Crime in Holme Valley North: statistics, rates and trends
1,077 crimes were recorded in Holme Valley North in the 12 months to August 2026, 59.8 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 4% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Holme Valley North at a glance
- Crime trends in Holme Valley North
- Types of crime in Holme Valley North
- Holme Valley North compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Holme Valley North
- What happened after crimes were reported in Holme Valley North
- Demographics of Holme Valley North
- Questions about crime in Holme Valley North
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (473), anti-social behaviour (151) and criminal damage and arson (77) made up 65% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 2,626th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lower half.
| Measure | Holme Valley North | Kirklees | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 1,077 | 43,862 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 59.8 | 97.9 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | -4% | -2% | -1% |
| Population | 18,015 | 447,847 | 58,127,638 |
The year to August 2026 had the least recorded crime in Holme Valley North of any year here (1,077 crimes). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 2%, in line with England and Wales.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 1,077 | 59.8 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 1,118 | 62.1 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 1,079 | 59.9 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 1,191 | 66.1 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 1,141 | 63.3 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 1,126 | 62.5 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 1,138 | 63.2 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 1,171 | 65.0 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 1,101 | 61.1 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 77 |
| July 2026 | 93 |
| June 2026 | 105 |
| May 2026 | 86 |
| April 2026 | 102 |
| March 2026 | 85 |
| February 2026 | 98 |
| January 2026 | 77 |
| December 2025 | 98 |
| November 2025 | 88 |
| October 2025 | 79 |
| September 2025 | 89 |
No category with at least 20 crimes was notably above the England and Wales rate, and shoplifting (63% below) and drugs (54% below) were well below it. On the year before, shoplifting rose from 41 to 57 and other crime rose from 27 to 36, while public order fell from 105 to 75 and burglary fell from 66 to 52.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 473 | 26.3 | 34.2 | -9% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 151 | 8.4 | 15.4 | -9% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 77 | 4.3 | 6.7 | +26% |
| Public order | 75 | 4.2 | 6.7 | -29% |
| Other theft | 71 | 3.9 | 6.4 | +20% |
| Shoplifting | 57 | 3.2 | 8.5 | +39% |
| Burglary | 52 | 2.9 | 3.6 | -21% |
| Vehicle crime | 44 | 2.4 | 5.0 | +2% |
| Other crime | 36 | 2.0 | 2.1 | +33% |
| Drugs | 27 | 1.5 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Robbery | 7 | 0.4 | 1.4 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 4 | 0.2 | 1.7 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 3 | 0.2 | 1.0 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
7 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Holme Valley North; the highest is Newsome (172.5 per 1,000) and the lowest Holme Valley South (51.7).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Holme Valley North |
|---|---|---|---|
| Holme Valley South | 1,004 | 51.7 | -14% |
| Crosland Moor and Netherton | 1,798 | 84.8 | +42% |
| Colne Valley | 1,100 | 66.1 | +11% |
| Newsome | 3,567 | 172.5 | +189% |
| Golcar | 1,526 | 80.9 | +35% |
| Greenhead | 2,139 | 91.6 | +53% |
| Lindley | 1,486 | 71.1 | +19% |
| Almondbury | 1,534 | 89.6 | +50% |
The 10 locations below account for 30% of the crime recorded in Holme Valley North over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Supermarket” (62).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Supermarket | 62 |
| On or near Petrol Station | 43 |
| On or near Parking Area | 42 |
| On or near Highfield Road | 33 |
| On or near Broadlands Road | 29 |
| On or near Bus/Coach Station | 27 |
| On or near Pick Hill Road | 24 |
| On or near Golcar Brow Road | 23 |
| On or near Scarr Green Close | 21 |
| On or near Deacon Close | 19 |
Of the 926 crimes in Holme Valley North with a recorded outcome, 29% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 3.9% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 151 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 369 | 39.8% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 266 | 28.7% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 121 | 13.1% | 11.5% |
| Status update unavailable | 37 | 4.0% | 4.7% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 36 | 3.9% | 5.2% |
| Court result unavailable | 36 | 3.9% | 2.5% |
| Local resolution | 27 | 2.9% | 3.1% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 16 | 1.7% | 0.3% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 8 | 0.9% | 1.3% |
| Offender given a caution | 8 | 0.9% | 0.6% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 1 | 0.1% | 0.3% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 1 | 0.1% | 0.5% |
Holme Valley North has an estimated population of 18,015 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has less social housing (9.6%, against 17.1%), more retired residents (29%, against 22%) and fewer households without a car (15%, against 23%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Holme Valley North average decile 7.3 (1 = most deprived), less deprived than average.
| Measure | Holme Valley North | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 17.2% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 25.1% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 56.4% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 2.1% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 29.4% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 5.6% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 37.0% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 14.6% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 15.5% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 76.8% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 9.6% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 13.5% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 7.3 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Holme Valley North a safe place to live?
Holme Valley North recorded 59.8 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 2,626th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest).
What is the most common crime in Holme Valley North?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 473 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (151).
Is crime in Holme Valley North going up or down?
Recorded crime in Holme Valley North was down 4% on the year before: 1,077 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 1,118 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Holme Valley North?
About 18,015 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 25% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Holme Valley North?
Holme Valley North is policed by West Yorkshire.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.