Crime in Colne Valley: statistics, rates and trends
1,100 crimes were recorded in Colne Valley in the 12 months to August 2026, 66.1 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 4% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Colne Valley at a glance
- Crime trends in Colne Valley
- Types of crime in Colne Valley
- Colne Valley compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Colne Valley
- What happened after crimes were reported in Colne Valley
- Demographics of Colne Valley
- Questions about crime in Colne Valley
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (467), anti-social behaviour (112) and public order (86) made up 60% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 2,383rd of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lower half.
| Measure | Colne Valley | Kirklees | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 1,100 | 43,862 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 66.1 | 97.9 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | +4% | -2% | -1% |
| Population | 16,643 | 447,847 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Colne Valley peaked in the year to August 2020 (1,388 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2025 (1,055). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 16%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 1,100 | 66.1 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 1,055 | 63.4 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 1,170 | 70.3 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 1,257 | 75.5 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 1,221 | 73.4 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 1,232 | 74.0 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 1,388 | 83.4 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 1,329 | 79.9 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 1,307 | 78.5 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 80 |
| July 2026 | 102 |
| June 2026 | 107 |
| May 2026 | 85 |
| April 2026 | 91 |
| March 2026 | 102 |
| February 2026 | 77 |
| January 2026 | 101 |
| December 2025 | 78 |
| November 2025 | 90 |
| October 2025 | 80 |
| September 2025 | 107 |
No category with at least 20 crimes was notably above the England and Wales rate, and anti-social behaviour (56% below) and shoplifting (53% below) were well below it. On the year before, shoplifting rose from 39 to 66 and anti-social behaviour rose from 92 to 112.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 467 | 28.1 | 34.2 | +2% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 112 | 6.7 | 15.4 | +22% |
| Public order | 86 | 5.2 | 6.7 | -8% |
| Vehicle crime | 82 | 4.9 | 5.0 | -12% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 74 | 4.4 | 6.7 | +4% |
| Shoplifting | 66 | 4.0 | 8.5 | +69% |
| Other theft | 61 | 3.7 | 6.4 | -6% |
| Burglary | 54 | 3.2 | 3.6 | -13% |
| Other crime | 42 | 2.5 | 2.1 | +8% |
| Drugs | 26 | 1.6 | 3.3 | -10% |
| Possession of weapons | 13 | 0.8 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 9 | 0.5 | 0.8 | n/a |
| Robbery | 5 | 0.3 | 1.4 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 3 | 0.2 | 1.7 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
6 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Colne Valley; the highest is Dalton (194.3 per 1,000) and the lowest Holme Valley South (51.7).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Colne Valley |
|---|---|---|---|
| Golcar | 1,526 | 80.9 | +22% |
| Holme Valley North | 1,077 | 59.8 | -10% |
| Crosland Moor and Netherton | 1,798 | 84.8 | +28% |
| Lindley | 1,486 | 71.1 | +8% |
| Greenhead | 2,139 | 91.6 | +39% |
| Newsome | 3,567 | 172.5 | +161% |
| Holme Valley South | 1,004 | 51.7 | -22% |
| Dalton | 3,663 | 194.3 | +194% |
The 10 locations below account for 29% of the crime recorded in Colne Valley over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Parking Area” and “Supermarket” (63 each).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Parking Area | 63 |
| On or near Supermarket | 63 |
| On or near Petrol Station | 50 |
| On or near Bargate | 29 |
| On or near Market Place | 23 |
| On or near Sports/Recreation Area | 23 |
| On or near The Lodge | 22 |
| On or near West Slaithwaite Road | 19 |
| On or near Humber Close | 16 |
| On or near Meltham Road | 16 |
Of the 988 crimes in Colne Valley with a recorded outcome, 32% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 5.1% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 112 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 338 | 34.2% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 319 | 32.3% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 134 | 13.6% | 11.5% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 50 | 5.1% | 5.2% |
| Status update unavailable | 48 | 4.9% | 4.7% |
| Court result unavailable | 24 | 2.4% | 2.5% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 23 | 2.3% | 0.3% |
| Local resolution | 22 | 2.2% | 3.1% |
| Offender given a caution | 12 | 1.2% | 0.6% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 11 | 1.1% | 1.3% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 4 | 0.4% | 0.3% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 3 | 0.3% | 0.5% |
Colne Valley has an estimated population of 16,643 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has less social housing (6.6%, against 17.1%), fewer students (5.5%, against 7.9%) and fewer households without a car (17%, against 23%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Colne Valley average decile 5.3 (1 = most deprived), close to the middle.
| Measure | Colne Valley | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 17.1% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 20.3% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 61.1% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 2.4% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 23.7% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 5.5% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 36.3% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 14.7% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 17.4% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 74.6% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 6.6% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 18.7% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 5.3 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Colne Valley a safe place to live?
Colne Valley recorded 66.1 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 2,383rd of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest).
What is the most common crime in Colne Valley?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 467 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (112).
Is crime in Colne Valley going up or down?
Recorded crime in Colne Valley was up 4% on the year before: 1,100 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 1,055 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Colne Valley?
About 16,643 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 20% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Colne Valley?
Colne Valley is policed by West Yorkshire.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.