Crime in Thurmaston: statistics, rates and trends
814 crimes were recorded in Thurmaston in the 12 months to August 2026, 81.1 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 13% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Thurmaston at a glance
- Crime trends in Thurmaston
- Types of crime in Thurmaston
- Thurmaston compared with nearby towns
- Areas within Thurmaston
- Streets with the most crime in Thurmaston
- What happened after crimes were reported in Thurmaston
- Demographics of Thurmaston
- Questions about crime in Thurmaston
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (306), criminal damage and arson (108) and anti-social behaviour (105) made up 64% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 592nd of the 1,390 towns covered by this site (1 = highest), in the upper half.
| Measure | Thurmaston | Charnwood | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 814 | 15,129 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 81.1 | 80.3 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | -13% | +2% | -1% |
| Population | 10,031 | 188,385 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Thurmaston peaked in the year to August 2025 (939 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2019 (735). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it was almost unchanged, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 814 | 81.1 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 939 | 93.6 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 880 | 87.7 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 877 | 87.4 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 837 | 83.4 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 752 | 75.0 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 760 | 75.8 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 735 | 73.3 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 814 | 81.1 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 56 |
| July 2026 | 72 |
| June 2026 | 73 |
| May 2026 | 59 |
| April 2026 | 73 |
| March 2026 | 57 |
| February 2026 | 74 |
| January 2026 | 54 |
| December 2025 | 58 |
| November 2025 | 52 |
| October 2025 | 107 |
| September 2025 | 79 |
Compared with England and Wales, Thurmaston recorded notably more criminal damage and arson (60% above the national rate) and burglary (26% above the national rate), and notably less vehicle crime (46% below) and other theft (35% below). On the year before, burglary rose from 30 to 45, while vehicle crime fell from 57 to 27 and shoplifting fell from 96 to 76.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 306 | 30.5 | 34.2 | -13% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 108 | 10.8 | 6.7 | -12% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 105 | 10.5 | 15.4 | -12% |
| Shoplifting | 76 | 7.6 | 8.5 | -21% |
| Public order | 70 | 7.0 | 6.7 | 0% |
| Burglary | 45 | 4.5 | 3.6 | +50% |
| Other theft | 42 | 4.2 | 6.4 | +2% |
| Vehicle crime | 27 | 2.7 | 5.0 | -53% |
| Other crime | 14 | 1.4 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 7 | 0.7 | 1.7 | n/a |
| Drugs | 5 | 0.5 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 5 | 0.5 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 2 | 0.2 | 0.8 | n/a |
| Robbery | 2 | 0.2 | 1.4 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
1 of the 8 nearest towns have a higher crime rate than Thurmaston; the highest is Leicester (115.6 per 1,000) and the lowest Oadby (52.6).
| Town | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Thurmaston |
|---|---|---|---|
| Birstall | 801 | 54.1 | -33% |
| Syston | 931 | 69.5 | -14% |
| Leicester | 49,035 | 115.6 | +42% |
| Mountsorrel | 829 | 57.6 | -29% |
| Sileby | 637 | 70.2 | -13% |
| Anstey | 497 | 63.4 | -22% |
| Oadby | 1,340 | 52.6 | -35% |
| Barrow upon Soar | 496 | 66.0 | -19% |
Thurmaston is the one area listed within Thurmaston, with 81.1 crimes per 1,000 residents.
| Area | Type | Population | Crimes | Per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thurmaston | Neighbourhood | 10,031 | 814 | 81.1 |
The 10 locations below account for 47% of the crime recorded in Thurmaston over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Checkland Road” (76).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Checkland Road | 76 |
| On or near Charnwood Close | 55 |
| On or near Sports/Recreation Area | 45 |
| On or near Charnwood Avenue | 37 |
| On or near Supermarket | 35 |
| On or near Westmoreland Avenue | 31 |
| On or near Barkby Thorpe Lane | 30 |
| On or near Colby Road | 25 |
| On or near Petrol Station | 24 |
| On or near Clayton Drive | 21 |
Of the 709 crimes in Thurmaston with a recorded outcome, 41% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 3.9% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 105 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 292 | 41.2% | 35.3% |
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 233 | 32.9% | 34.5% |
| Under investigation | 58 | 8.2% | 11.5% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 28 | 3.9% | 5.2% |
| Court result unavailable | 26 | 3.7% | 2.5% |
| Local resolution | 24 | 3.4% | 3.1% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 12 | 1.7% | 1.3% |
| Status update unavailable | 10 | 1.4% | 4.7% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 8 | 1.1% | 0.3% |
| Offender given a caution | 7 | 1.0% | 0.6% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 5 | 0.7% | 0.3% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 3 | 0.4% | 0.5% |
Thurmaston has an estimated population of 10,031 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has more residents with no qualifications (26%, against 18%), less social housing (11%, against 17%) and fewer students (5.6%, against 7.9%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Thurmaston average decile 6.0 (1 = most deprived), close to the middle.
| Measure | Thurmaston | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 17.1% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 22.6% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 56.5% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 2.6% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 25.4% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 5.6% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 25.5% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 26.1% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 18.0% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 74.1% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 10.7% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 15.1% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 6.0 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Thurmaston a safe place to live?
Thurmaston recorded 81.1 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 592nd of the 1,390 towns on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were criminal damage and arson and burglary.
What is the most common crime in Thurmaston?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 306 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by criminal damage and arson (108).
Is crime in Thurmaston going up or down?
Recorded crime in Thurmaston was down 13% on the year before: 814 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 939 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Thurmaston?
About 10,031 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 23% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Thurmaston?
Thurmaston is policed by Leicestershire.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.