Crime in High Furness: statistics, rates and trends
128 crimes were recorded in High Furness in the 12 months to August 2026, 31.8 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 38% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in High Furness at a glance
- Crime trends in High Furness
- Types of crime in High Furness
- High Furness compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in High Furness
- What happened after crimes were reported in High Furness
- Demographics of High Furness
- Questions about crime in High Furness
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (62), other theft (15) and public order (12) made up 70% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 3,723rd of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lowest tenth.
| Measure | High Furness | Westmorland and Furness | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 128 | 16,568 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 31.8 | 72.0 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | +38% | -1% | -1% |
| Population | 4,028 | 230,185 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in High Furness peaked in the year to August 2020 (146 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2025 (93). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it rose 17%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 128 | 31.8 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 93 | 23.1 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 96 | 23.8 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 115 | 28.6 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 114 | 28.3 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 140 | 34.8 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 146 | 36.2 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 124 | 30.8 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 109 | 27.1 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 9 |
| July 2026 | 13 |
| June 2026 | 17 |
| May 2026 | 11 |
| April 2026 | 13 |
| March 2026 | 3 |
| February 2026 | 8 |
| January 2026 | 10 |
| December 2025 | 13 |
| November 2025 | 5 |
| October 2025 | 9 |
| September 2025 | 17 |
No category with at least 20 crimes was notably above the England and Wales rate, and violence and sexual offences (55% below) was well below it. On the year before, violence and sexual offences rose from 44 to 62.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 62 | 15.4 | 34.2 | +41% |
| Other theft | 15 | 3.7 | 6.4 | n/a |
| Public order | 12 | 3.0 | 6.7 | n/a |
| Burglary | 7 | 1.7 | 3.6 | n/a |
| Other crime | 7 | 1.7 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Criminal damage and arson | 6 | 1.5 | 6.7 | n/a |
| Drugs | 6 | 1.5 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Vehicle crime | 6 | 1.5 | 5.0 | n/a |
| Anti-social behaviour | 4 | 1.0 | 15.4 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 1 | 0.2 | 0.8 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 1 | 0.2 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Shoplifting | 1 | 0.2 | 8.5 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
7 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than High Furness; the highest is Ormsgill and Parkside (92.8 per 1,000) and the lowest Low Furness (24.0).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs High Furness |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ulverston | 835 | 67.2 | +112% |
| Dalton North | 310 | 50.2 | +58% |
| Low Furness | 101 | 24.0 | -25% |
| Dalton South | 424 | 72.6 | +129% |
| Hawcoat and Newbarns | 700 | 61.2 | +93% |
| Ormsgill and Parkside | 981 | 92.8 | +192% |
| Grange and Cartmel | 414 | 43.0 | +35% |
| Risedale and Roosecote | 812 | 68.3 | +115% |
The 10 locations below account for 64% of the crime recorded in High Furness over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Silver Lane” (15).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Silver Lane | 15 |
| On or near Petrol Station | 13 |
| On or near Parking Area | 10 |
| On or near Buckhorn Lane | 8 |
| On or near Castle Wray | 8 |
| On or near Seg Lane | 7 |
| On or near Main Street | 6 |
| On or near Eller Riggs Brow | 5 |
| On or near Marsh Garth | 5 |
| On or near Sheriff Well Close | 5 |
Of the 124 crimes in High Furness with a recorded outcome, 22% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 7.3% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 4 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 39 | 31.5% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 27 | 21.8% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 21 | 16.9% | 11.5% |
| Status update unavailable | 10 | 8.1% | 4.7% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 9 | 7.3% | 5.2% |
| Local resolution | 7 | 5.6% | 3.1% |
| Court result unavailable | 4 | 3.2% | 2.5% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 4 | 3.2% | 0.5% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 2 | 1.6% | 1.3% |
| Offender given a caution | 1 | 0.8% | 0.6% |
High Furness has an estimated population of 4,028 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has less social housing (4.4%, against 17.1%), fewer households without a car (6.1%, against 23.3%) and fewer students (3.4%, against 7.9%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up High Furness average decile 6.0 (1 = most deprived), close to the middle.
| Measure | High Furness | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 14.3% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 28.9% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 56.6% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 1.7% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 31.8% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 3.4% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 44.3% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 11.2% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 6.1% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 79.8% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 4.4% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 15.8% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 6.0 | 5.5 (England) |
Is High Furness a safe place to live?
High Furness recorded 31.8 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 3,723rd of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest).
What is the most common crime in High Furness?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 62 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by other theft (15).
Is crime in High Furness going up or down?
Recorded crime in High Furness was up 38% on the year before: 128 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 93 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of High Furness?
About 4,028 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 29% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers High Furness?
High Furness is policed by Cumbria.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.