Crime in Springfield North: statistics, rates and trends
583 crimes were recorded in Springfield North in the 12 months to August 2026, 51.9 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 21% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Springfield North at a glance
- Crime trends in Springfield North
- Types of crime in Springfield North
- Springfield North compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Springfield North
- What happened after crimes were reported in Springfield North
- Demographics of Springfield North
- Questions about crime in Springfield North
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (277), anti-social behaviour (73) and vehicle crime (40) made up 67% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 2,950th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lowest quarter.
| Measure | Springfield North | Chelmsford | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 583 | 15,908 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 51.9 | 84.3 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | +21% | +9% | -1% |
| Population | 11,237 | 188,803 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Springfield North peaked in the year to August 2021 (701 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2025 (481). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 2%, in line with England and Wales.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 583 | 51.9 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 481 | 42.8 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 516 | 45.9 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 606 | 53.9 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 546 | 48.6 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 701 | 62.4 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 583 | 51.9 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 585 | 52.1 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 592 | 52.7 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 61 |
| July 2026 | 53 |
| June 2026 | 40 |
| May 2026 | 46 |
| April 2026 | 40 |
| March 2026 | 41 |
| February 2026 | 29 |
| January 2026 | 50 |
| December 2025 | 63 |
| November 2025 | 51 |
| October 2025 | 60 |
| September 2025 | 49 |
No category with at least 20 crimes was notably above the England and Wales rate, and shoplifting (62% below) and public order (60% below) were well below it. On the year before, anti-social behaviour rose from 43 to 73 and shoplifting rose from 23 to 36.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 277 | 24.7 | 34.2 | +13% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 73 | 6.5 | 15.4 | +70% |
| Vehicle crime | 40 | 3.6 | 5.0 | +43% |
| Shoplifting | 36 | 3.2 | 8.5 | +57% |
| Other theft | 35 | 3.1 | 6.4 | +9% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 34 | 3.0 | 6.7 | +3% |
| Public order | 30 | 2.7 | 6.7 | +15% |
| Burglary | 17 | 1.5 | 3.6 | n/a |
| Drugs | 17 | 1.5 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 12 | 1.1 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Other crime | 5 | 0.4 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 3 | 0.3 | 0.8 | n/a |
| Robbery | 2 | 0.2 | 1.4 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 2 | 0.2 | 1.7 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
7 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Springfield North; the highest is Moulsham and Central (261.9 per 1,000) and the lowest The Lawns (33.8).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Springfield North |
|---|---|---|---|
| The Lawns | 191 | 33.8 | -35% |
| Chelmer Village and Beaulieu Park | 898 | 84.1 | +62% |
| Trinity | 547 | 82.3 | +59% |
| Patching Hall | 674 | 73.0 | +41% |
| Broomfield and The Walthams | 1,073 | 84.6 | +63% |
| Marconi | 1,279 | 137.1 | +164% |
| Moulsham and Central | 4,072 | 261.9 | +405% |
| St Andrews | 808 | 85.5 | +65% |
The 10 locations below account for 46% of the crime recorded in Springfield North over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Parking Area” and “Wavell Close” (65 each).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Parking Area | 65 |
| On or near Wavell Close | 65 |
| On or near Arthur Turp Close | 25 |
| On or near Wright Crescent | 25 |
| On or near Ben Wilson Link | 22 |
| On or near Minns Avenue | 15 |
| On or near Montgomery Close | 15 |
| On or near Taylor View | 13 |
| On or near Gordon Carlton Gardens | 12 |
| On or near Churchill Rise | 11 |
Of the 510 crimes in Springfield North with a recorded outcome, 27% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 3.9% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 73 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 230 | 45.1% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 139 | 27.3% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 59 | 11.6% | 11.5% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 20 | 3.9% | 5.2% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 17 | 3.3% | 1.3% |
| Court result unavailable | 14 | 2.7% | 2.5% |
| Local resolution | 11 | 2.2% | 3.1% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 9 | 1.8% | 0.3% |
| Status update unavailable | 7 | 1.4% | 4.7% |
| Offender given a caution | 2 | 0.4% | 0.6% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 1 | 0.2% | 0.3% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 1 | 0.2% | 0.5% |
Springfield North has an estimated population of 11,237 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has fewer households without a car (11%, against 23%), less social housing (8.6%, against 17.1%) and fewer residents with no qualifications (12%, against 18%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Springfield North average decile 7.8 (1 = most deprived), less deprived than average.
| Measure | Springfield North | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 21.4% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 14.0% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 67.9% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 2.6% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 17.7% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 5.4% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 34.7% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 12.3% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 11.3% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 74.7% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 8.6% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 16.6% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 7.8 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Springfield North a safe place to live?
Springfield North recorded 51.9 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 2,950th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest).
What is the most common crime in Springfield North?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 277 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (73).
Is crime in Springfield North going up or down?
Recorded crime in Springfield North was up 21% on the year before: 583 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 481 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Springfield North?
About 11,237 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 14% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Springfield North?
Springfield North is policed by Essex.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.