Crime in Halifax: statistics, rates and trends

13,867 crimes were recorded in Halifax in the 12 months to August 2026, 151.6 per 1,000 residents. That is higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 6% on the year before.

Crime map

Circle size: number of crimesSeptember 2025 to August 2026. Source: data.police.uk, Open Government Licence v3.0

Violence and sexual offences (5,833), anti-social behaviour (1,456) and public order (1,226) made up 61% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 62nd of the 1,390 towns covered by this site (1 = highest), in the highest tenth.

MeasureHalifaxCalderdaleEngland and Wales
Crimes, the 12 months to August 202613,86724,4135,618,064
Crimes per 1,000 residents151.6115.796.7
Change on previous 12 months-6%-6%-1%
Population91,475210,92958,127,638

The year to August 2026 had the least recorded crime in Halifax of any year here (13,867 crimes). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 10%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.

PeriodCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000
Year to August 202613,867151.696.7
Year to August 202514,676160.497.2
Year to August 202414,975163.797.9
Year to August 202316,304178.2n/a
Year to August 202216,462180.0102.0
Year to August 202114,833162.2101.4
Year to August 202015,002164.0102.7
Year to August 201915,928174.1101.7
Year to August 201815,481169.2100.8

Month by month

MonthCrimes
August 20261,196
July 20261,282
June 20261,252
May 20261,227
April 20261,183
March 20261,110
February 20261,036
January 20261,009
December 20251,058
November 20251,095
October 20251,189
September 20251,230

Compared with England and Wales, Halifax recorded notably more other crime (2.5 times the national rate), drugs (2.1 times the national rate) and public order (2.0 times the national rate), and notably less bicycle theft (48% below) and theft from the person (47% below). On the year before, robbery rose from 113 to 170 and shoplifting rose from 823 to 1,022, while vehicle crime fell from 641 to 513.

Crime typeCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000Change on year
Violence and sexual offences5,83363.834.2-8%
Anti-social behaviour1,45615.915.4+7%
Public order1,22613.46.7-13%
Shoplifting1,02211.28.5+24%
Criminal damage and arson1,00511.06.7-9%
Other theft8128.96.4-6%
Drugs6206.83.3-8%
Vehicle crime5135.65.0-20%
Burglary4925.43.6-11%
Other crime4925.42.1-3%
Robbery1701.91.4+50%
Possession of weapons1061.21.0-8%
Theft from the person810.91.7-15%
Bicycle theft390.40.8-9%

What each category covers: crime categories.

TownCrimesPer 1,000Rate vs Halifax
Shelf and Northowram30550.3-67%
Queensbury92079.9-47%
Elland1,858121.7-20%
Brighouse3,31599.9-34%
Mytholmroyd35169.8-54%
Ripponden28952.4-65%
Huddersfield17,230114.8-24%
Cleckheaton1,521123.0-19%

Of the 7 areas within Halifax, Town had the highest crime rate (304.3 per 1,000) and Sowerby Bridge the lowest (93.2), 3 times apart.

AreaTypePopulationCrimesPer 1,000
TownNeighbourhood13,3914,075304.3
ParkNeighbourhood17,5832,569146.1
OvendenNeighbourhood13,5911,964144.5
Illingworth and MixendenNeighbourhood11,9011,568131.8
SkircoatNeighbourhood14,0101,698121.2
WarleyNeighbourhood13,5451,515111.8
Sowerby BridgeNeighbourhood11,1751,04293.2

The 10 locations below account for 18% of the crime recorded in Halifax over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Petrol Station” (448).

LocationCrimes
On or near Petrol Station448
On or near Shopping Area302
On or near Police Station282
On or near Russell Street265
On or near Hospital257
On or near Parking Area247
On or near Town Hall Street East238
On or near Supermarket171
On or near Horne Street134
On or near Silver Street127

Of the 12,411 crimes in Halifax with a recorded outcome, 26% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 8.0% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 1,456 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.

OutcomeCrimesShareEngland and Wales
Unable to prosecute suspect4,61437.2%34.5%
Investigation complete; no suspect identified3,25026.2%35.3%
Under investigation1,50512.1%11.5%
Awaiting court outcome9988.0%5.2%
Status update unavailable7225.8%4.7%
Court result unavailable4253.4%2.5%
Local resolution3382.7%3.1%
Further action is not in the public interest2452.0%0.3%
Offender given a caution1831.5%0.6%
Action to be taken by another organisation700.6%1.3%
Further investigation is not in the public interest400.3%0.5%
Formal action is not in the public interest210.2%0.3%

Halifax has an estimated population of 91,475 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has more households without a car (31%, against 23%), more residents with no qualifications (24%, against 18%) and fewer residents with Level 4 qualifications or above (26%, against 34%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Halifax average decile 3.1 (1 = most deprived), more deprived than average.

MeasureHalifaxEngland and Wales
Aged 0 to 1521.4%18.3%
Aged 65 and over16.2%18.9%
Residents 16+ in work53.3%57.2%
Residents 16+ unemployed4.1%3.4%
Residents 16+ retired20.2%21.6%
Residents 16+ who are students7.0%7.9%
Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar)25.5%33.8%
Residents 16+ with no qualifications23.5%18.2%
Households with no car or van30.8%23.3%
Homes owned outright or with a mortgage58.3%62.5%
Social rented homes17.8%17.1%
Private rented homes23.8%20.3%
Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least)3.15.5 (England)
Residents in the most deprived 10% of areas41.1%10.1% (England)

Is Halifax a safe place to live?

Halifax recorded 151.6 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 62nd of the 1,390 towns on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were other crime and drugs.

What is the most common crime in Halifax?

Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 5,833 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (1,456).

Is crime in Halifax going up or down?

Recorded crime in Halifax was down 6% on the year before: 13,867 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 14,676 in the previous 12 months.

What is the population of Halifax?

About 91,475 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 16% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).

Which police force covers Halifax?

Halifax is policed by West Yorkshire.

Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.

Related Posts

Cite this page

<a href="https://policestatistics.co.uk/towns/halifax">https://policestatistics.co.uk/towns/halifax</a>