Crime in Low Furness: statistics, rates and trends
101 crimes were recorded in Low Furness in the 12 months to August 2026, 24.0 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 23% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Low Furness at a glance
- Crime trends in Low Furness
- Types of crime in Low Furness
- Low Furness compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Low Furness
- What happened after crimes were reported in Low Furness
- Demographics of Low Furness
- Questions about crime in Low Furness
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (44), criminal damage and arson (15) and public order (12) made up 70% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 3,880th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lowest tenth.
| Measure | Low Furness | Westmorland and Furness | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 101 | 16,568 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 24.0 | 72.0 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | -23% | -1% | -1% |
| Population | 4,217 | 230,185 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Low Furness peaked in the year to August 2020 (169 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2018 (99). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it rose 2%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 101 | 24.0 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 131 | 31.1 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 100 | 23.7 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 122 | 28.9 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 165 | 39.1 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 158 | 37.5 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 169 | 40.1 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 117 | 27.7 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 99 | 23.5 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 10 |
| July 2026 | 10 |
| June 2026 | 6 |
| May 2026 | 9 |
| April 2026 | 18 |
| March 2026 | 6 |
| February 2026 | 7 |
| January 2026 | 7 |
| December 2025 | 11 |
| November 2025 | 3 |
| October 2025 | 6 |
| September 2025 | 8 |
No category with at least 20 crimes was notably above the England and Wales rate, and violence and sexual offences (70% below) was well below it. On the year before, violence and sexual offences fell from 75 to 44.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 44 | 10.4 | 34.2 | -41% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 15 | 3.6 | 6.7 | n/a |
| Public order | 12 | 2.8 | 6.7 | n/a |
| Other theft | 9 | 2.1 | 6.4 | n/a |
| Anti-social behaviour | 8 | 1.9 | 15.4 | n/a |
| Other crime | 6 | 1.4 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Burglary | 3 | 0.7 | 3.6 | n/a |
| Drugs | 2 | 0.5 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Vehicle crime | 2 | 0.5 | 5.0 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
Every one of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods has a higher crime rate than Low Furness.
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Low Furness |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dalton South | 424 | 72.6 | +203% |
| Ulverston | 835 | 67.2 | +181% |
| Dalton North | 310 | 50.2 | +110% |
| Hawcoat and Newbarns | 700 | 61.2 | +155% |
| Risedale and Roosecote | 812 | 68.3 | +185% |
| Ormsgill and Parkside | 981 | 92.8 | +287% |
| Old Barrow and Hindpool | 3,207 | 277.4 | +1058% |
| High Furness | 128 | 31.8 | +33% |
The 10 locations below account for 46% of the crime recorded in Low Furness over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Church Road” (8).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Church Road | 8 |
| On or near Back Fox Street | 5 |
| On or near Coast Road | 5 |
| On or near Park Avenue | 5 |
| On or near Weint Lane | 5 |
| On or near Goad Street | 4 |
| On or near Malt Kiln Road | 4 |
| On or near St Mary'S Garth | 4 |
| On or near Hen Parrock Lane | 3 |
| On or near Moorgarth | 3 |
The latest recorded outcomes for the 93 crimes in Low Furness with one. The 8 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 35 | 37.6% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 22 | 23.7% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 14 | 15.1% | 11.5% |
| Status update unavailable | 9 | 9.7% | 4.7% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 4 | 4.3% | 0.3% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 4 | 4.3% | 0.5% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 2 | 2.2% | 5.2% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 1 | 1.1% | 1.3% |
| Court result unavailable | 1 | 1.1% | 2.5% |
| Local resolution | 1 | 1.1% | 3.1% |
Low Furness has an estimated population of 4,217 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has less social housing (4.3%, against 17.1%), fewer households without a car (7.4%, against 23.3%) and fewer students (3.2%, against 7.9%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Low Furness average decile 6.8 (1 = most deprived), less deprived than average.
| Measure | Low Furness | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 15.1% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 29.0% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 55.2% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 1.7% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 34.4% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 3.2% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 37.8% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 12.1% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 7.4% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 86.7% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 4.3% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 8.9% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 6.8 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Low Furness a safe place to live?
Low Furness recorded 24.0 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 3,880th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest).
What is the most common crime in Low Furness?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 44 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by criminal damage and arson (15).
Is crime in Low Furness going up or down?
Recorded crime in Low Furness was down 23% on the year before: 101 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 131 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Low Furness?
About 4,217 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 29% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Low Furness?
Low Furness is policed by Cumbria.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.