Crime in Dalton North: statistics, rates and trends
310 crimes were recorded in Dalton North in the 12 months to August 2026, 50.2 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 30% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Dalton North at a glance
- Crime trends in Dalton North
- Types of crime in Dalton North
- Dalton North compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Dalton North
- What happened after crimes were reported in Dalton North
- Demographics of Dalton North
- Questions about crime in Dalton North
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (150), criminal damage and arson (38) and public order (31) made up 71% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 3,018th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lowest quarter.
| Measure | Dalton North | Westmorland and Furness | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 310 | 16,568 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 50.2 | 72.0 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | +30% | -1% | -1% |
| Population | 6,176 | 230,185 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Dalton North peaked in the year to August 2020 (321 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2018 (212). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it rose 46%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 310 | 50.2 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 239 | 38.7 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 252 | 40.8 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 309 | 50.0 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 301 | 48.7 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 304 | 49.2 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 321 | 52.0 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 316 | 51.2 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 212 | 34.3 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 29 |
| July 2026 | 31 |
| June 2026 | 23 |
| May 2026 | 17 |
| April 2026 | 16 |
| March 2026 | 28 |
| February 2026 | 19 |
| January 2026 | 24 |
| December 2025 | 32 |
| November 2025 | 47 |
| October 2025 | 29 |
| September 2025 | 15 |
No category with at least 20 crimes was notably above the England and Wales rate, and anti-social behaviour (79% below) and violence and sexual offences (29% below) were well below it. On the year before, violence and sexual offences rose from 124 to 150.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 150 | 24.3 | 34.2 | +21% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 38 | 6.2 | 6.7 | -7% |
| Public order | 31 | 5.0 | 6.7 | n/a |
| Anti-social behaviour | 20 | 3.2 | 15.4 | n/a |
| Other crime | 19 | 3.1 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Other theft | 17 | 2.8 | 6.4 | n/a |
| Burglary | 10 | 1.6 | 3.6 | n/a |
| Drugs | 9 | 1.5 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Vehicle crime | 7 | 1.1 | 5.0 | n/a |
| Robbery | 4 | 0.6 | 1.4 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 2 | 0.3 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Shoplifting | 2 | 0.3 | 8.5 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 1 | 0.2 | 0.8 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
6 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Dalton North; the highest is Old Barrow and Hindpool (277.4 per 1,000) and the lowest Low Furness (24.0).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Dalton North |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dalton South | 424 | 72.6 | +45% |
| Low Furness | 101 | 24.0 | -52% |
| Hawcoat and Newbarns | 700 | 61.2 | +22% |
| Ormsgill and Parkside | 981 | 92.8 | +85% |
| Ulverston | 835 | 67.2 | +34% |
| Risedale and Roosecote | 812 | 68.3 | +36% |
| Old Barrow and Hindpool | 3,207 | 277.4 | +453% |
| High Furness | 128 | 31.8 | -37% |
The 10 locations below account for 42% of the crime recorded in Dalton North over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Rawlinson Street” (21).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Rawlinson Street | 21 |
| On or near Chapel Street | 17 |
| On or near Fair View | 17 |
| On or near Vulcan Close | 15 |
| On or near Parking Area | 14 |
| On or near Cleater Street | 13 |
| On or near Porter Street | 11 |
| On or near John Street | 8 |
| On or near Hall Street | 7 |
| On or near High Duddon Close | 7 |
Of the 290 crimes in Dalton North with a recorded outcome, 22% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 3.1% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 20 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 108 | 37.2% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 65 | 22.4% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 45 | 15.5% | 11.5% |
| Local resolution | 21 | 7.2% | 3.1% |
| Status update unavailable | 15 | 5.2% | 4.7% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 14 | 4.8% | 0.5% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 9 | 3.1% | 5.2% |
| Court result unavailable | 6 | 2.1% | 2.5% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 4 | 1.4% | 0.3% |
| Offender given a caution | 3 | 1.0% | 0.6% |
Dalton North has an estimated population of 6,176 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has less social housing (2.5%, against 17.1%), fewer students (4.1%, against 7.9%) and fewer households without a car (14%, against 23%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Dalton North average decile 5.5 (1 = most deprived), close to the middle.
| Measure | Dalton North | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 15.8% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 23.2% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 61.3% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 2.2% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 25.9% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 4.1% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 27.2% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 17.1% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 14.4% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 83.6% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 2.5% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 13.8% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 5.5 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Dalton North a safe place to live?
Dalton North recorded 50.2 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 3,018th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest).
What is the most common crime in Dalton North?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 150 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by criminal damage and arson (38).
Is crime in Dalton North going up or down?
Recorded crime in Dalton North was up 30% on the year before: 310 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 239 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Dalton North?
About 6,176 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 23% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Dalton North?
Dalton North is policed by Cumbria.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.