Crime in Town, Calderdale: statistics, rates and trends

4,075 crimes were recorded in Town, Calderdale in the 12 months to August 2026, 304.3 per 1,000 residents. That is higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 5% on the year before.

Crime map

Circle size: number of crimesSeptember 2025 to August 2026. Source: data.police.uk, Open Government Licence v3.0

Violence and sexual offences (1,532), anti-social behaviour (486) and public order (409) made up 60% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 64th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the highest tenth.

MeasureTown, CalderdaleCalderdaleEngland and Wales
Crimes, the 12 months to August 20264,07524,4135,618,064
Crimes per 1,000 residents304.3115.796.7
Change on previous 12 months-5%-6%-1%
Population13,391210,92958,127,638

Recorded crime in Town, Calderdale peaked in the year to August 2024 (4,415 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2019 (1,687). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it rose 116%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.

PeriodCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000
Year to August 20264,075304.396.7
Year to August 20254,312322.097.2
Year to August 20244,415329.797.9
Year to August 20232,702201.8n/a
Year to August 20221,815135.5102.0
Year to August 20211,740129.9101.4
Year to August 20201,756131.1102.7
Year to August 20191,687126.0101.7
Year to August 20181,883140.6100.8

Month by month

MonthCrimes
August 2026363
July 2026346
June 2026340
May 2026355
April 2026369
March 2026330
February 2026328
January 2026333
December 2025356
November 2025317
October 2025328
September 2025310

Compared with England and Wales, Town, Calderdale recorded notably more drugs (6.1 times the national rate), public order (4.6 times the national rate) and other crime (4.2 times the national rate). On the year before, robbery rose from 50 to 65 and anti-social behaviour rose from 395 to 486, while burglary fell from 152 to 116 and public order fell from 523 to 409.

Crime typeCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000Change on year
Violence and sexual offences1,532114.434.2-8%
Anti-social behaviour48636.315.4+23%
Public order40930.56.7-22%
Shoplifting39829.78.5+5%
Drugs26820.03.3-12%
Criminal damage and arson25619.16.70%
Other theft22016.46.4-11%
Other crime1198.92.1+5%
Burglary1168.73.6-24%
Vehicle crime1057.85.0-17%
Robbery654.91.4+30%
Theft from the person463.41.7-10%
Possession of weapons392.91.0-2%
Bicycle theft161.20.8n/a

What each category covers: crime categories.

Town, Calderdale has a higher crime rate than all 8 of its nearest neighbourhoods.

NeighbourhoodCrimesPer 1,000Rate vs Town, Calderdale
Skircoat1,698121.2-60%
Park2,569146.1-52%
Northowram and Shelf68358.3-81%
Warley1,515111.8-63%
Ovenden1,964144.5-53%
Sowerby Bridge1,04293.2-69%
Hipperholme and Lightcliffe73062.2-80%
Elland1,695138.0-55%

The 10 locations below account for 41% of the crime recorded in Town, Calderdale over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Police Station” (282).

LocationCrimes
On or near Police Station282
On or near Russell Street265
On or near Town Hall Street East238
On or near Parking Area205
On or near Shopping Area161
On or near Silver Street127
On or near Petrol Station117
On or near Theatre/Concert Hall113
On or near Old Cock Yard91
On or near Old Market82

Of the 3,589 crimes in Town, Calderdale with a recorded outcome, 26% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 12% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 486 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.

OutcomeCrimesShareEngland and Wales
Unable to prosecute suspect1,17032.6%34.5%
Investigation complete; no suspect identified93025.9%35.3%
Awaiting court outcome43812.2%5.2%
Under investigation40711.3%11.5%
Status update unavailable1845.1%4.7%
Court result unavailable1774.9%2.5%
Local resolution1253.5%3.1%
Offender given a caution842.3%0.6%
Further action is not in the public interest431.2%0.3%
Action to be taken by another organisation130.4%1.3%
Further investigation is not in the public interest110.3%0.5%
Formal action is not in the public interest70.2%0.3%

Town, Calderdale has an estimated population of 13,391 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has more households without a car (37%, against 23%), more private renting (28%, against 20%) and fewer students (5.0%, against 7.9%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Town, Calderdale average decile 2.7 (1 = most deprived), more deprived than average.

MeasureTown, CalderdaleEngland and Wales
Aged 0 to 1518.1%18.3%
Aged 65 and over17.3%18.9%
Residents 16+ in work56.7%57.2%
Residents 16+ unemployed4.1%3.4%
Residents 16+ retired20.8%21.6%
Residents 16+ who are students5.0%7.9%
Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar)26.3%33.8%
Residents 16+ with no qualifications22.0%18.2%
Households with no car or van36.6%23.3%
Homes owned outright or with a mortgage49.9%62.5%
Social rented homes21.6%17.1%
Private rented homes28.4%20.3%
Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least)2.75.5 (England)
Residents in the most deprived 10% of areas23.7%10.1% (England)

Is Town, Calderdale a safe place to live?

Town, Calderdale recorded 304.3 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 64th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were drugs and public order.

What is the most common crime in Town, Calderdale?

Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 1,532 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (486).

Is crime in Town, Calderdale going up or down?

Recorded crime in Town, Calderdale was down 5% on the year before: 4,075 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 4,312 in the previous 12 months.

What is the population of Town, Calderdale?

About 13,391 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 17% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).

Which police force covers Town, Calderdale?

Town, Calderdale is policed by West Yorkshire.

Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.

Related Posts

Cite this page

<a href="https://policestatistics.co.uk/neighbourhoods/town-calderdale">https://policestatistics.co.uk/neighbourhoods/town-calderdale</a>