Crime in Chelmsford: statistics, rates and trends

11,314 crimes were recorded in Chelmsford in the 12 months to August 2026, 99.1 per 1,000 residents. That is close to the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 7% on the year before.

Crime map

Circle size: number of crimesSeptember 2025 to August 2026. Source: data.police.uk, Open Government Licence v3.0

Violence and sexual offences (4,547), shoplifting (1,410) and anti-social behaviour (1,226) made up 63% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 360th of the 1,390 towns covered by this site (1 = highest), in the upper half.

MeasureChelmsfordChelmsfordEngland and Wales
Crimes, the 12 months to August 202611,31415,9085,618,064
Crimes per 1,000 residents99.184.396.7
Change on previous 12 months+7%+9%-1%
Population114,157188,80358,127,638

Recorded crime in Chelmsford peaked in the year to August 2019 (14,244 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2025 (10,607). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 12%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.

PeriodCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000
Year to August 202611,31499.196.7
Year to August 202510,60792.997.2
Year to August 202411,672102.297.9
Year to August 202312,374108.4n/a
Year to August 202212,877112.8102.0
Year to August 202113,096114.7101.4
Year to August 202013,616119.3102.7
Year to August 201914,244124.8101.7
Year to August 201812,891112.9100.8

Month by month

MonthCrimes
August 20261,098
July 20261,141
June 2026979
May 2026950
April 2026967
March 2026992
February 2026781
January 2026840
December 2025885
November 2025857
October 2025934
September 2025890

Compared with England and Wales, Chelmsford recorded notably more drugs (61% above the national rate) and shoplifting (46% above the national rate), and notably less theft from the person (52% below) and anti-social behaviour (30% below). On the year before, anti-social behaviour rose from 759 to 1,226 and robbery rose from 89 to 125, while theft from the person fell from 123 to 93 and other crime fell from 288 to 230.

Crime typeCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000Change on year
Violence and sexual offences4,54739.834.2+1%
Shoplifting1,41012.48.5+15%
Anti-social behaviour1,22610.715.4+62%
Public order7546.66.7-6%
Other theft7126.26.40%
Criminal damage and arson6505.76.7+3%
Drugs6015.33.3+10%
Vehicle crime4383.85.0-2%
Burglary2932.63.6+14%
Other crime2302.02.1-20%
Robbery1251.11.4+40%
Possession of weapons1241.11.0+31%
Bicycle theft1111.00.8-15%
Theft from the person930.81.7-24%

What each category covers: crime categories.

TownCrimesPer 1,000Rate vs Chelmsford
Writtle33262.0-37%
Galleywood47466.2-33%
Danbury29243.5-56%
Billericay1,58846.9-53%
Runwell79681.7-18%
Witham2,00779.0-20%
South Woodham Ferrers80450.7-49%
Maldon1,60467.3-32%

Of the 13 areas within Chelmsford, Moulsham and Central had the highest crime rate (261.9 per 1,000) and The Lawns the lowest (33.8), 8 times apart.

AreaTypePopulationCrimesPer 1,000
Moulsham and CentralNeighbourhood15,5494,072261.9
MarconiNeighbourhood9,3321,279137.1
Waterhouse FarmNeighbourhood6,85466296.6
St AndrewsNeighbourhood9,44580885.5
Chelmer Village and Beaulieu ParkNeighbourhood10,67689884.1
TrinityNeighbourhood6,64654782.3
Patching HallNeighbourhood9,23667473.0
Great Baddow WestNeighbourhood6,50239460.6
Great Baddow EastNeighbourhood8,76451158.3
Springfield NorthNeighbourhood11,23758351.9
Goat HallNeighbourhood6,07527144.6
Moulsham LodgeNeighbourhood5,64219434.4
The LawnsNeighbourhood5,64819133.8

The 10 locations below account for 38% of the crime recorded in Chelmsford over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Parking Area” (878).

LocationCrimes
On or near Parking Area878
On or near Nightclub706
On or near Supermarket668
On or near Shopping Area594
On or near Park Road340
On or near Tindal Square278
On or near Police Station247
On or near Prison205
On or near New Dukes Way177
On or near Bus/Coach Station165

Of the 10,088 crimes in Chelmsford with a recorded outcome, 33% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 8.5% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 1,226 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.

OutcomeCrimesShareEngland and Wales
Unable to prosecute suspect3,67836.5%34.5%
Investigation complete; no suspect identified3,29332.6%35.3%
Under investigation8968.9%11.5%
Awaiting court outcome8568.5%5.2%
Local resolution3843.8%3.1%
Court result unavailable3483.4%2.5%
Status update unavailable2292.3%4.7%
Action to be taken by another organisation2202.2%1.3%
Formal action is not in the public interest1131.1%0.3%
Offender given a caution520.5%0.6%
Further action is not in the public interest150.1%0.3%
Further investigation is not in the public interest30.0%0.5%

Chelmsford has an estimated population of 114,157 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has fewer households without a car (18%, against 23%) and fewer residents with no qualifications (14%, against 18%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Chelmsford average decile 7.3 (1 = most deprived), less deprived than average.

MeasureChelmsfordEngland and Wales
Aged 0 to 1519.4%18.3%
Aged 65 and over16.5%18.9%
Residents 16+ in work63.1%57.2%
Residents 16+ unemployed3.0%3.4%
Residents 16+ retired20.2%21.6%
Residents 16+ who are students6.3%7.9%
Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar)36.3%33.8%
Residents 16+ with no qualifications14.4%18.2%
Households with no car or van17.7%23.3%
Homes owned outright or with a mortgage66.7%62.5%
Social rented homes14.9%17.1%
Private rented homes18.4%20.3%
Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least)7.35.5 (England)

Is Chelmsford a safe place to live?

Chelmsford recorded 99.1 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, close to the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 360th of the 1,390 towns on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were drugs and shoplifting.

What is the most common crime in Chelmsford?

Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 4,547 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by shoplifting (1,410).

Is crime in Chelmsford going up or down?

Recorded crime in Chelmsford was up 7% on the year before: 11,314 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 10,607 in the previous 12 months.

What is the population of Chelmsford?

About 114,157 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 16% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).

Which police force covers Chelmsford?

Chelmsford is policed by Essex.

Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.

Related Posts

Cite this page

<a href="https://policestatistics.co.uk/towns/chelmsford">https://policestatistics.co.uk/towns/chelmsford</a>