Crime in Ibstock: statistics, rates and trends
420 crimes were recorded in Ibstock in the 12 months to August 2026, 61.8 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 6% on the year before.
Table of Contents
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (149), shoplifting (92) and anti-social behaviour (64) made up 73% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 926th of the 1,390 towns covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lower half.
| Measure | Ibstock | North West Leicestershire | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 420 | 7,854 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 61.8 | 70.2 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | -6% | -5% | -1% |
| Population | 6,794 | 111,881 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Ibstock peaked in the year to August 2023 (531 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2019 (392). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it was almost unchanged, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 420 | 61.8 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 448 | 65.9 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 393 | 57.8 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 531 | 78.2 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 484 | 71.2 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 506 | 74.5 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 500 | 73.6 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 392 | 57.7 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 421 | 62.0 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 30 |
| July 2026 | 39 |
| June 2026 | 31 |
| May 2026 | 40 |
| April 2026 | 41 |
| March 2026 | 39 |
| February 2026 | 30 |
| January 2026 | 38 |
| December 2025 | 24 |
| November 2025 | 35 |
| October 2025 | 31 |
| September 2025 | 42 |
Compared with England and Wales, Ibstock recorded notably more shoplifting (60% above the national rate), and notably less criminal damage and arson (48% below) and anti-social behaviour (39% below). On the year before, shoplifting rose from 44 to 92 and anti-social behaviour rose from 45 to 64, while criminal damage and arson fell from 37 to 24.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 149 | 21.9 | 34.2 | -14% |
| Shoplifting | 92 | 13.5 | 8.5 | +109% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 64 | 9.4 | 15.4 | +42% |
| Public order | 31 | 4.6 | 6.7 | -6% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 24 | 3.5 | 6.7 | -35% |
| Burglary | 14 | 2.1 | 3.6 | n/a |
| Vehicle crime | 14 | 2.1 | 5.0 | n/a |
| Drugs | 9 | 1.3 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Other theft | 9 | 1.3 | 6.4 | n/a |
| Other crime | 8 | 1.2 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 4 | 0.6 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Robbery | 2 | 0.3 | 1.4 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
5 of the 8 nearest towns have a higher crime rate than Ibstock; the highest is Coalville (97.7 per 1,000) and the lowest Groby (43.0).
| Town | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Ibstock |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hugglescote | 373 | 54.3 | -12% |
| Coalville | 2,122 | 97.7 | +58% |
| Whitwick | 419 | 51.3 | -17% |
| Measham | 358 | 64.7 | +5% |
| Ashby-de-la-Zouch | 1,128 | 69.9 | +13% |
| Shepshed | 1,283 | 82.7 | +34% |
| Ratby | 317 | 62.7 | +1% |
| Groby | 295 | 43.0 | -30% |
Of the 2 areas within Ibstock, Ibstock East had the highest crime rate (84.7 per 1,000) and Sence Valley the lowest (37.6).
| Area | Type | Population | Crimes | Per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ibstock East | Neighbourhood | 3,873 | 328 | 84.7 |
| Sence Valley | Neighbourhood | 5,108 | 192 | 37.6 |
The 10 locations below account for 60% of the crime recorded in Ibstock over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Swifts Close” (98).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Swifts Close | 98 |
| On or near Parking Area | 51 |
| On or near Harratts Close | 18 |
| On or near Hawthorne Drive | 17 |
| On or near Chapel Street | 16 |
| On or near Christopher Close | 13 |
| On or near Pike Lane | 13 |
| On or near Curzon Street | 10 |
| On or near Pretoria Road | 9 |
| On or near Winchester Court | 9 |
Of the 356 crimes in Ibstock with a recorded outcome, 35% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 6.2% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 64 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 126 | 35.4% | 35.3% |
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 99 | 27.8% | 34.5% |
| Under investigation | 44 | 12.4% | 11.5% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 22 | 6.2% | 5.2% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 15 | 4.2% | 0.3% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 14 | 3.9% | 1.3% |
| Local resolution | 13 | 3.7% | 3.1% |
| Status update unavailable | 9 | 2.5% | 4.7% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 5 | 1.4% | 0.3% |
| Offender given a caution | 5 | 1.4% | 0.6% |
| Court result unavailable | 2 | 0.6% | 2.5% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 2 | 0.6% | 0.5% |
Ibstock has an estimated population of 6,794 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has fewer households without a car (12%, against 23%), fewer students (4.2%, against 7.9%) and less private renting (11%, against 20%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Ibstock average decile 6.5 (1 = most deprived), close to the middle.
| Measure | Ibstock | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 18.8% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 18.5% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 63.3% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 2.1% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 21.9% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 4.2% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 24.4% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 20.9% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 12.4% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 72.3% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 16.0% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 11.3% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 6.5 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Ibstock a safe place to live?
Ibstock recorded 61.8 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 926th of the 1,390 towns on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were shoplifting.
What is the most common crime in Ibstock?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 149 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by shoplifting (92).
Is crime in Ibstock going up or down?
Recorded crime in Ibstock was down 6% on the year before: 420 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 448 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Ibstock?
About 6,794 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 18% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Ibstock?
Ibstock is policed by Leicestershire.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.