Crime in Huddersfield: statistics, rates and trends

17,230 crimes were recorded in Huddersfield in the 12 months to August 2026, 114.8 per 1,000 residents. That is higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 2% on the year before.

Crime map

Circle size: number of crimesSeptember 2025 to August 2026. Source: data.police.uk, Open Government Licence v3.0

Violence and sexual offences (7,192), anti-social behaviour (1,587) and public order (1,545) made up 60% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 216th of the 1,390 towns covered by this site (1 = highest), in the highest quarter.

MeasureHuddersfieldKirkleesEngland and Wales
Crimes, the 12 months to August 202617,23043,8625,618,064
Crimes per 1,000 residents114.897.996.7
Change on previous 12 months-2%-2%-1%
Population150,077447,84758,127,638

The year to August 2026 had the least recorded crime in Huddersfield of any year here (17,230 crimes). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 13%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.

PeriodCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000
Year to August 202617,230114.896.7
Year to August 202517,649117.697.2
Year to August 202418,089120.597.9
Year to August 202319,932132.8n/a
Year to August 202219,700131.3102.0
Year to August 202118,394122.6101.4
Year to August 202019,303128.6102.7
Year to August 201921,020140.1101.7
Year to August 201819,914132.7100.8

Month by month

MonthCrimes
August 20261,380
July 20261,559
June 20261,564
May 20261,544
April 20261,351
March 20261,386
February 20261,260
January 20261,343
December 20251,359
November 20251,493
October 20251,494
September 20251,497

Compared with England and Wales, Huddersfield recorded notably more other crime (76% above the national rate), drugs (59% above the national rate) and public order (55% above the national rate), and notably less bicycle theft (59% below) and theft from the person (53% below). On the year before, shoplifting rose from 872 to 1,148 and vehicle crime rose from 642 to 785, while theft from the person fell from 164 to 119 and possession of weapons fell from 238 to 190.

Crime typeCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000Change on year
Violence and sexual offences7,19247.934.2-10%
Anti-social behaviour1,58710.615.4+15%
Public order1,54510.36.7-11%
Criminal damage and arson1,1968.06.7+4%
Other theft1,1707.86.4-4%
Shoplifting1,1487.68.5+32%
Vehicle crime7855.25.0+22%
Drugs7805.23.3-8%
Burglary7314.93.6+5%
Other crime5573.72.1+9%
Possession of weapons1901.31.0-20%
Robbery1791.21.4+3%
Theft from the person1190.81.7-27%
Bicycle theft510.30.8+13%

What each category covers: crime categories.

1 of the 8 nearest towns have a higher crime rate than Huddersfield; the highest is Elland (121.7 per 1,000) and the lowest Honley (48.6).

TownCrimesPer 1,000Rate vs Huddersfield
Elland1,858121.7+6%
Lepton39578.5-32%
Linthwaite and Slaithwaite74270.6-39%
Brighouse3,31599.9-13%
Honley69048.6-58%
Mirfield1,66882.7-28%
Meltham60163.8-44%
Liversedge1,687103.7-10%

Of the 8 areas within Huddersfield, Dalton had the highest crime rate (194.3 per 1,000) and Lindley the lowest (71.1).

AreaTypePopulationCrimesPer 1,000
DaltonNeighbourhood18,8553,663194.3
NewsomeNeighbourhood20,6773,567172.5
AshbrowNeighbourhood22,6562,335103.1
GreenheadNeighbourhood23,3492,13991.6
AlmondburyNeighbourhood17,1111,53489.6
Crosland Moor and NethertonNeighbourhood21,2021,79884.8
GolcarNeighbourhood18,8601,52680.9
LindleyNeighbourhood20,9111,48671.1

The 10 locations below account for 20% of the crime recorded in Huddersfield over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Parking Area” (870).

LocationCrimes
On or near Parking Area870
On or near Supermarket543
On or near Petrol Station447
On or near Police Station351
On or near Cross Church Street296
On or near Sports/Recreation Area254
On or near Market Place211
On or near Shopping Area198
On or near Cadogan Avenue133
On or near Nightclub116

Of the 15,643 crimes in Huddersfield with a recorded outcome, 29% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 6.9% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 1,587 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.

OutcomeCrimesShareEngland and Wales
Unable to prosecute suspect5,51835.3%34.5%
Investigation complete; no suspect identified4,55129.1%35.3%
Under investigation1,95612.5%11.5%
Awaiting court outcome1,0826.9%5.2%
Status update unavailable7424.7%4.7%
Court result unavailable6103.9%2.5%
Local resolution5133.3%3.1%
Offender given a caution2851.8%0.6%
Further action is not in the public interest2131.4%0.3%
Action to be taken by another organisation930.6%1.3%
Further investigation is not in the public interest490.3%0.5%
Formal action is not in the public interest260.2%0.3%

Huddersfield has an estimated population of 150,077 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has more students (10.9%, against 7.9%) and more households without a car (30%, against 23%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Huddersfield average decile 3.9 (1 = most deprived), more deprived than average.

MeasureHuddersfieldEngland and Wales
Aged 0 to 1520.1%18.3%
Aged 65 and over15.9%18.9%
Residents 16+ in work52.8%57.2%
Residents 16+ unemployed4.5%3.4%
Residents 16+ retired19.6%21.6%
Residents 16+ who are students10.9%7.9%
Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar)31.1%33.8%
Residents 16+ with no qualifications20.6%18.2%
Households with no car or van29.6%23.3%
Homes owned outright or with a mortgage58.8%62.5%
Social rented homes17.2%17.1%
Private rented homes23.7%20.3%
Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least)3.95.5 (England)
Residents in the most deprived 10% of areas17.7%10.1% (England)

Is Huddersfield a safe place to live?

Huddersfield recorded 114.8 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 216th of the 1,390 towns on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were other crime and drugs.

What is the most common crime in Huddersfield?

Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 7,192 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (1,587).

Is crime in Huddersfield going up or down?

Recorded crime in Huddersfield was down 2% on the year before: 17,230 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 17,649 in the previous 12 months.

What is the population of Huddersfield?

About 150,077 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 16% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).

Which police force covers Huddersfield?

Huddersfield is policed by West Yorkshire.

Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.

Related Posts

Cite this page

<a href="https://policestatistics.co.uk/towns/huddersfield">https://policestatistics.co.uk/towns/huddersfield</a>