Crime in Linacre, Sefton: statistics, rates and trends

2,896 crimes were recorded in Linacre, Sefton in the 12 months to August 2026, 208.3 per 1,000 residents. That is higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 8% on the year before.

Crime map

Circle size: number of crimesSeptember 2025 to August 2026. Source: data.police.uk, Open Government Licence v3.0

Violence and sexual offences (1,157), public order (279) and criminal damage and arson (261) made up 59% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 180th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the highest tenth.

MeasureLinacre, SeftonSeftonEngland and Wales
Crimes, the 12 months to August 20262,89624,3935,618,064
Crimes per 1,000 residents208.385.296.7
Change on previous 12 months+8%+1%-1%
Population13,905286,28158,127,638

Recorded crime in Linacre, Sefton peaked in the year to August 2022 (3,513 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2025 (2,691). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 2%, in line with England and Wales.

PeriodCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000
Year to August 20262,896208.396.7
Year to August 20252,691193.597.2
Year to August 20242,826203.297.9
Year to August 20233,373242.6n/a
Year to August 20223,513252.6102.0
Year to August 20213,434247.0101.4
Year to August 20202,991215.1102.7
Year to August 20192,849204.9101.7
Year to August 20182,949212.1100.8

Month by month

MonthCrimes
August 2026286
July 2026270
June 2026254
May 2026253
April 2026206
March 2026212
February 2026209
January 2026239
December 2025193
November 2025220
October 2025266
September 2025288

Compared with England and Wales, Linacre, Sefton recorded notably more drugs (4.8 times the national rate), bicycle theft (4.2 times the national rate) and public order (3.0 times the national rate). On the year before, bicycle theft rose from 21 to 48 and burglary rose from 65 to 98, while other crime fell from 58 to 48.

Crime typeCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000Change on year
Violence and sexual offences1,15783.234.2+3%
Public order27920.16.7+2%
Criminal damage and arson26118.86.7+11%
Anti-social behaviour23617.015.4+24%
Shoplifting23116.68.5+14%
Drugs21915.73.3-11%
Other theft16611.96.4+8%
Burglary987.03.6+51%
Vehicle crime705.05.0-11%
Bicycle theft483.50.8+129%
Other crime483.52.1-17%
Possession of weapons392.81.0n/a
Robbery352.51.4n/a
Theft from the person90.61.7n/a

What each category covers: crime categories.

Linacre, Sefton has a higher crime rate than all 8 of its nearest neighbourhoods.

NeighbourhoodCrimesPer 1,000Rate vs Linacre, Sefton
Derby1,905131.5-37%
Litherland1,18796.4-54%
Ford1,38596.3-54%
Church1,19696.9-53%
Netherton and Orrell95878.0-63%
Victoria65748.7-77%
St Oswald1,598143.3-31%
Blundellsands66858.2-72%

The 10 locations below account for 32% of the crime recorded in Linacre, Sefton over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Shopping Area” (194).

LocationCrimes
On or near Shopping Area194
On or near Parking Area144
On or near Further/Higher Educational Building102
On or near Cricklade Close97
On or near St Alban'S Square85
On or near Supermarket83
On or near Washington Parade66
On or near Bianca Street51
On or near Hornby Road50
On or near Stanley Road50

Of the 2,660 crimes in Linacre, Sefton with a recorded outcome, 25% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 8.4% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 236 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.

OutcomeCrimesShareEngland and Wales
Unable to prosecute suspect1,14343.0%34.5%
Investigation complete; no suspect identified66525.0%35.3%
Under investigation29211.0%11.5%
Awaiting court outcome2248.4%5.2%
Local resolution1194.5%3.1%
Court result unavailable853.2%2.5%
Status update unavailable582.2%4.7%
Action to be taken by another organisation291.1%1.3%
Further investigation is not in the public interest261.0%0.5%
Further action is not in the public interest120.5%0.3%
Offender given a caution70.3%0.6%

Linacre, Sefton has an estimated population of 13,905 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has more social housing (45%, against 17%), more households without a car (55%, against 23%) and more residents with no qualifications (31%, against 18%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Linacre, Sefton average decile 1.0 (1 = most deprived), more deprived than average.

MeasureLinacre, SeftonEngland and Wales
Aged 0 to 1520.3%18.3%
Aged 65 and over14.3%18.9%
Residents 16+ in work47.8%57.2%
Residents 16+ unemployed5.3%3.4%
Residents 16+ retired15.2%21.6%
Residents 16+ who are students6.5%7.9%
Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar)19.2%33.8%
Residents 16+ with no qualifications30.5%18.2%
Households with no car or van54.8%23.3%
Homes owned outright or with a mortgage27.9%62.5%
Social rented homes45.4%17.1%
Private rented homes26.5%20.3%
Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least)1.05.5 (England)
Residents in the most deprived 10% of areas100.0%10.1% (England)

Is Linacre, Sefton a safe place to live?

Linacre, Sefton recorded 208.3 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 180th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were drugs and bicycle theft.

What is the most common crime in Linacre, Sefton?

Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 1,157 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by public order (279).

Is crime in Linacre, Sefton going up or down?

Recorded crime in Linacre, Sefton was up 8% on the year before: 2,896 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 2,691 in the previous 12 months.

What is the population of Linacre, Sefton?

About 13,905 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 14% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).

Which police force covers Linacre, Sefton?

Linacre, Sefton is policed by Merseyside.

Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.

Related Posts

Cite this page

<a href="https://policestatistics.co.uk/neighbourhoods/linacre">https://policestatistics.co.uk/neighbourhoods/linacre</a>