Crime in Anstey: statistics, rates and trends
497 crimes were recorded in Anstey in the 12 months to August 2026, 63.4 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 10% on the year before.
Table of Contents
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (195), anti-social behaviour (78) and criminal damage and arson (55) made up 66% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 891st of the 1,390 towns covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lower half.
| Measure | Anstey | Charnwood | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 497 | 15,129 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 63.4 | 80.3 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | -10% | +2% | -1% |
| Population | 7,837 | 188,385 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Anstey peaked in the year to August 2025 (555 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2018 (437). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it rose 14%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 497 | 63.4 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 555 | 70.8 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 453 | 57.8 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 532 | 67.9 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 509 | 64.9 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 455 | 58.1 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 449 | 57.3 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 524 | 66.9 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 437 | 55.8 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 49 |
| July 2026 | 53 |
| June 2026 | 48 |
| May 2026 | 41 |
| April 2026 | 37 |
| March 2026 | 49 |
| February 2026 | 42 |
| January 2026 | 28 |
| December 2025 | 34 |
| November 2025 | 35 |
| October 2025 | 52 |
| September 2025 | 29 |
Compared with England and Wales, Anstey recorded notably more burglary (36% above the national rate), and notably less vehicle crime (46% below) and anti-social behaviour (35% below). On the year before, burglary rose from 30 to 38, while vehicle crime fell from 54 to 21 and public order fell from 55 to 41.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 195 | 24.9 | 34.2 | +3% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 78 | 10.0 | 15.4 | -20% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 55 | 7.0 | 6.7 | +2% |
| Public order | 41 | 5.2 | 6.7 | -25% |
| Burglary | 38 | 4.8 | 3.6 | +27% |
| Vehicle crime | 21 | 2.7 | 5.0 | -61% |
| Other theft | 19 | 2.4 | 6.4 | n/a |
| Shoplifting | 15 | 1.9 | 8.5 | n/a |
| Drugs | 11 | 1.4 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Other crime | 9 | 1.1 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 6 | 0.8 | 1.7 | n/a |
| Robbery | 5 | 0.6 | 1.4 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 2 | 0.3 | 0.8 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 2 | 0.3 | 1.0 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
2 of the 8 nearest towns have a higher crime rate than Anstey; the highest is Leicester (115.6 per 1,000) and the lowest Groby (43.0).
| Town | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Anstey |
|---|---|---|---|
| Groby | 295 | 43.0 | -32% |
| Birstall | 801 | 54.1 | -15% |
| Ratby | 317 | 62.7 | -1% |
| Leicester Forest East and Kirby Muxloe | 710 | 55.5 | -12% |
| Mountsorrel | 829 | 57.6 | -9% |
| Leicester | 49,035 | 115.6 | +82% |
| Thurmaston | 814 | 81.1 | +28% |
| Quorndon | 301 | 53.0 | -16% |
Anstey is the one area listed within Anstey, with 63.4 crimes per 1,000 residents.
| Area | Type | Population | Crimes | Per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Anstey | Neighbourhood | 7,837 | 497 | 63.4 |
The 10 locations below account for 38% of the crime recorded in Anstey over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Link Road” (27).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Link Road | 27 |
| On or near The Nook | 26 |
| On or near Gladstone Street | 24 |
| On or near Supermarket | 21 |
| On or near Bradgate Road | 19 |
| On or near Hollow Road | 18 |
| On or near A5630 | 15 |
| On or near Dalby Road | 15 |
| On or near Gretton Drive | 12 |
| On or near Ellis Street | 11 |
Of the 419 crimes in Anstey with a recorded outcome, 36% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 4.1% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 78 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 149 | 35.6% | 35.3% |
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 143 | 34.1% | 34.5% |
| Under investigation | 56 | 13.4% | 11.5% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 19 | 4.5% | 1.3% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 17 | 4.1% | 5.2% |
| Local resolution | 9 | 2.1% | 3.1% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 8 | 1.9% | 0.3% |
| Offender given a caution | 7 | 1.7% | 0.6% |
| Status update unavailable | 5 | 1.2% | 4.7% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 3 | 0.7% | 0.3% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 3 | 0.7% | 0.5% |
Anstey has an estimated population of 7,837 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has less private renting (12%, against 20%), fewer students (4.9%, against 7.9%) and fewer households without a car (14%, against 23%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Anstey average decile 7.3 (1 = most deprived), less deprived than average.
| Measure | Anstey | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 18.8% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 21.9% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 61.8% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 1.9% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 25.7% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 4.9% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 30.6% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 18.7% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 14.5% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 75.5% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 12.1% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 12.4% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 7.3 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Anstey a safe place to live?
Anstey recorded 63.4 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 891st of the 1,390 towns on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were burglary.
What is the most common crime in Anstey?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 195 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (78).
Is crime in Anstey going up or down?
Recorded crime in Anstey was down 10% on the year before: 497 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 555 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Anstey?
About 7,837 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 22% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Anstey?
Anstey is policed by Leicestershire.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.