Crime in Greetland and Stainland: statistics, rates and trends
561 crimes were recorded in Greetland and Stainland in the 12 months to August 2026, 50.9 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 16% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Greetland and Stainland at a glance
- Crime trends in Greetland and Stainland
- Types of crime in Greetland and Stainland
- Greetland and Stainland compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Greetland and Stainland
- What happened after crimes were reported in Greetland and Stainland
- Demographics of Greetland and Stainland
- Questions about crime in Greetland and Stainland
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (229), anti-social behaviour (93) and other theft (50) made up 66% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 2,990th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lowest quarter.
| Measure | Greetland and Stainland | Calderdale | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 561 | 24,413 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 50.9 | 115.7 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | -16% | -6% | -1% |
| Population | 11,013 | 210,929 | 58,127,638 |
The year to August 2026 had the least recorded crime in Greetland and Stainland of any year here (561 crimes). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 37%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 561 | 50.9 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 671 | 60.9 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 649 | 58.9 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 804 | 73.0 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 746 | 67.7 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 800 | 72.6 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 875 | 79.5 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 945 | 85.8 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 892 | 81.0 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 37 |
| July 2026 | 41 |
| June 2026 | 52 |
| May 2026 | 61 |
| April 2026 | 53 |
| March 2026 | 44 |
| February 2026 | 41 |
| January 2026 | 33 |
| December 2025 | 31 |
| November 2025 | 56 |
| October 2025 | 53 |
| September 2025 | 59 |
No category with at least 20 crimes was notably above the England and Wales rate, and shoplifting (74% below) and public order (59% below) were well below it. On the year before, anti-social behaviour rose from 74 to 93, while vehicle crime fell from 51 to 29 and public order fell from 43 to 30.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 229 | 20.8 | 34.2 | -18% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 93 | 8.4 | 15.4 | +26% |
| Other theft | 50 | 4.5 | 6.4 | -2% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 44 | 4.0 | 6.7 | -21% |
| Public order | 30 | 2.7 | 6.7 | -30% |
| Vehicle crime | 29 | 2.6 | 5.0 | -43% |
| Shoplifting | 24 | 2.2 | 8.5 | -11% |
| Drugs | 19 | 1.7 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Burglary | 16 | 1.5 | 3.6 | n/a |
| Other crime | 13 | 1.2 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Robbery | 7 | 0.6 | 1.4 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 5 | 0.5 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 2 | 0.2 | 0.8 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
Every one of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods has a higher crime rate than Greetland and Stainland.
The 10 locations below account for 29% of the crime recorded in Greetland and Stainland over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Supermarket” (20).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Supermarket | 20 |
| On or near Elizabeth Street | 19 |
| On or near Petrol Station | 19 |
| On or near Bradley View | 18 |
| On or near B6112 | 17 |
| On or near Maude Street | 15 |
| On or near Alfred Street | 14 |
| On or near Longfield | 13 |
| On or near Park/Open Space | 13 |
| On or near Union Street | 13 |
Of the 468 crimes in Greetland and Stainland with a recorded outcome, 35% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 5.6% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 93 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 169 | 36.1% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 164 | 35.0% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 47 | 10.0% | 11.5% |
| Status update unavailable | 28 | 6.0% | 4.7% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 26 | 5.6% | 5.2% |
| Offender given a caution | 9 | 1.9% | 0.6% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 8 | 1.7% | 0.3% |
| Local resolution | 8 | 1.7% | 3.1% |
| Court result unavailable | 7 | 1.5% | 2.5% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 1 | 0.2% | 1.3% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 1 | 0.2% | 0.3% |
Greetland and Stainland has an estimated population of 11,013 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has less social housing (8.3%, against 17.1%), fewer households without a car (14%, against 23%) and fewer students (5.6%, against 7.9%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Greetland and Stainland average decile 6.4 (1 = most deprived), close to the middle.
| Measure | Greetland and Stainland | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 17.5% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 21.3% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 60.9% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 2.2% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 24.9% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 5.6% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 33.7% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 13.9% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 14.4% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 74.7% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 8.3% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 17.1% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 6.4 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Greetland and Stainland a safe place to live?
Greetland and Stainland recorded 50.9 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 2,990th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest).
What is the most common crime in Greetland and Stainland?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 229 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (93).
Is crime in Greetland and Stainland going up or down?
Recorded crime in Greetland and Stainland was down 16% on the year before: 561 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 671 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Greetland and Stainland?
About 11,013 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 21% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Greetland and Stainland?
Greetland and Stainland is policed by West Yorkshire.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.