Crime in Barrow-in-Furness: statistics, rates and trends

6,044 crimes were recorded in Barrow-in-Furness in the 12 months to August 2026, 113.4 per 1,000 residents. That is higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 3% on the year before.

Crime map

Circle size: number of crimesSeptember 2025 to August 2026. Source: data.police.uk, Open Government Licence v3.0

Violence and sexual offences (2,793), public order (628) and criminal damage and arson (607) made up 67% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 231st of the 1,390 towns covered by this site (1 = highest), in the highest quarter.

MeasureBarrow-in-FurnessWestmorland and FurnessEngland and Wales
Crimes, the 12 months to August 20266,04416,5685,618,064
Crimes per 1,000 residents113.472.096.7
Change on previous 12 months-3%-1%-1%
Population53,306230,18558,127,638

The year to August 2026 had the least recorded crime in Barrow-in-Furness of any year here (6,044 crimes). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 13%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.

PeriodCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000
Year to August 20266,044113.496.7
Year to August 20256,226116.897.2
Year to August 20246,261117.597.9
Year to August 20236,218116.6n/a
Year to August 20226,954130.5102.0
Year to August 20216,471121.4101.4
Year to August 20206,731126.3102.7
Year to August 20197,121133.6101.7
Year to August 20186,986131.1100.8

Month by month

MonthCrimes
August 2026498
July 2026578
June 2026553
May 2026516
April 2026475
March 2026498
February 2026370
January 2026485
December 2025539
November 2025495
October 2025492
September 2025545

Compared with England and Wales, Barrow-in-Furness recorded notably more possession of weapons (90% above the national rate), public order (77% above the national rate) and criminal damage and arson (69% above the national rate), and notably less vehicle crime (65% below) and robbery (57% below). On the year before, burglary rose from 144 to 196 and vehicle crime rose from 71 to 92, while other crime fell from 242 to 146 and anti-social behaviour fell from 531 to 361.

Crime typeCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000Change on year
Violence and sexual offences2,79352.434.2-3%
Public order62811.86.7+7%
Criminal damage and arson60711.46.7-7%
Shoplifting4638.78.5+17%
Anti-social behaviour3616.815.4-32%
Other theft2895.46.4+10%
Drugs2725.13.3+3%
Burglary1963.73.6+36%
Other crime1462.72.1-40%
Possession of weapons981.81.0-12%
Vehicle crime921.75.0+30%
Bicycle theft521.00.8+18%
Robbery310.61.4+24%
Theft from the person160.31.7n/a

What each category covers: crime categories.

3 of the 8 nearest towns have a higher crime rate than Barrow-in-Furness; the highest is Morecambe (140.9 per 1,000) and the lowest Bolton-le-Sands (37.0).

TownCrimesPer 1,000Rate vs Barrow-in-Furness
Dalton-in-Furness56076.5-33%
Millom27949.9-56%
Ulverston75672.2-36%
Heysham1,18980.1-29%
Morecambe4,511140.9+24%
Fleetwood3,004120.3+6%
Bolton-le-Sands26637.0-67%
Lancaster5,614116.4+3%

Of the 5 areas within Barrow-in-Furness, Old Barrow and Hindpool had the highest crime rate (277.4 per 1,000) and Walney Island the lowest (46.6), 6 times apart.

AreaTypePopulationCrimesPer 1,000
Old Barrow and HindpoolNeighbourhood11,5623,207277.4
Ormsgill and ParksideNeighbourhood10,57298192.8
Risedale and RoosecoteNeighbourhood11,89381268.3
Hawcoat and NewbarnsNeighbourhood11,44270061.2
Walney IslandNeighbourhood10,59249446.6

The 10 locations below account for 24% of the crime recorded in Barrow-in-Furness over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Parking Area” (342).

LocationCrimes
On or near Parking Area342
On or near Shopping Area256
On or near Supermarket190
On or near Petrol Station153
On or near Hospital134
On or near Steel Street93
On or near William Street85
On or near Andrews Way83
On or near Stark Street73
On or near Burlington Street54

Of the 5,683 crimes in Barrow-in-Furness with a recorded outcome, 22% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 8.1% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 361 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.

OutcomeCrimesShareEngland and Wales
Unable to prosecute suspect2,13237.5%34.5%
Investigation complete; no suspect identified1,23021.6%35.3%
Under investigation85015.0%11.5%
Awaiting court outcome4638.1%5.2%
Status update unavailable3025.3%4.7%
Local resolution2534.5%3.1%
Court result unavailable1853.3%2.5%
Further investigation is not in the public interest891.6%0.5%
Offender given a caution731.3%0.6%
Further action is not in the public interest601.1%0.3%
Formal action is not in the public interest240.4%0.3%
Action to be taken by another organisation220.4%1.3%

Barrow-in-Furness has an estimated population of 53,306 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has fewer students (4.1%, against 7.9%), fewer residents with Level 4 qualifications or above (24%, against 34%) and more households without a car (30%, against 23%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Barrow-in-Furness average decile 4.3 (1 = most deprived), more deprived than average.

MeasureBarrow-in-FurnessEngland and Wales
Aged 0 to 1517.3%18.3%
Aged 65 and over21.5%18.9%
Residents 16+ in work54.9%57.2%
Residents 16+ unemployed2.8%3.4%
Residents 16+ retired25.9%21.6%
Residents 16+ who are students4.1%7.9%
Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar)24.2%33.8%
Residents 16+ with no qualifications19.0%18.2%
Households with no car or van29.7%23.3%
Homes owned outright or with a mortgage69.4%62.5%
Social rented homes12.7%17.1%
Private rented homes17.8%20.3%
Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least)4.35.5 (England)
Residents in the most deprived 10% of areas24.2%10.1% (England)

Is Barrow-in-Furness a safe place to live?

Barrow-in-Furness recorded 113.4 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 231st of the 1,390 towns on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were possession of weapons and public order.

What is the most common crime in Barrow-in-Furness?

Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 2,793 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by public order (628).

Is crime in Barrow-in-Furness going up or down?

Recorded crime in Barrow-in-Furness was down 3% on the year before: 6,044 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 6,226 in the previous 12 months.

What is the population of Barrow-in-Furness?

About 53,306 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 22% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).

Which police force covers Barrow-in-Furness?

Barrow-in-Furness is policed by Cumbria.

Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.

Related Posts

Cite this page

<a href="https://policestatistics.co.uk/towns/barrow-in-furness">https://policestatistics.co.uk/towns/barrow-in-furness</a>