Crime in Old Barrow and Hindpool: statistics, rates and trends

3,207 crimes were recorded in Old Barrow and Hindpool in the 12 months to August 2026, 277.4 per 1,000 residents. That is higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and almost unchanged on the year before.

Crime map

Circle size: number of crimesSeptember 2025 to August 2026. Source: data.police.uk, Open Government Licence v3.0

Violence and sexual offences (1,395), shoplifting (373) and public order (346) made up 66% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 92nd of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the highest tenth.

MeasureOld Barrow and HindpoolWestmorland and FurnessEngland and Wales
Crimes, the 12 months to August 20263,20716,5685,618,064
Crimes per 1,000 residents277.472.096.7
Change on previous 12 months0%-1%-1%
Population11,562230,18558,127,638

Recorded crime in Old Barrow and Hindpool peaked in the year to August 2018 (3,740 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2021 (3,104). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 14%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.

PeriodCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000
Year to August 20263,207277.496.7
Year to August 20253,217278.297.2
Year to August 20243,358290.497.9
Year to August 20233,226279.0n/a
Year to August 20223,547306.8102.0
Year to August 20213,104268.5101.4
Year to August 20203,294284.9102.7
Year to August 20193,738323.3101.7
Year to August 20183,740323.5100.8

Month by month

MonthCrimes
August 2026275
July 2026292
June 2026289
May 2026288
April 2026235
March 2026279
February 2026195
January 2026271
December 2025277
November 2025257
October 2025238
September 2025311

Compared with England and Wales, Old Barrow and Hindpool recorded notably more public order (4.5 times the national rate), drugs (4.4 times the national rate) and possession of weapons (4.4 times the national rate), and notably less vehicle crime (39% below). On the year before, burglary rose from 72 to 115 and bicycle theft rose from 25 to 31, while other crime fell from 103 to 53 and anti-social behaviour fell from 300 to 199.

Crime typeCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000Change on year
Violence and sexual offences1,395120.734.2+5%
Shoplifting37332.38.5+20%
Public order34629.96.7+12%
Criminal damage and arson28624.76.7-16%
Anti-social behaviour19917.215.4-34%
Drugs16714.43.3-1%
Other theft12711.06.4-6%
Burglary1159.93.6+60%
Other crime534.62.1-49%
Possession of weapons494.21.0-20%
Vehicle crime353.05.0+6%
Bicycle theft312.70.8+24%
Robbery201.71.4n/a
Theft from the person111.01.7n/a

What each category covers: crime categories.

Old Barrow and Hindpool has a higher crime rate than all 8 of its nearest neighbourhoods.

NeighbourhoodCrimesPer 1,000Rate vs Old Barrow and Hindpool
Ormsgill and Parkside98192.8-67%
Risedale and Roosecote81268.3-75%
Walney Island49446.6-83%
Hawcoat and Newbarns70061.2-78%
Dalton South42472.6-74%
Dalton North31050.2-82%
Low Furness10124.0-91%
Ulverston83567.2-76%

The 10 locations below account for 38% of the crime recorded in Old Barrow and Hindpool over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Parking Area” (312).

LocationCrimes
On or near Parking Area312
On or near Shopping Area256
On or near Petrol Station139
On or near Steel Street93
On or near William Street85
On or near Andrews Way83
On or near Stark Street73
On or near Supermarket65
On or near Burlington Street54
On or near Siemen'S Street54

Of the 3,008 crimes in Old Barrow and Hindpool with a recorded outcome, 23% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 10% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 199 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.

OutcomeCrimesShareEngland and Wales
Unable to prosecute suspect1,03234.3%34.5%
Investigation complete; no suspect identified69223.0%35.3%
Under investigation43514.5%11.5%
Awaiting court outcome30610.2%5.2%
Status update unavailable1515.0%4.7%
Local resolution1404.7%3.1%
Court result unavailable1254.2%2.5%
Offender given a caution451.5%0.6%
Further action is not in the public interest311.0%0.3%
Further investigation is not in the public interest311.0%0.5%
Formal action is not in the public interest150.5%0.3%
Action to be taken by another organisation50.2%1.3%

Old Barrow and Hindpool has an estimated population of 11,562 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has more households without a car (52%, against 23%), more private renting (36%, against 20%) and fewer students (4.3%, against 7.9%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Old Barrow and Hindpool average decile 1.3 (1 = most deprived), more deprived than average.

MeasureOld Barrow and HindpoolEngland and Wales
Aged 0 to 1517.8%18.3%
Aged 65 and over16.6%18.9%
Residents 16+ in work50.6%57.2%
Residents 16+ unemployed4.6%3.4%
Residents 16+ retired19.9%21.6%
Residents 16+ who are students4.3%7.9%
Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar)18.7%33.8%
Residents 16+ with no qualifications23.6%18.2%
Households with no car or van51.7%23.3%
Homes owned outright or with a mortgage46.7%62.5%
Social rented homes17.5%17.1%
Private rented homes35.7%20.3%
Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least)1.35.5 (England)
Residents in the most deprived 10% of areas80.6%10.1% (England)

Is Old Barrow and Hindpool a safe place to live?

Old Barrow and Hindpool recorded 277.4 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 92nd of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were public order and drugs.

What is the most common crime in Old Barrow and Hindpool?

Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 1,395 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by shoplifting (373).

Is crime in Old Barrow and Hindpool going up or down?

Recorded crime in Old Barrow and Hindpool was almost unchanged on the year before: 3,207 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 3,217 in the previous 12 months.

What is the population of Old Barrow and Hindpool?

About 11,562 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 17% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).

Which police force covers Old Barrow and Hindpool?

Old Barrow and Hindpool is policed by Cumbria.

Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.

Related Posts

Cite this page

<a href="https://policestatistics.co.uk/neighbourhoods/old-barrow-and-hindpool">https://policestatistics.co.uk/neighbourhoods/old-barrow-and-hindpool</a>