Crime in Golcar: statistics, rates and trends
1,526 crimes were recorded in Golcar in the 12 months to August 2026, 80.9 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and almost unchanged on the year before.
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (640), criminal damage and arson (163) and anti-social behaviour (132) made up 61% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 1,808th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the upper half.
| Measure | Golcar | Kirklees | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 1,526 | 43,862 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 80.9 | 97.9 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | 0% | -2% | -1% |
| Population | 18,860 | 447,847 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Golcar peaked in the year to August 2019 (1,848 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2024 (1,463). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 5%, in line with England and Wales.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 1,526 | 80.9 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 1,521 | 80.6 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 1,463 | 77.6 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 1,705 | 90.4 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 1,756 | 93.1 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 1,596 | 84.6 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 1,718 | 91.1 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 1,848 | 98.0 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 1,607 | 85.2 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 103 |
| July 2026 | 130 |
| June 2026 | 137 |
| May 2026 | 138 |
| April 2026 | 152 |
| March 2026 | 122 |
| February 2026 | 115 |
| January 2026 | 119 |
| December 2025 | 113 |
| November 2025 | 119 |
| October 2025 | 138 |
| September 2025 | 140 |
Compared with England and Wales, Golcar recorded notably more other crime (48% above the national rate), burglary (43% above the national rate) and criminal damage and arson (28% above the national rate), and notably less shoplifting (63% below) and anti-social behaviour (54% below). On the year before, criminal damage and arson rose from 113 to 163 and other theft rose from 78 to 97, while public order fell from 136 to 107 and drugs fell from 52 to 42.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 640 | 33.9 | 34.2 | -10% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 163 | 8.6 | 6.7 | +44% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 132 | 7.0 | 15.4 | +10% |
| Public order | 107 | 5.7 | 6.7 | -21% |
| Other theft | 97 | 5.1 | 6.4 | +24% |
| Burglary | 96 | 5.1 | 3.6 | +7% |
| Vehicle crime | 87 | 4.6 | 5.0 | +19% |
| Other crime | 59 | 3.1 | 2.1 | -2% |
| Shoplifting | 59 | 3.1 | 8.5 | +2% |
| Drugs | 42 | 2.2 | 3.3 | -19% |
| Possession of weapons | 22 | 1.2 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Robbery | 17 | 0.9 | 1.4 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 3 | 0.2 | 1.7 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 2 | 0.1 | 0.8 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
5 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Golcar; the highest is Dalton (194.3 per 1,000) and the lowest Holme Valley North (59.8).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Golcar |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lindley | 1,486 | 71.1 | -12% |
| Crosland Moor and Netherton | 1,798 | 84.8 | +5% |
| Greenhead | 2,139 | 91.6 | +13% |
| Colne Valley | 1,100 | 66.1 | -18% |
| Newsome | 3,567 | 172.5 | +113% |
| Holme Valley North | 1,077 | 59.8 | -26% |
| Ashbrow | 2,335 | 103.1 | +27% |
| Dalton | 3,663 | 194.3 | +140% |
The 10 locations below account for 21% of the crime recorded in Golcar over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Market Street” (55).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Market Street | 55 |
| On or near Supermarket | 44 |
| On or near Petrol Station | 42 |
| On or near Sycamore Court | 32 |
| On or near Cherry Tree Close | 31 |
| On or near Elmfield Avenue | 26 |
| On or near Hexham Green | 25 |
| On or near Main Avenue | 23 |
| On or near Navigation Rise | 22 |
| On or near Rose Avenue | 22 |
Of the 1,394 crimes in Golcar with a recorded outcome, 31% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 5.5% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 132 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 516 | 37.0% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 438 | 31.4% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 177 | 12.7% | 11.5% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 76 | 5.5% | 5.2% |
| Status update unavailable | 67 | 4.8% | 4.7% |
| Court result unavailable | 36 | 2.6% | 2.5% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 31 | 2.2% | 0.3% |
| Local resolution | 23 | 1.6% | 3.1% |
| Offender given a caution | 15 | 1.1% | 0.6% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 8 | 0.6% | 1.3% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 5 | 0.4% | 0.5% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 2 | 0.1% | 0.3% |
Golcar has an estimated population of 18,860 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has less social housing (11%, against 17%) and fewer students (5.6%, against 7.9%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Golcar average decile 5.2 (1 = most deprived), close to the middle.
| Measure | Golcar | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 17.9% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 18.2% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 60.5% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 3.1% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 21.1% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 5.6% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 31.0% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 17.5% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 21.3% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 67.2% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 11.2% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 21.4% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 5.2 | 5.5 (England) |
| Residents in the most deprived 10% of areas | 9.3% | 10.1% (England) |
Is Golcar a safe place to live?
Golcar recorded 80.9 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 1,808th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were other crime and burglary.
What is the most common crime in Golcar?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 640 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by criminal damage and arson (163).
Is crime in Golcar going up or down?
Recorded crime in Golcar was almost unchanged on the year before: 1,526 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 1,521 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Golcar?
About 18,860 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 18% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Golcar?
Golcar is policed by West Yorkshire.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.