Crime in Dunscroft and Hatfield: statistics, rates and trends
1,469 crimes were recorded in Dunscroft and Hatfield in the 12 months to August 2026, 107.4 per 1,000 residents. That is close to the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 2% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Dunscroft and Hatfield at a glance
- Crime trends in Dunscroft and Hatfield
- Types of crime in Dunscroft and Hatfield
- Dunscroft and Hatfield compared with nearby towns
- Areas within Dunscroft and Hatfield
- Streets with the most crime in Dunscroft and Hatfield
- What happened after crimes were reported in Dunscroft and Hatfield
- Demographics of Dunscroft and Hatfield
- Questions about crime in Dunscroft and Hatfield
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (522), anti-social behaviour (300) and criminal damage and arson (151) made up 66% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 279th of the 1,390 towns covered by this site (1 = highest), in the highest quarter.
| Measure | Dunscroft and Hatfield | Doncaster | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 1,469 | 42,135 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 107.4 | 131.8 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | +2% | -2% | -1% |
| Population | 13,673 | 319,765 | 58,127,638 |
The year to August 2026 had the most recorded crime in Dunscroft and Hatfield of any year here (1,469 crimes). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it rose 11%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 1,469 | 107.4 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 1,436 | 105.0 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 1,458 | 106.6 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 1,451 | 106.1 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 1,291 | 94.4 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 1,231 | 90.0 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 1,412 | 103.3 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 1,258 | 92.0 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 1,327 | 97.1 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 122 |
| July 2026 | 111 |
| June 2026 | 120 |
| May 2026 | 124 |
| April 2026 | 123 |
| March 2026 | 137 |
| February 2026 | 105 |
| January 2026 | 105 |
| December 2025 | 105 |
| November 2025 | 123 |
| October 2025 | 155 |
| September 2025 | 139 |
Compared with England and Wales, Dunscroft and Hatfield recorded notably more vehicle crime (87% above the national rate), criminal damage and arson (64% above the national rate) and other crime (56% above the national rate), and notably less shoplifting (56% below) and drugs (37% below). On the year before, vehicle crime rose from 81 to 127 and other theft rose from 53 to 77, while shoplifting fell from 94 to 51 and public order fell from 91 to 75.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 522 | 38.2 | 34.2 | +4% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 300 | 21.9 | 15.4 | -2% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 151 | 11.0 | 6.7 | +13% |
| Vehicle crime | 127 | 9.3 | 5.0 | +57% |
| Other theft | 77 | 5.6 | 6.4 | +45% |
| Public order | 75 | 5.5 | 6.7 | -18% |
| Burglary | 62 | 4.5 | 3.6 | -10% |
| Shoplifting | 51 | 3.7 | 8.5 | -46% |
| Other crime | 45 | 3.3 | 2.1 | -12% |
| Drugs | 28 | 2.0 | 3.3 | +4% |
| Robbery | 11 | 0.8 | 1.4 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 10 | 0.7 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 5 | 0.4 | 0.8 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 5 | 0.4 | 1.7 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
4 of the 8 nearest towns have a higher crime rate than Dunscroft and Hatfield; the highest is Stainforth (199.9 per 1,000) and the lowest Finningley (54.7).
| Town | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Dunscroft and Hatfield |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stainforth | 1,256 | 199.9 | +86% |
| Kirk Sandall and Edenthorpe | 716 | 63.4 | -41% |
| Armthorpe | 1,460 | 98.7 | -8% |
| Thorne | 1,322 | 96.5 | -10% |
| Bentley (Doncaster) | 1,712 | 153.0 | +42% |
| Doncaster | 17,801 | 191.8 | +79% |
| Finningley | 303 | 54.7 | -49% |
| Askern | 802 | 137.7 | +28% |
Hatfield is the one area listed within Dunscroft and Hatfield, with 115.5 crimes per 1,000 residents.
| Area | Type | Population | Crimes | Per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hatfield | Neighbourhood | 17,662 | 2,040 | 115.5 |
The 10 locations below account for 35% of the crime recorded in Dunscroft and Hatfield over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “St. Edwin Reach” (85).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near St. Edwin Reach | 85 |
| On or near Petrol Station | 81 |
| On or near High Street | 62 |
| On or near Sheep Dip Lane | 54 |
| On or near Parking Area | 45 |
| On or near Pippin Way | 43 |
| On or near St Edwins Close | 42 |
| On or near Mews Court | 40 |
| On or near Coppice Grove | 34 |
| On or near St Edwins Drive | 30 |
Of the 1,169 crimes in Dunscroft and Hatfield with a recorded outcome, 35% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 2.1% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 300 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 499 | 42.7% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 413 | 35.3% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 89 | 7.6% | 11.5% |
| Status update unavailable | 47 | 4.0% | 4.7% |
| Local resolution | 41 | 3.5% | 3.1% |
| Court result unavailable | 32 | 2.7% | 2.5% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 24 | 2.1% | 5.2% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 13 | 1.1% | 0.5% |
| Offender given a caution | 6 | 0.5% | 0.6% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 5 | 0.4% | 1.3% |
Dunscroft and Hatfield has an estimated population of 13,673 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has fewer residents with Level 4 qualifications or above (21%, against 34%), fewer students (5.0%, against 7.9%) and more residents with no qualifications (25%, against 18%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Dunscroft and Hatfield average decile 4.5 (1 = most deprived), more deprived than average.
| Measure | Dunscroft and Hatfield | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 19.6% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 21.9% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 54.1% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 3.0% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 26.4% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 5.0% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 20.5% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 24.8% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 18.1% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 72.3% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 13.7% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 13.8% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 4.5 | 5.5 (England) |
| Residents in the most deprived 10% of areas | 30.4% | 10.1% (England) |
Is Dunscroft and Hatfield a safe place to live?
Dunscroft and Hatfield recorded 107.4 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, close to the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 279th of the 1,390 towns on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were vehicle crime and criminal damage and arson.
What is the most common crime in Dunscroft and Hatfield?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 522 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (300).
Is crime in Dunscroft and Hatfield going up or down?
Recorded crime in Dunscroft and Hatfield was up 2% on the year before: 1,469 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 1,436 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Dunscroft and Hatfield?
About 13,673 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 22% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Dunscroft and Hatfield?
Dunscroft and Hatfield is policed by South Yorkshire.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.