Crime in St Andrews, Chelmsford: statistics, rates and trends
808 crimes were recorded in St Andrews, Chelmsford in the 12 months to August 2026, 85.5 per 1,000 residents. That is close to the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 1% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in St Andrews, Chelmsford at a glance
- Crime trends in St Andrews, Chelmsford
- Types of crime in St Andrews, Chelmsford
- St Andrews, Chelmsford compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in St Andrews, Chelmsford
- What happened after crimes were reported in St Andrews, Chelmsford
- Demographics of St Andrews, Chelmsford
- Questions about crime in St Andrews, Chelmsford
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (365), anti-social behaviour (148) and criminal damage and arson (57) made up 71% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 1,650th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the upper half.
| Measure | St Andrews, Chelmsford | Chelmsford | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 808 | 15,908 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 85.5 | 84.3 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | +1% | +9% | -1% |
| Population | 9,445 | 188,803 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in St Andrews, Chelmsford peaked in the year to August 2020 (1,115 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2025 (798). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 10%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 808 | 85.5 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 798 | 84.5 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 1,024 | 108.4 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 1,097 | 116.1 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 1,050 | 111.2 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 1,042 | 110.3 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 1,115 | 118.1 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 1,088 | 115.2 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 902 | 95.5 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 74 |
| July 2026 | 89 |
| June 2026 | 69 |
| May 2026 | 63 |
| April 2026 | 77 |
| March 2026 | 72 |
| February 2026 | 57 |
| January 2026 | 69 |
| December 2025 | 57 |
| November 2025 | 65 |
| October 2025 | 54 |
| September 2025 | 62 |
No category with at least 20 crimes was notably above the England and Wales rate, and shoplifting (60% below) and vehicle crime (45% below) were well below it. On the year before, anti-social behaviour rose from 67 to 148 and criminal damage and arson rose from 40 to 57, while shoplifting fell from 81 to 32 and vehicle crime fell from 42 to 26.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 365 | 38.6 | 34.2 | -5% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 148 | 15.7 | 15.4 | +121% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 57 | 6.0 | 6.7 | +42% |
| Other theft | 45 | 4.8 | 6.4 | +2% |
| Public order | 41 | 4.3 | 6.7 | -21% |
| Shoplifting | 32 | 3.4 | 8.5 | -60% |
| Drugs | 29 | 3.1 | 3.3 | -12% |
| Vehicle crime | 26 | 2.8 | 5.0 | -38% |
| Burglary | 25 | 2.6 | 3.6 | n/a |
| Other crime | 16 | 1.7 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Robbery | 14 | 1.5 | 1.4 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 7 | 0.7 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 2 | 0.2 | 0.8 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 1 | 0.1 | 1.7 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
3 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than St Andrews, Chelmsford; the highest is Moulsham and Central (261.9 per 1,000) and the lowest The Lawns (33.8).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs St Andrews, Chelmsford |
|---|---|---|---|
| Patching Hall | 674 | 73.0 | -15% |
| Marconi | 1,279 | 137.1 | +60% |
| Waterhouse Farm | 662 | 96.6 | +13% |
| Writtle | 332 | 62.0 | -28% |
| Moulsham and Central | 4,072 | 261.9 | +206% |
| The Lawns | 191 | 33.8 | -60% |
| Trinity | 547 | 82.3 | -4% |
| Springfield North | 583 | 51.9 | -39% |
The 10 locations below account for 42% of the crime recorded in St Andrews, Chelmsford over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Supermarket” (75).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Supermarket | 75 |
| On or near Fox Crescent | 41 |
| On or near Salerno Way | 39 |
| On or near Dickens Place | 36 |
| On or near Snowdon Close | 29 |
| On or near Alamein Road | 26 |
| On or near Highfield Road | 25 |
| On or near Auckland Close | 24 |
| On or near Darnay Rise | 22 |
| On or near Cassino Road | 21 |
Of the 660 crimes in St Andrews, Chelmsford with a recorded outcome, 29% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 4.7% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 148 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 293 | 44.4% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 194 | 29.4% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 59 | 8.9% | 11.5% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 31 | 4.7% | 5.2% |
| Local resolution | 19 | 2.9% | 3.1% |
| Status update unavailable | 17 | 2.6% | 4.7% |
| Court result unavailable | 16 | 2.4% | 2.5% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 15 | 2.3% | 1.3% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 12 | 1.8% | 0.3% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 2 | 0.3% | 0.3% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 1 | 0.2% | 0.5% |
| Offender given a caution | 1 | 0.2% | 0.6% |
St Andrews, Chelmsford has an estimated population of 9,445 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has more social housing (28%, against 17%) and less private renting (11%, against 20%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up St Andrews, Chelmsford average decile 5.1 (1 = most deprived), close to the middle.
| Measure | St Andrews, Chelmsford | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 21.6% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 18.2% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 57.6% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 3.4% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 22.2% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 6.4% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 32.2% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 18.8% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 20.8% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 60.7% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 28.4% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 10.8% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 5.1 | 5.5 (England) |
Is St Andrews, Chelmsford a safe place to live?
St Andrews, Chelmsford recorded 85.5 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, close to the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 1,650th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest).
What is the most common crime in St Andrews, Chelmsford?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 365 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (148).
Is crime in St Andrews, Chelmsford going up or down?
Recorded crime in St Andrews, Chelmsford was up 1% on the year before: 808 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 798 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of St Andrews, Chelmsford?
About 9,445 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 18% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers St Andrews, Chelmsford?
St Andrews, Chelmsford is policed by Essex.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.