Crime in Danbury: statistics, rates and trends
292 crimes were recorded in Danbury in the 12 months to August 2026, 43.5 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 10% on the year before.
Table of Contents
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (133), anti-social behaviour (27), criminal damage and arson (23) and other theft (23) made up 71% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 1,243rd of the 1,390 towns covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lowest quarter.
| Measure | Danbury | Chelmsford | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 292 | 15,908 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 43.5 | 84.3 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | +10% | +9% | -1% |
| Population | 6,717 | 188,803 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Danbury peaked in the year to August 2020 (493 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2022 (234). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 6%, in line with England and Wales.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 292 | 43.5 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 265 | 39.5 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 291 | 43.3 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 235 | 35.0 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 234 | 34.8 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 426 | 63.4 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 493 | 73.4 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 435 | 64.8 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 310 | 46.2 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 24 |
| July 2026 | 27 |
| June 2026 | 37 |
| May 2026 | 54 |
| April 2026 | 21 |
| March 2026 | 18 |
| February 2026 | 24 |
| January 2026 | 12 |
| December 2025 | 25 |
| November 2025 | 19 |
| October 2025 | 17 |
| September 2025 | 14 |
No category with at least 20 crimes was notably above the England and Wales rate, and anti-social behaviour (74% below) and criminal damage and arson (49% below) were well below it. On the year before, violence and sexual offences rose from 111 to 133 and criminal damage and arson rose from 20 to 23.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 133 | 19.8 | 34.2 | +20% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 27 | 4.0 | 15.4 | +8% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 23 | 3.4 | 6.7 | +15% |
| Other theft | 23 | 3.4 | 6.4 | +5% |
| Public order | 19 | 2.8 | 6.7 | n/a |
| Vehicle crime | 19 | 2.8 | 5.0 | n/a |
| Burglary | 18 | 2.7 | 3.6 | n/a |
| Drugs | 12 | 1.8 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Other crime | 8 | 1.2 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 4 | 0.6 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Shoplifting | 4 | 0.6 | 8.5 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 1 | 0.1 | 0.8 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 1 | 0.1 | 1.7 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
Every one of the 8 nearest towns has a higher crime rate than Danbury.
| Town | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Danbury |
|---|---|---|---|
| Maldon | 1,604 | 67.3 | +55% |
| Chelmsford | 11,314 | 99.1 | +128% |
| Galleywood | 474 | 66.2 | +52% |
| South Woodham Ferrers | 804 | 50.7 | +17% |
| Witham | 2,007 | 79.0 | +82% |
| Writtle | 332 | 62.0 | +43% |
| Hullbridge | 253 | 46.5 | +7% |
| Runwell | 796 | 81.7 | +88% |
Little Baddow, Danbury and Sandon is the one area listed within Danbury, with 45.0 crimes per 1,000 residents.
| Area | Type | Population | Crimes | Per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Little Baddow, Danbury and Sandon | Neighbourhood | 8,171 | 368 | 45.0 |
The 10 locations below account for 51% of the crime recorded in Danbury over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Hyde Lane” (39).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Hyde Lane | 39 |
| On or near North Hill | 20 |
| On or near Rumsey Fields | 19 |
| On or near The Avenue | 19 |
| On or near Petrol Station | 11 |
| On or near Belvedere Road | 10 |
| On or near Main Road | 10 |
| On or near Cherry Garden Lane | 8 |
| On or near Hammonds Road | 7 |
| On or near Jubilee Rise | 7 |
Of the 265 crimes in Danbury with a recorded outcome, 35% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 7.9% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 27 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 94 | 35.5% | 35.3% |
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 88 | 33.2% | 34.5% |
| Under investigation | 31 | 11.7% | 11.5% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 21 | 7.9% | 5.2% |
| Local resolution | 12 | 4.5% | 3.1% |
| Status update unavailable | 6 | 2.3% | 4.7% |
| Court result unavailable | 5 | 1.9% | 2.5% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 4 | 1.5% | 0.3% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 3 | 1.1% | 1.3% |
| Offender given a caution | 1 | 0.4% | 0.6% |
Danbury has an estimated population of 6,717 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has fewer households without a car (8.1%, against 23.3%), less private renting (7.0%, against 20.3%) and an older population (29%, against 19%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Danbury average decile 7.9 (1 = most deprived), less deprived than average.
| Measure | Danbury | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 16.8% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 29.3% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 51.1% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 2.1% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 33.5% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 5.4% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 37.3% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 14.1% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 8.1% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 82.8% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 10.2% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 7.0% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 7.9 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Danbury a safe place to live?
Danbury recorded 43.5 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 1,243rd of the 1,390 towns on this site by crime rate (1 = highest).
What is the most common crime in Danbury?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 133 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (27).
Is crime in Danbury going up or down?
Recorded crime in Danbury was up 10% on the year before: 292 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 265 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Danbury?
About 6,717 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 29% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Danbury?
Danbury is policed by Essex.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.