Crime in Maldon: statistics, rates and trends
1,604 crimes were recorded in Maldon in the 12 months to August 2026, 67.3 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 3% on the year before.
Table of Contents
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (755), anti-social behaviour (182) and public order (131) made up 67% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 827th of the 1,390 towns covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lower half.
| Measure | Maldon | Maldon | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 1,604 | 3,535 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 67.3 | 51.1 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | -3% | +7% | -1% |
| Population | 23,817 | 69,131 | 58,127,638 |
The year to August 2026 had the least recorded crime in Maldon of any year here (1,604 crimes). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 6%, in line with England and Wales.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 1,604 | 67.3 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 1,646 | 69.1 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 1,680 | 70.5 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 1,790 | 75.2 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 2,058 | 86.4 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 2,028 | 85.1 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 1,987 | 83.4 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 2,062 | 86.6 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 1,699 | 71.3 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 177 |
| July 2026 | 174 |
| June 2026 | 135 |
| May 2026 | 125 |
| April 2026 | 138 |
| March 2026 | 133 |
| February 2026 | 92 |
| January 2026 | 111 |
| December 2025 | 130 |
| November 2025 | 124 |
| October 2025 | 125 |
| September 2025 | 140 |
No category with at least 20 crimes was notably above the England and Wales rate, and vehicle crime (69% below) and burglary (53% below) were well below it. On the year before, anti-social behaviour rose from 113 to 182, while vehicle crime fell from 58 to 37 and other theft fell from 115 to 80.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 755 | 31.7 | 34.2 | -2% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 182 | 7.6 | 15.4 | +61% |
| Public order | 131 | 5.5 | 6.7 | -4% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 128 | 5.4 | 6.7 | +9% |
| Shoplifting | 97 | 4.1 | 8.5 | -30% |
| Drugs | 88 | 3.7 | 3.3 | +5% |
| Other theft | 80 | 3.4 | 6.4 | -30% |
| Burglary | 40 | 1.7 | 3.6 | -13% |
| Vehicle crime | 37 | 1.6 | 5.0 | -36% |
| Other crime | 31 | 1.3 | 2.1 | -21% |
| Possession of weapons | 17 | 0.7 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 6 | 0.3 | 0.8 | n/a |
| Robbery | 6 | 0.3 | 1.4 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 6 | 0.3 | 1.7 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
2 of the 8 nearest towns have a higher crime rate than Maldon; the highest is Chelmsford (99.1 per 1,000) and the lowest Danbury (43.5).
| Town | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Maldon |
|---|---|---|---|
| Danbury | 292 | 43.5 | -35% |
| Witham | 2,007 | 79.0 | +17% |
| Tiptree | 386 | 46.3 | -31% |
| South Woodham Ferrers | 804 | 50.7 | -25% |
| Kelvedon and Feering | 261 | 45.6 | -32% |
| Southminster | 272 | 54.4 | -19% |
| Hullbridge | 253 | 46.5 | -31% |
| Chelmsford | 11,314 | 99.1 | +47% |
Of the 6 areas within Maldon, Maldon North had the highest crime rate (121.2 per 1,000) and Heybridge East the lowest (27.3), 4 times apart.
| Area | Type | Population | Crimes | Per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maldon North | Neighbourhood | 4,471 | 542 | 121.2 |
| Maldon East | Neighbourhood | 2,560 | 204 | 79.7 |
| Heybridge West | Neighbourhood | 4,961 | 355 | 71.6 |
| Maldon West | Neighbourhood | 5,004 | 298 | 59.6 |
| Maldon South | Neighbourhood | 3,798 | 124 | 32.6 |
| Heybridge East | Neighbourhood | 4,174 | 114 | 27.3 |
The 10 locations below account for 24% of the crime recorded in Maldon over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Parking Area” (70).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Parking Area | 70 |
| On or near Supermarket | 63 |
| On or near Everest Way | 40 |
| On or near Corbett Place | 37 |
| On or near Meteor Drive | 36 |
| On or near Lewis Way | 32 |
| On or near B1018 | 31 |
| On or near Meadway | 31 |
| On or near Station Road | 27 |
| On or near Crayford Close | 25 |
Of the 1,422 crimes in Maldon with a recorded outcome, 27% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 4.3% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 182 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 571 | 40.2% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 388 | 27.3% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 119 | 8.4% | 11.5% |
| Local resolution | 80 | 5.6% | 3.1% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 67 | 4.7% | 0.3% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 61 | 4.3% | 5.2% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 60 | 4.2% | 1.3% |
| Status update unavailable | 38 | 2.7% | 4.7% |
| Court result unavailable | 24 | 1.7% | 2.5% |
| Offender given a caution | 9 | 0.6% | 0.6% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 5 | 0.4% | 0.3% |
Maldon has an estimated population of 23,817 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has fewer students (4.3%, against 7.9%), less private renting (13%, against 20%) and fewer households without a car (16%, against 23%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Maldon average decile 6.3 (1 = most deprived), close to the middle.
| Measure | Maldon | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 16.8% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 24.5% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 57.0% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 2.8% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 27.2% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 4.3% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 25.5% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 19.6% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 15.7% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 71.8% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 15.1% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 13.0% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 6.3 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Maldon a safe place to live?
Maldon recorded 67.3 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 827th of the 1,390 towns on this site by crime rate (1 = highest).
What is the most common crime in Maldon?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 755 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (182).
Is crime in Maldon going up or down?
Recorded crime in Maldon was down 3% on the year before: 1,604 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 1,646 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Maldon?
About 23,817 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 25% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Maldon?
Maldon is policed by Essex.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.