Crime in Brighouse: statistics, rates and trends

3,315 crimes were recorded in Brighouse in the 12 months to August 2026, 99.9 per 1,000 residents. That is close to the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 4% on the year before.

Crime map

Circle size: number of crimesSeptember 2025 to August 2026. Source: data.police.uk, Open Government Licence v3.0

Violence and sexual offences (1,355), shoplifting (433) and anti-social behaviour (299) made up 63% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 350th of the 1,390 towns covered by this site (1 = highest), in the upper half.

MeasureBrighouseCalderdaleEngland and Wales
Crimes, the 12 months to August 20263,31524,4135,618,064
Crimes per 1,000 residents99.9115.796.7
Change on previous 12 months+4%-6%-1%
Population33,182210,92958,127,638

Recorded crime in Brighouse peaked in the year to August 2019 (3,680 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2024 (3,164). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 9%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.

PeriodCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000
Year to August 20263,31599.996.7
Year to August 20253,17695.797.2
Year to August 20243,16495.497.9
Year to August 20233,22897.3n/a
Year to August 20223,476104.8102.0
Year to August 20213,23297.4101.4
Year to August 20203,579107.9102.7
Year to August 20193,680110.9101.7
Year to August 20183,633109.5100.8

Month by month

MonthCrimes
August 2026262
July 2026362
June 2026322
May 2026318
April 2026270
March 2026288
February 2026283
January 2026235
December 2025224
November 2025236
October 2025252
September 2025263

Compared with England and Wales, Brighouse recorded notably more other crime (61% above the national rate) and shoplifting (54% above the national rate), and notably less anti-social behaviour (41% below) and robbery (31% below). On the year before, shoplifting rose from 253 to 433 and drugs rose from 65 to 96, while burglary fell from 166 to 123 and public order fell from 285 to 234.

Crime typeCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000Change on year
Violence and sexual offences1,35540.834.2-1%
Shoplifting43313.08.5+71%
Anti-social behaviour2999.015.4-4%
Public order2347.16.7-18%
Criminal damage and arson2116.46.7+9%
Other theft2106.36.4+7%
Vehicle crime1634.95.0+15%
Burglary1233.73.6-26%
Other crime1133.42.1+3%
Drugs962.93.3+48%
Robbery310.91.4+11%
Possession of weapons250.81.0-14%
Bicycle theft110.30.8n/a
Theft from the person110.31.7n/a

What each category covers: crime categories.

5 of the 8 nearest towns have a higher crime rate than Brighouse; the highest is Halifax (151.6 per 1,000) and the lowest Shelf and Northowram (50.3).

TownCrimesPer 1,000Rate vs Brighouse
Elland1,858121.7+22%
Shelf and Northowram30550.3-50%
Cleckheaton1,521123.0+23%
Liversedge1,687103.7+4%
Huddersfield17,230114.8+15%
Halifax13,867151.6+52%
Mirfield1,66882.7-17%
Gomersal and Birkenshaw1,17873.1-27%

Of the 3 areas within Brighouse, Brighouse had the highest crime rate (147.5 per 1,000) and Hipperholme and Lightcliffe the lowest (62.2).

AreaTypePopulationCrimesPer 1,000
BrighouseNeighbourhood11,2261,656147.5
RastrickNeighbourhood12,1341,05687.0
Hipperholme and LightcliffeNeighbourhood11,72773062.2

The 10 locations below account for 29% of the crime recorded in Brighouse over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Supermarket” (176).

LocationCrimes
On or near Supermarket176
On or near Market Street129
On or near Parking Area119
On or near Theatre/Concert Hall101
On or near Whinney Hill Park89
On or near Oakhill Road88
On or near Petrol Station74
On or near Spring Street60
On or near Axminster Drive58
On or near Close Lea Avenue54

Of the 3,016 crimes in Brighouse with a recorded outcome, 29% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 9.1% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 299 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.

OutcomeCrimesShareEngland and Wales
Unable to prosecute suspect1,05935.1%34.5%
Investigation complete; no suspect identified87629.0%35.3%
Under investigation34711.5%11.5%
Awaiting court outcome2749.1%5.2%
Status update unavailable1635.4%4.7%
Local resolution913.0%3.1%
Court result unavailable802.7%2.5%
Further action is not in the public interest511.7%0.3%
Offender given a caution411.4%0.6%
Action to be taken by another organisation180.6%1.3%
Further investigation is not in the public interest100.3%0.5%
Formal action is not in the public interest30.1%0.3%

Brighouse has an estimated population of 33,182 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has fewer students (5.0%, against 7.9%), more retired residents (28%, against 22%) and an older population (23%, against 19%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Brighouse average decile 5.8 (1 = most deprived), close to the middle.

MeasureBrighouseEngland and Wales
Aged 0 to 1516.2%18.3%
Aged 65 and over23.4%18.9%
Residents 16+ in work56.1%57.2%
Residents 16+ unemployed2.7%3.4%
Residents 16+ retired27.7%21.6%
Residents 16+ who are students5.0%7.9%
Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar)31.0%33.8%
Residents 16+ with no qualifications18.1%18.2%
Households with no car or van21.6%23.3%
Homes owned outright or with a mortgage68.8%62.5%
Social rented homes13.6%17.1%
Private rented homes17.5%20.3%
Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least)5.85.5 (England)
Residents in the most deprived 10% of areas4.2%10.1% (England)

Is Brighouse a safe place to live?

Brighouse recorded 99.9 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, close to the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 350th of the 1,390 towns on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were other crime and shoplifting.

What is the most common crime in Brighouse?

Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 1,355 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by shoplifting (433).

Is crime in Brighouse going up or down?

Recorded crime in Brighouse was up 4% on the year before: 3,315 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 3,176 in the previous 12 months.

What is the population of Brighouse?

About 33,182 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 23% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).

Which police force covers Brighouse?

Brighouse is policed by West Yorkshire.

Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.

Related Posts

Cite this page

<a href="https://policestatistics.co.uk/towns/brighouse">https://policestatistics.co.uk/towns/brighouse</a>