Crime in Coalville: statistics, rates and trends
2,122 crimes were recorded in Coalville in the 12 months to August 2026, 97.7 per 1,000 residents. That is close to the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 13% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Coalville at a glance
- Crime trends in Coalville
- Types of crime in Coalville
- Coalville compared with nearby towns
- Areas within Coalville
- Streets with the most crime in Coalville
- What happened after crimes were reported in Coalville
- Demographics of Coalville
- Questions about crime in Coalville
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (771), anti-social behaviour (355) and public order (210) made up 63% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 384th of the 1,390 towns covered by this site (1 = highest), in the upper half.
| Measure | Coalville | North West Leicestershire | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 2,122 | 7,854 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 97.7 | 70.2 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | -13% | -5% | -1% |
| Population | 21,713 | 111,881 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Coalville peaked in the year to August 2022 (2,715 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2018 (2,073). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it rose 2%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 2,122 | 97.7 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 2,436 | 112.2 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 2,499 | 115.1 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 2,587 | 119.1 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 2,715 | 125.0 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 2,420 | 111.5 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 2,401 | 110.6 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 2,384 | 109.8 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 2,073 | 95.5 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 163 |
| July 2026 | 179 |
| June 2026 | 187 |
| May 2026 | 181 |
| April 2026 | 175 |
| March 2026 | 209 |
| February 2026 | 147 |
| January 2026 | 170 |
| December 2025 | 193 |
| November 2025 | 167 |
| October 2025 | 199 |
| September 2025 | 152 |
Compared with England and Wales, Coalville recorded notably more public order (45% above the national rate), criminal damage and arson (39% above the national rate) and other crime (35% above the national rate), and notably less vehicle crime (43% below) and drugs (31% below). On the year before, other theft fell from 152 to 112 and anti-social behaviour fell from 441 to 355.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 771 | 35.5 | 34.2 | -16% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 355 | 16.3 | 15.4 | -20% |
| Public order | 210 | 9.7 | 6.7 | -10% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 203 | 9.3 | 6.7 | +2% |
| Shoplifting | 164 | 7.6 | 8.5 | -14% |
| Other theft | 112 | 5.2 | 6.4 | -26% |
| Burglary | 75 | 3.5 | 3.6 | +6% |
| Other crime | 62 | 2.9 | 2.1 | 0% |
| Vehicle crime | 61 | 2.8 | 5.0 | -8% |
| Drugs | 49 | 2.3 | 3.3 | +7% |
| Possession of weapons | 17 | 0.8 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 15 | 0.7 | 0.8 | n/a |
| Robbery | 14 | 0.6 | 1.4 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 14 | 0.6 | 1.7 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
1 of the 8 nearest towns have a higher crime rate than Coalville; the highest is Loughborough (109.7 per 1,000) and the lowest Groby (43.0).
| Town | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Coalville |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hugglescote | 373 | 54.3 | -44% |
| Whitwick | 419 | 51.3 | -47% |
| Ibstock | 420 | 61.8 | -37% |
| Shepshed | 1,283 | 82.7 | -15% |
| Ashby-de-la-Zouch | 1,128 | 69.9 | -28% |
| Loughborough | 7,362 | 109.7 | +12% |
| Measham | 358 | 64.7 | -34% |
| Groby | 295 | 43.0 | -56% |
Of the 7 areas within Coalville, Snibston South had the highest crime rate (202.6 per 1,000) and Snibston North the lowest (47.8), 4 times apart.
| Area | Type | Population | Crimes | Per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Snibston South | Neighbourhood | 2,206 | 447 | 202.6 |
| Coalville West | Neighbourhood | 3,829 | 525 | 137.1 |
| Coalville East | Neighbourhood | 1,886 | 220 | 116.6 |
| Castle Rock | Neighbourhood | 3,247 | 263 | 81.0 |
| Greenhill | Neighbourhood | 3,138 | 239 | 76.2 |
| Bardon | Neighbourhood | 3,909 | 220 | 56.3 |
| Snibston North | Neighbourhood | 2,259 | 108 | 47.8 |
The 10 locations below account for 30% of the crime recorded in Coalville over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Supermarket” (136).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Supermarket | 136 |
| On or near Parking Area | 103 |
| On or near Memorial Square | 75 |
| On or near Shopping Area | 58 |
| On or near Foundry Place | 53 |
| On or near Linford Crescent | 47 |
| On or near Kane Close | 43 |
| On or near Twyford Close | 41 |
| On or near Further/Higher Educational Building | 40 |
| On or near Kay Close | 40 |
Of the 1,767 crimes in Coalville with a recorded outcome, 31% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 7.0% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 355 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 626 | 35.4% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 552 | 31.2% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 175 | 9.9% | 11.5% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 124 | 7.0% | 5.2% |
| Court result unavailable | 58 | 3.3% | 2.5% |
| Local resolution | 56 | 3.2% | 3.1% |
| Status update unavailable | 56 | 3.2% | 4.7% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 50 | 2.8% | 0.3% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 41 | 2.3% | 1.3% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 11 | 0.6% | 0.3% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 9 | 0.5% | 0.5% |
| Offender given a caution | 9 | 0.5% | 0.6% |
Coalville has an estimated population of 21,713 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has fewer students (5.1%, against 7.9%), fewer residents with Level 4 qualifications or above (23%, against 34%) and less private renting (16%, against 20%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Coalville average decile 4.9 (1 = most deprived), close to the middle.
| Measure | Coalville | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 19.3% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 16.9% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 61.7% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 2.8% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 20.0% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 5.1% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 23.4% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 21.6% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 18.2% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 64.1% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 20.0% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 15.8% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 4.9 | 5.5 (England) |
| Residents in the most deprived 10% of areas | 7.1% | 10.1% (England) |
Is Coalville a safe place to live?
Coalville recorded 97.7 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, close to the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 384th of the 1,390 towns on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were public order and criminal damage and arson.
What is the most common crime in Coalville?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 771 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (355).
Is crime in Coalville going up or down?
Recorded crime in Coalville was down 13% on the year before: 2,122 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 2,436 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Coalville?
About 21,713 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 17% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Coalville?
Coalville is policed by Leicestershire.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.