Crime in Park, Calderdale: statistics, rates and trends

2,569 crimes were recorded in Park, Calderdale in the 12 months to August 2026, 146.1 per 1,000 residents. That is higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 1% on the year before.

Crime map

Circle size: number of crimesSeptember 2025 to August 2026. Source: data.police.uk, Open Government Licence v3.0

Violence and sexual offences (1,065), shoplifting (316) and anti-social behaviour (198) made up 61% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 464th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the highest quarter.

MeasurePark, CalderdaleCalderdaleEngland and Wales
Crimes, the 12 months to August 20262,56924,4135,618,064
Crimes per 1,000 residents146.1115.796.7
Change on previous 12 months+1%-6%-1%
Population17,583210,92958,127,638

Recorded crime in Park, Calderdale peaked in the year to August 2019 (2,915 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2024 (2,529). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 4%, in line with England and Wales.

PeriodCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000
Year to August 20262,569146.196.7
Year to August 20252,535144.297.2
Year to August 20242,529143.897.9
Year to August 20232,690153.0n/a
Year to August 20222,772157.7102.0
Year to August 20212,617148.8101.4
Year to August 20202,614148.7102.7
Year to August 20192,915165.8101.7
Year to August 20182,681152.5100.8

Month by month

MonthCrimes
August 2026226
July 2026266
June 2026254
May 2026220
April 2026233
March 2026193
February 2026181
January 2026164
December 2025190
November 2025203
October 2025222
September 2025217

Compared with England and Wales, Park, Calderdale recorded notably more other crime (2.4 times the national rate), drugs (2.3 times the national rate) and shoplifting (2.1 times the national rate), and notably less anti-social behaviour (27% below). On the year before, anti-social behaviour rose from 123 to 198 and shoplifting rose from 216 to 316, while criminal damage and arson fell from 203 to 167.

Crime typeCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000Change on year
Violence and sexual offences1,06560.634.2-9%
Shoplifting31618.08.5+46%
Anti-social behaviour19811.315.4+61%
Public order19210.96.7-13%
Criminal damage and arson1679.56.7-18%
Other theft1589.06.4+5%
Drugs1337.63.3-1%
Vehicle crime935.35.0-12%
Burglary885.03.6+29%
Other crime885.02.1+2%
Robbery352.01.4n/a
Possession of weapons201.11.0-9%
Bicycle theft80.50.8n/a
Theft from the person80.51.7n/a

What each category covers: crime categories.

1 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Park, Calderdale; the highest is Town, Calderdale (304.3 per 1,000) and the lowest Greetland and Stainland (50.9).

NeighbourhoodCrimesPer 1,000Rate vs Park, Calderdale
Warley1,515111.8-23%
Skircoat1,698121.2-17%
Sowerby Bridge1,04293.2-36%
Town4,075304.3+108%
Ovenden1,964144.5-1%
Illingworth and Mixenden1,568131.8-10%
Northowram and Shelf68358.3-60%
Greetland and Stainland56150.9-65%

The 10 locations below account for 29% of the crime recorded in Park, Calderdale over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Shopping Area” (141).

LocationCrimes
On or near Shopping Area141
On or near Horne Street134
On or near Crossley Gardens78
On or near Alfred Street70
On or near Shroggs Vue Terrace64
On or near Further/Higher Educational Building59
On or near Supermarket59
On or near Petrol Station51
On or near Aked'S Road47
On or near Constitutional Street34

Of the 2,371 crimes in Park, Calderdale with a recorded outcome, 26% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 8.6% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 198 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.

OutcomeCrimesShareEngland and Wales
Unable to prosecute suspect85436.0%34.5%
Investigation complete; no suspect identified61726.0%35.3%
Under investigation32013.5%11.5%
Awaiting court outcome2058.6%5.2%
Status update unavailable1536.5%4.7%
Court result unavailable903.8%2.5%
Local resolution682.9%3.1%
Further action is not in the public interest200.8%0.3%
Offender given a caution200.8%0.6%
Action to be taken by another organisation90.4%1.3%
Formal action is not in the public interest80.3%0.3%
Further investigation is not in the public interest70.3%0.5%

Park, Calderdale has an estimated population of 17,583 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has more residents with no qualifications (34%, against 18%), more unemployed residents (6.3%, against 3.4%) and more households without a car (39%, against 23%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Park, Calderdale average decile 1.1 (1 = most deprived), more deprived than average.

MeasurePark, CalderdaleEngland and Wales
Aged 0 to 1526.2%18.3%
Aged 65 and over8.8%18.9%
Residents 16+ in work42.5%57.2%
Residents 16+ unemployed6.3%3.4%
Residents 16+ retired11.0%21.6%
Residents 16+ who are students12.3%7.9%
Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar)20.9%33.8%
Residents 16+ with no qualifications33.9%18.2%
Households with no car or van38.5%23.3%
Homes owned outright or with a mortgage51.6%62.5%
Social rented homes17.7%17.1%
Private rented homes30.4%20.3%
Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least)1.15.5 (England)
Residents in the most deprived 10% of areas89.1%10.1% (England)

Is Park, Calderdale a safe place to live?

Park, Calderdale recorded 146.1 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 464th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were other crime and drugs.

What is the most common crime in Park, Calderdale?

Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 1,065 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by shoplifting (316).

Is crime in Park, Calderdale going up or down?

Recorded crime in Park, Calderdale was up 1% on the year before: 2,569 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 2,535 in the previous 12 months.

What is the population of Park, Calderdale?

About 17,583 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 8.8% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).

Which police force covers Park, Calderdale?

Park, Calderdale is policed by West Yorkshire.

Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.

Related Posts

Cite this page

<a href="https://policestatistics.co.uk/neighbourhoods/park">https://policestatistics.co.uk/neighbourhoods/park</a>