Crime in Bootle (Sefton): statistics, rates and trends

7,572 crimes were recorded in Bootle (Sefton) in the 12 months to August 2026, 132.4 per 1,000 residents. That is higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 6% on the year before.

Crime map

Circle size: number of crimesSeptember 2025 to August 2026. Source: data.police.uk, Open Government Licence v3.0

Violence and sexual offences (3,165), anti-social behaviour (765) and public order (740) made up 62% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 123rd of the 1,390 towns covered by this site (1 = highest), in the highest tenth.

MeasureBootle (Sefton)SeftonEngland and Wales
Crimes, the 12 months to August 20267,57224,3935,618,064
Crimes per 1,000 residents132.485.296.7
Change on previous 12 months+6%+1%-1%
Population57,206286,28158,127,638

Recorded crime in Bootle (Sefton) peaked in the year to August 2022 (9,191 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2025 (7,156). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 4%, in line with England and Wales.

PeriodCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000
Year to August 20267,572132.496.7
Year to August 20257,156125.197.2
Year to August 20247,247126.797.9
Year to August 20238,649151.2n/a
Year to August 20229,191160.7102.0
Year to August 20218,975156.9101.4
Year to August 20207,908138.2102.7
Year to August 20197,640133.6101.7
Year to August 20187,875137.7100.8

Month by month

MonthCrimes
August 2026721
July 2026699
June 2026689
May 2026679
April 2026562
March 2026596
February 2026541
January 2026582
December 2025555
November 2025618
October 2025663
September 2025667

Compared with England and Wales, Bootle (Sefton) recorded notably more drugs (3.1 times the national rate), public order (94% above the national rate) and criminal damage and arson (62% above the national rate), and notably less theft from the person (79% below) and vehicle crime (23% below). On the year before, robbery rose from 46 to 88 and bicycle theft rose from 48 to 76.

Crime typeCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000Change on year
Violence and sexual offences3,16555.334.2+3%
Anti-social behaviour76513.415.4+18%
Public order74012.96.7+2%
Criminal damage and arson62711.06.7+6%
Drugs58510.23.3-11%
Shoplifting4207.38.5+18%
Other theft3906.86.4+10%
Burglary2213.93.6+50%
Vehicle crime2193.85.0-13%
Other crime1713.02.1+3%
Robbery881.51.4+91%
Possession of weapons851.51.0+18%
Bicycle theft761.30.8+58%
Theft from the person200.31.7n/a

What each category covers: crime categories.

1 of the 8 nearest towns have a higher crime rate than Bootle (Sefton); the highest is Liverpool (133.7 per 1,000) and the lowest Lydiate (35.9).

TownCrimesPer 1,000Rate vs Bootle (Sefton)
Litherland1,739102.9-22%
Crosby (Sefton)3,77873.1-45%
Aintree61292.1-30%
Maghull97349.7-62%
Kirkby4,602101.2-24%
Lydiate29935.9-73%
Liverpool70,503133.7+1%
Wallasey6,95379.6-40%

Of the 4 areas within Bootle (Sefton), Linacre had the highest crime rate (208.3 per 1,000) and Netherton and Orrell the lowest (78.0).

AreaTypePopulationCrimesPer 1,000
LinacreNeighbourhood13,9052,896208.3
St OswaldNeighbourhood11,1521,598143.3
DerbyNeighbourhood14,4861,905131.5
Netherton and OrrellNeighbourhood12,28495878.0

The 10 locations below account for 19% of the crime recorded in Bootle (Sefton) over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Shopping Area” (276).

LocationCrimes
On or near Shopping Area276
On or near Parking Area235
On or near Back Stanley Road182
On or near Supermarket133
On or near Petrol Station128
On or near Bedford Road110
On or near The Threshers104
On or near Further/Higher Educational Building102
On or near Cricklade Close97
On or near The Marian Square95

Of the 6,807 crimes in Bootle (Sefton) with a recorded outcome, 24% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 8.1% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 765 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.

OutcomeCrimesShareEngland and Wales
Unable to prosecute suspect2,97743.7%34.5%
Investigation complete; no suspect identified1,66524.5%35.3%
Under investigation76511.2%11.5%
Awaiting court outcome5488.1%5.2%
Local resolution2724.0%3.1%
Court result unavailable2013.0%2.5%
Status update unavailable1812.7%4.7%
Action to be taken by another organisation711.0%1.3%
Further investigation is not in the public interest701.0%0.5%
Further action is not in the public interest400.6%0.3%
Offender given a caution170.2%0.6%

Bootle (Sefton) has an estimated population of 57,206 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has more social housing (32%, against 17%), more households without a car (41%, against 23%) and more residents with no qualifications (27%, against 18%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Bootle (Sefton) average decile 2.3 (1 = most deprived), more deprived than average.

MeasureBootle (Sefton)England and Wales
Aged 0 to 1519.9%18.3%
Aged 65 and over16.3%18.9%
Residents 16+ in work53.2%57.2%
Residents 16+ unemployed4.4%3.4%
Residents 16+ retired18.2%21.6%
Residents 16+ who are students6.2%7.9%
Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar)20.2%33.8%
Residents 16+ with no qualifications27.3%18.2%
Households with no car or van41.4%23.3%
Homes owned outright or with a mortgage49.2%62.5%
Social rented homes31.9%17.1%
Private rented homes18.8%20.3%
Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least)2.35.5 (England)
Residents in the most deprived 10% of areas55.3%10.1% (England)

Is Bootle (Sefton) a safe place to live?

Bootle (Sefton) recorded 132.4 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 123rd of the 1,390 towns on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were drugs and public order.

What is the most common crime in Bootle (Sefton)?

Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 3,165 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (765).

Is crime in Bootle (Sefton) going up or down?

Recorded crime in Bootle (Sefton) was up 6% on the year before: 7,572 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 7,156 in the previous 12 months.

What is the population of Bootle (Sefton)?

About 57,206 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 16% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).

Which police force covers Bootle (Sefton)?

Bootle (Sefton) is policed by Merseyside.

Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.

Related Posts

Cite this page

<a href="https://policestatistics.co.uk/towns/bootle">https://policestatistics.co.uk/towns/bootle</a>