | 289,490 | 118.9 | +16% |
| Cumbria | 39,623 | 77.6 | -24% |
| North Wales | 64,680 | 92.8 | -9% |
| South Yorkshire | 166,072 | 116.1 | +13% |
| North Yorkshire | 61,097 | 72.3 | -29% |
| Staffordshire | 107,433 | 91.2 | -11% |
Of the 14 areas within the Lancashire Police area, Blackpool had the highest crime rate (183.0 per 1,000) and Ribble Valley the lowest (50.3), 4 times apart.
| Area | Type | Population | Crimes | Per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blackpool | District | 144,191 | 26,386 | 183.0 |
| Burnley | District | 99,233 | 14,031 | 141.4 |
| Preston | District | 162,864 | 20,756 | 127.4 |
| Hyndburn | District | 86,058 | 10,693 | 124.3 |
| Blackburn with Darwen | District | 162,540 | 17,854 | 109.8 |
| Lancaster | District | 145,006 | 14,063 | 97.0 |
| Pendle | District | 99,777 | 9,233 | 92.5 |
| Rossendale | District | 73,045 | 6,369 | 87.2 |
| Chorley | District | 120,839 | 9,473 | 78.4 |
| Wyre | District | 118,743 | 9,232 | 77.7 |
| South Ribble | District | 116,113 | 8,894 | 76.6 |
| Fylde | District | 85,447 | 6,067 | 71.0 |
| West Lancashire | District | 121,995 | 7,540 | 61.8 |
| Ribble Valley | District | 65,794 | 3,311 | 50.3 |
Of the 129,542 crimes in the Lancashire Police area with a recorded outcome, 27% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 4.3% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 34,360 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 50,968 | 39.3% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 35,078 | 27.1% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 15,037 | 11.6% | 11.5% |
| Local resolution | 8,201 | 6.3% | 3.1% |
| Status update unavailable | 5,968 | 4.6% | 4.7% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 5,574 | 4.3% | 5.2% |
| Court result unavailable | 3,735 | 2.9% | 2.5% |
| Offender given a caution | 2,285 | 1.8% | 0.6% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 1,241 | 1.0% | 1.3% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 714 | 0.6% | 0.5% |
| Offender given penalty notice | 396 | 0.3% | 0.1% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 272 | 0.2% | 0.3% |
The Lancashire Police area has an estimated population of 1,601,645 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has less social housing (13%, against 17%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up the Lancashire Police area average decile 4.9 (1 = most deprived), close to the middle.
| Measure | the Lancashire Police area | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 18.3% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 20.4% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 54.4% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 3.1% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 24.1% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 7.8% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 29.5% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 19.7% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 22.3% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 67.0% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 12.7% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 20.2% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 4.9 | 5.5 (England) |
| Residents in the most deprived 10% of areas | 19.5% | 10.1% (England) |
Is the Lancashire Police area a safe place to live?
The Lancashire Police area recorded 102.3 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, close to the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 12th of the 41 police force areas on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were anti-social behaviour.
What is the most common crime in the Lancashire Police area?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 63,905 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (34,360).
Is crime in the Lancashire Police area going up or down?
Recorded crime in the Lancashire Police area was down 9% on the year before: 163,902 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 180,309 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of the Lancashire Police area?
About 1,601,645 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 20% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
How many crimes did the police record in the Lancashire Police area in the year ending March 2026?
128,460 crimes, excluding fraud, in the Home Office's police recorded crime statistics: 80.2 per 1,000 residents, against 83.2 across England and Wales. In the year ending March 2025 the figure was 128,999.
Which offences are more common in the Lancashire Police area than across England and Wales?
Relative to the national rate, the most over-represented categories in the year ending March 2026 were violence with injury (16,584 offences, 1.3 times the England and Wales rate).
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.