Crime in Netherton and Orrell: statistics, rates and trends
958 crimes were recorded in Netherton and Orrell in the 12 months to August 2026, 78.0 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and almost unchanged on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Netherton and Orrell at a glance
- Crime trends in Netherton and Orrell
- Types of crime in Netherton and Orrell
- Netherton and Orrell compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Netherton and Orrell
- What happened after crimes were reported in Netherton and Orrell
- Demographics of Netherton and Orrell
- Questions about crime in Netherton and Orrell
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (472), anti-social behaviour (89) and criminal damage and arson (78) made up 67% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 1,915th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the upper half.
| Measure | Netherton and Orrell | Sefton | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 958 | 24,393 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 78.0 | 85.2 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | 0% | +1% | -1% |
| Population | 12,284 | 286,281 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Netherton and Orrell peaked in the year to August 2022 (1,340 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2024 (931). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 18%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 958 | 78.0 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 961 | 78.2 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 931 | 75.8 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 1,250 | 101.8 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 1,340 | 109.1 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 1,174 | 95.6 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 1,037 | 84.4 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 1,136 | 92.5 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 1,167 | 95.0 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 74 |
| July 2026 | 92 |
| June 2026 | 99 |
| May 2026 | 84 |
| April 2026 | 78 |
| March 2026 | 67 |
| February 2026 | 75 |
| January 2026 | 70 |
| December 2025 | 80 |
| November 2025 | 77 |
| October 2025 | 86 |
| September 2025 | 76 |
Compared with England and Wales, Netherton and Orrell recorded notably more drugs (29% above the national rate), and notably less shoplifting (71% below) and vehicle crime (57% below). On the year before, burglary rose from 25 to 32 and other crime rose from 27 to 32, while vehicle crime fell from 74 to 26.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 472 | 38.4 | 34.2 | +7% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 89 | 7.2 | 15.4 | +10% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 78 | 6.3 | 6.7 | -7% |
| Public order | 68 | 5.5 | 6.7 | -14% |
| Drugs | 52 | 4.2 | 3.3 | -10% |
| Other theft | 48 | 3.9 | 6.4 | 0% |
| Burglary | 32 | 2.6 | 3.6 | +28% |
| Other crime | 32 | 2.6 | 2.1 | +19% |
| Shoplifting | 30 | 2.4 | 8.5 | n/a |
| Vehicle crime | 26 | 2.1 | 5.0 | -65% |
| Robbery | 12 | 1.0 | 1.4 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 11 | 0.9 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 7 | 0.6 | 0.8 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 1 | 0.1 | 1.7 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
7 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Netherton and Orrell; the highest is Linacre, Sefton (208.3 per 1,000) and the lowest Victoria, Sefton (48.7).
The 10 locations below account for 35% of the crime recorded in Netherton and Orrell over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Bridle Road” (64).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Bridle Road | 64 |
| On or near St Asaph Grove | 51 |
| On or near Edinburgh Close | 40 |
| On or near King Avenue | 37 |
| On or near Grainger Avenue | 31 |
| On or near Bolden Close | 25 |
| On or near Gronow Place | 24 |
| On or near Hardy Close | 24 |
| On or near Orrell Lane | 22 |
| On or near Chester Avenue | 18 |
Of the 869 crimes in Netherton and Orrell with a recorded outcome, 24% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 3.9% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 89 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 424 | 48.8% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 208 | 23.9% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 95 | 10.9% | 11.5% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 34 | 3.9% | 5.2% |
| Status update unavailable | 33 | 3.8% | 4.7% |
| Local resolution | 28 | 3.2% | 3.1% |
| Court result unavailable | 15 | 1.7% | 2.5% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 12 | 1.4% | 1.3% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 12 | 1.4% | 0.5% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 7 | 0.8% | 0.3% |
| Offender given a caution | 1 | 0.1% | 0.6% |
Netherton and Orrell has an estimated population of 12,284 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has more social housing (26%, against 17%), less private renting (12%, against 20%) and fewer residents with Level 4 qualifications or above (22%, against 34%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Netherton and Orrell average decile 3.3 (1 = most deprived), more deprived than average.
| Measure | Netherton and Orrell | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 20.3% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 16.4% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 57.5% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 3.8% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 18.4% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 6.5% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 21.9% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 23.8% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 30.1% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 62.3% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 25.5% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 12.1% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 3.3 | 5.5 (England) |
| Residents in the most deprived 10% of areas | 24.3% | 10.1% (England) |
Is Netherton and Orrell a safe place to live?
Netherton and Orrell recorded 78.0 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 1,915th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were drugs.
What is the most common crime in Netherton and Orrell?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 472 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (89).
Is crime in Netherton and Orrell going up or down?
Recorded crime in Netherton and Orrell was almost unchanged on the year before: 958 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 961 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Netherton and Orrell?
About 12,284 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 16% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Netherton and Orrell?
Netherton and Orrell is policed by Merseyside.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.